pman: is it working or is it me?

Arch based Porteus community project
Post Reply
User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4902
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

pman: is it working or is it me?

Post#1 by francois » 05 Oct 2015, 02:07

I have installed nemesis on my hdd thru vbox as a guest. Here is the message that I get once the setup-pman has been done and when I try pman:

Code: Select all

pman -S neworkmanager network-manager-applet
A fatal error occured.
/usr/local/bin/pman
LINE: 258
no modules config file found

pacman -S will work just fine.

Thanks.
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5436
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: pman: is it working or is it me?

Post#2 by brokenman » 05 Oct 2015, 02:42

It is complaining that no modules file was found at: /mnt/sdXy/config/modules

Can you confirm it is there? Is the partition mounted?
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4902
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: pman: is it working or is it me?

Post#3 by francois » 05 Oct 2015, 02:52

There is none /mnt/sda1/config, neither there is /config.
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5436
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: pman: is it working or is it me?

Post#4 by brokenman » 05 Oct 2015, 04:23

Then something is wrong. How did you acquire the files? Using git or downloading the tarball?

I suggest you use git. This way you can pull updates as they are made. Go to the 'maintainers section' here and follow the directions.
Install git first through usm.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4902
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: pman: is it working or is it me?

Post#5 by francois » 05 Oct 2015, 10:30

I used git. Should I refresh git?
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4902
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

pman: is it working or is it me?

Post#6 by francois » 07 Oct 2015, 02:06

Ok. I got the answer from the other thread. I have used folder to place nemesis in it :/64bit_v31. And you said you would modify the git accordingly.

Thanks.


Edit:
pman working fine for me.
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5436
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: pman: is it working or is it me?

Post#7 by brokenman » 07 Oct 2015, 03:59

Yes, I have updated git so you can go into the git folder and run: git pull
Please test if pman works from a subfolder install.

I just realized how much I have forgotten about how 'dialog' works. I learned gtkdialog and forgot all about dialog, now it is like learning again. Trying to convert all scripts to a prettier dialog UI.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4902
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: pman: is it working or is it me?

Post#8 by francois » 08 Oct 2015, 03:02

Done subfolder function works just fine.

Thanks.
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5436
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: pman: is it working or is it me?

Post#9 by brokenman » 08 Oct 2015, 10:15

Thanks Francois. :friends:
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
normalGuy
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 48
Joined: 06 Nov 2015, 23:36
Distribution: porteus 3.2 xfce archBang
Location: uk & portugal

Re: pman: is it working or is it me?

Post#10 by normalGuy » 16 Nov 2015, 13:10

setup-pman
After that: pman -S firefox
Return: you need to setup keys ...

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5436
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: pman: is it working or is it me?

Post#11 by brokenman » 16 Nov 2015, 13:34

Are you using the latest version released yesterday?
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
normalGuy
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 48
Joined: 06 Nov 2015, 23:36
Distribution: porteus 3.2 xfce archBang
Location: uk & portugal

Re: pman: is it working or is it me?

Post#12 by normalGuy » 16 Nov 2015, 14:29

version: porteus-nemesis-v3.2-x86_64.iso
date: 15 Nov 2015

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5436
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: pman: is it working or is it me?

Post#13 by brokenman » 16 Nov 2015, 18:11

Can you please post the exact output. setup-pman is the script that 'sets up' the keys. It should also run pacman-db-upgrade just to be sure.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
normalGuy
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 48
Joined: 06 Nov 2015, 23:36
Distribution: porteus 3.2 xfce archBang
Location: uk & portugal

Re: pman: is it working or is it me?

Post#14 by normalGuy » 16 Nov 2015, 23:58

Sorry about that, Its solved:
Setup-pman //pman -S firefox :"it seems that you did not set yor secure keys"
Keyboard config: 105 and I need to use 101 generic pc. :o
All it's working: ethernet, wifi, sound, video, menus...
Firefox was built ok and is running. I will try new stuff in the next days...
Great work, thanks for your time.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5436
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: pman: is it working or is it me?

Post#15 by brokenman » 17 Nov 2015, 00:59

Thanks for the feedback. Have fun.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Post Reply