Network Manager won't load

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Post Reply
MyDocMan
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 29 Sep 2015, 23:46
Distribution: Latest
Location: Australia

Network Manager won't load

Post#1 by MyDocMan » 29 Sep 2015, 23:58

Hi,

I have done a standard Porteus install to a 16G Toshiba Stick and it boots OK on a Dell OptiPlex 850. Firefox opens but cannot connect to any sites. The little icon on the bottom of the desktop says I'm hardwired connected to the ADSL router. When I try and open Network Manager the loading symbol appears and goes on forever... no error messages. Going back to Firefox I can open the router 'webpage' so it can get that far but not beyond. Any suggestions ?

Thanks

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5068
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Network Manager won't load

Post#2 by francois » 30 Sep 2015, 11:33

Try in command line:

Code: Select all

root@porteus:~# dhcpcd
dhcpcd[2406]: version 6.0.5 starting
dhcpcd[2406]: wlan0: up_interface: Operation not possible due to RF-kill
dhcpcd[2406]: eth0: soliciting an IPv6 router
dhcpcd[2406]: eth0: rebinding lease of 10.0.0.17
dhcpcd[2406]: wlan0: waiting for carrier
dhcpcd[2406]: eth0: leased 10.0.0.17 for 86400 seconds
dhcpcd[2406]: eth0: adding host route to 10.0.0.17 via 127.0.0.1
dhcpcd[2406]: eth0: adding route to 10.0.0.0/24
dhcpcd[2406]: eth0: adding default route via 10.0.0.1
dhcpcd[2406]: forked to background, child pid 2446
root@porteus:~#
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5550
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Network Manager won't load

Post#3 by brokenman » 30 Sep 2015, 14:51

Need more information. What desktop? Can you get access to the networkmanager log? Anything in /var/log/messages? dmesg?

Probably best to run the system information dump (porteus settings centre) and upload it to pastebin and paste the link here.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

MyDocMan
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 29 Sep 2015, 23:46
Distribution: Latest
Location: Australia

Re: Network Manager won't load

Post#4 by MyDocMan » 02 Oct 2015, 00:27

Thanks for suggestions. I cannot read those files requested off my USB stick while using this Windows computer (booting from USB has also been blocked by Administrator) so I will have to do it at home. However, I am wondering if I deselected Network Manager when I did the 'personal build' prior to downloading the Porteus iso. So today I have downloaded the full version and will reinstall that over the weekend. (When I saw the Network Manager option I presumed that meant manage a computer network and not manage my connection to the internet). I will report back !

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5068
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Network Manager won't load

Post#5 by francois » 02 Oct 2015, 16:59

Network manager does a great job of fixing your internet connection. Without it more work will be involved.
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

MyDocMan
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 29 Sep 2015, 23:46
Distribution: Latest
Location: Australia

Re: Network Manager won't load

Post#6 by MyDocMan » 05 Oct 2015, 23:44

Last night I installed Porteus-KDE4-v3.1-x86_64.iso as downloaded from the site. Network Manager is now there. Firefox still won't connect to any sites. But I was able to run Great Little Radio Player which signifies to me that something is wrong with Firefox and not my network connection. Firefox is set to run from System Proxy Settings. Any comments / suggestions ? Thanks

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5068
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Network Manager won't load

Post#7 by francois » 06 Oct 2015, 00:21

Do you have any output with:

Code: Select all

root@porteus:~# ping www.google.com
PING www.google.com (96.22.15.18) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from cache.google.com (96.22.15.18): icmp_seq=1 ttl=61 time=22.9 ms
...

And ctrl-c to stop it.

Try another browser: opera or google-chrome:
http://dl.porteus.org/x86_64/current/modules/
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5550
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Network Manager won't load

Post#8 by brokenman » 06 Oct 2015, 01:11

It is more likely a problem with your DNS server than firefox.

Code: Select all

echo "nameserver 8.8.8.8" > /etc/resolv.conf
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

MyDocMan
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 29 Sep 2015, 23:46
Distribution: Latest
Location: Australia

Re: Network Manager won't load

Post#9 by MyDocMan » 07 Oct 2015, 11:01

I have just installed CHROME and no problem connecting to the internet now ! :D Thanks Francois. Still begs the question why Firefox was/is obstinate on my hardware ? :oops:

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5068
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Network Manager won't load

Post#10 by francois » 07 Oct 2015, 21:34

No fault. :)

We still wonder why firefox does not run on your linux box. :(
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

Post Reply