Bug reports

Arch based Porteus community project
User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4905
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Bug reports

Post#106 by francois » 04 Nov 2015, 18:53

Vbox and vbox additions are functioning perfectly well:
viewtopic.php?f=137&t=5094

Please use this vboxadditions.iso from arch linux, which you will have to untar:
https://www.archlinux.org/packages/?nam ... -guest-iso

Success. 8)
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5439
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Bug reports

Post#107 by brokenman » 04 Nov 2015, 22:33

Thanks Francois. vbox is an essential item for many people.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4905
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Bug reports

Post#108 by francois » 04 Nov 2015, 22:38

Really brokenman, I have been really excited about that project from the beginning. I hope that we will have the time to bring it to a very polished project before we get that avalanche of interested linuxers. You are almost there.
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

User avatar
ncmprhnsbl
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 793
Joined: 20 Mar 2012, 03:42
Distribution: 3.2.2-64bit xfce/openbox
Location: australia
Contact:

Re: Bug reports

Post#109 by ncmprhnsbl » 04 Nov 2015, 22:58

brokenman wrote:Do you mean the terminal always starts with the wizard? It should only run once. Once you ctrl +c to close it it should remove the line with 'firstrun' from /root/.bashrc
ctl + c works but pressing <cancel> doesn't..

activate su dialog uses guest password..

pulseaudio worked with one comp(intel/ati), but not on another(ati/nvidia)( got alsautils to use alsamixer to unmute master)
pavucontrol looked like it was working.. but no sound.. will look at this more ..dont have pulse on my arch install...
Forum Rules : http://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=44

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5439
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Bug reports

Post#110 by brokenman » 04 Nov 2015, 23:30

Thanks Francois. Still a lot of work to do, but looking promising.
ctl + c works but pressing <cancel> doesn't.
Thanks.
activate su dialog uses guest password
guest is a part of the wheel group so guest password is ok. I am using the built in pkexec (through polkit) for getting password. If user is not in wheel group then it will ask for the root password.
got alsautils to use alsamixer to unmute master
I need to automate this at boot by first checking volume cheatcode and then unmuting. Thanks.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4905
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Bug reports

Post#111 by francois » 07 Nov 2015, 00:21

Since 151101 version, I am unable to boot the different hardware on my toshiba satellite z930:

1) No available network device were found on your system.
2) my logitech k520 keyboard and mouse are not detected
3) when I get to the X server only one screen is detected
4) xrandr does not detect my screens but logins X on only one screen. There is no way for me to be able to get both screen working. There are no identified screens with a somewhat gamma message.
5) I am able to boot into xfce4 easily.

However I do boot with a second linux box the msi 340x.

1) no problem
2) no problem
4) xrandr works thru 3) should be ok, that is both screens should be detected.
5) I boot into xfce4 easily.

However 6) I cannot get rid of the nemesis first run wizard.

Concerning wifi and ethernet, wouln't it be simpler to implement networkmanager right away? I have to resort to dhcpcd eth0 and wifi is not at all accessible which is a pain in the ass. :oops:

Edited as now.
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5439
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Bug reports

Post#112 by brokenman » 07 Nov 2015, 03:15

I have fixed the wifi config here and should all be good in the next ISO. The problem was that NetworkManager can't be running when netctl wants to start. NetworkManager is much easier once you boot into a desktop, but netctl is much easier when you boot into text mode. Basically, I have it working (on real hardware) so that you edit the external config files and have wifi connection at boot. Please wait a week so I can push this one out.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4905
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Bug reports

Post#113 by francois » 07 Nov 2015, 03:37

Thanks so much.

Also, I try to startx with plasma. Curiously, everything was fine in the previous nemesis version. Now I am unable to boot X on the msi. The error message is:

Code: Select all

could not start d_bus could you start qdbus

I did not found anything significative in the net litterature.

What could be going on on the toshiba. Do you want me to present lspci or other output to troubleshoot the problem?
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4905
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Bug reports

Post#114 by francois » 07 Nov 2015, 03:45

Thanks. It's like a spoiled teenager.

I just reread this post of yours. You really have a great sense of humor. I nearly laugh more thant 5 minutes alone in my corner. I wonder what the wife thinks of me. :ROFL:
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5439
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Bug reports

Post#115 by brokenman » 07 Nov 2015, 11:53

Thanks. You should probably start KDE through the desktop manager KDM? This should take care of starting required daemons.
With plasma 5 sddm is the login manager. I have been working with it on arch linux stock. I can give a try.

However, kde plasma was running just fine until last version of nemesis with exec startkde in ~/.xinitrc. But in last nemesis version vbox then was not.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Igor
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 51
Joined: 05 Feb 2014, 14:16
Distribution: porteus

Re: Bug reports

Post#116 by Igor » 07 Nov 2015, 12:31

Confirm. Plasma 5 is not loaded SDDM though with, though without it.

aus9

Re: Bug reports

Post#117 by aus9 » 07 Nov 2015, 14:02

trying out latest

a few possible bugs so far.

mc = terminal file manager has 755 perm but won't run for me as guest or root. See later posts ......it takes 40 seconds to open

Code: Select all

ls -al /usr/bin/mc
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 1144488 Nov  2 10:34 /usr/bin/mc
2) first run wizard starts for me as soon as I opened terminal with su
--maybe first run wizard should auto run on first appearance of desktop?
On another distro that is achieved with a dir called .X.d/
---or another distro they can use a dir called .autostart

3) first run wizard behaves weirdly in setting up my aussie locale. I have taken a photo but let me describe it ?
a ) scroll down and select en_AU for UTF8
b) it downloads a XZM for glibc locales
c) I get an idiot box claiming at the top that it was a success......at bottom of terminal I get the word success......but dialog box has no button to press to continue
so I press enter and it repeats.....grrr
pressing Control + c then gets me out of the loop and gives me a new dialog popup that says ok
d) Then I get a message it can't move my XZM
hence I looked to use MC in root mode

4) hmm where is download of locale XZM
its not in nemesis/changes/tmp as dir not exist
but wait....I used a bootcode for changes
title nemlabel
root (hd0,2)
kernel /3/nemvm root=LABEL=p3 changes=/nemesis volume=100%
initrd /3/nem.xz
so IMHO it should be nemesis/changes/tmp/something ....but I have found some in /tmp but what file to edit to make changes? please

5) also have a problem with first run wizard for time zone. It appears to think Melbourne time is same time as Perth, only 2000 km away but 3 hours.

6) what app allows me to take screen shots please? Solved thanks to ncmprhnsbl

Code: Select all

imlib2_grab <output file>
I am competent with mtpaint but is there an pre-installed app?

thats enough for now
Last edited by aus9 on 08 Nov 2015, 00:07, edited 2 times in total.

motog2k14
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 3
Joined: 06 Nov 2015, 19:25
Distribution: Porteus xfce x64
Location: Brazil

uas.ko must be inside initrd.xz

Post#118 by motog2k14 » 07 Nov 2015, 16:17

first, thanks to all involved in the project, I like the idea and especially the principle of portability.

english is not my first language, and it took me five days to find the solution on my USB 3.0 external HDD does not work because of uas.ko driver ( thanks to contributor neko viewtopic.php?f=117&t=4696 ) <= tested and works, Porteus 3.1 x64 :)

and I tested the Nemesis version and also experienced the same problem. (uas.ko must be inside initrd.xz)

this post is to show this fact, apologize if in the development stage are you with this in mind but the time hasn't come to deal with this driver.

I don't know if the Wifi firmware is already activated or deployed, the fact is that my Ralink PCI \ VEN_1814 & DEV_3290 & REV_00 & SUBSYS_2E871A3B does not work either.

sorry if I did not add anything positive, but the intent was constructive, the entire Porteus design pleases me.

thanks

(Google translated)

zer0-G
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 16
Joined: 08 Feb 2011, 20:37
Location: Texas

Re: Bug reports

Post#119 by zer0-G » 07 Nov 2015, 17:52

Really impressed how well Nemesis is running!
With concern to the network setup, if the network has a space in the name (i.e. "My Wireless") the setup will display that as two networks:
1) My
2) Wireless
The old xpns-tool also had this issue but a work around was using pns-tool cli utility which worked fine.
Thanks

User avatar
ncmprhnsbl
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 793
Joined: 20 Mar 2012, 03:42
Distribution: 3.2.2-64bit xfce/openbox
Location: australia
Contact:

Re: Bug reports

Post#120 by ncmprhnsbl » 07 Nov 2015, 22:10

aus9 wrote: mc = terminal file manager has 755 perm but won't run for me as guest or root.
havent had that... does take a while to start...
aus9 wrote: 6) what app allows me to take screen shots please?

Code: Select all

imlib2_grab <output file>
aus9 wrote:3) first run wizard behaves weirdly in setting up my aussie locale.
yeah.. it fails to move the .xzms to /modules(from tmp)
then when loaded...seem to cause errors and fall back to default (C)
Forum Rules : http://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=44

Locked