Porteos(3.1) Mount Manager (minor bug?)

Please reproduce your error on a second machine before posting, and check the error by running without saved changes or extra modules (See FAQ No. 13, "How to report a bug"). For unstable Porteus versions (alpha, beta, rc) please use the relevant thread in our "Development" section.
Post Reply
Y.P.Y
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 5
Joined: 19 Sep 2015, 19:15
Distribution: Slackware
Location: Iran

Porteos(3.1) Mount Manager (minor bug?)

Post#1 by Y.P.Y » 20 Sep 2015, 20:46

As you can see(in screenshot) Porteos Mount Manager cant determine that Devices/Blocks ALREADY mounted.

http://i.solidfiles.net/307594d637.png

Also it opens mounted folders WITHOUT checking "Open folder after mounting".

Porteos 3.1 XFCE - VMWare Player - Win7 x64

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5517
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteos(3.1) Mount Manager (minor bug?)

Post#2 by brokenman » 20 Sep 2015, 22:08

Thank you. Will check it out.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5000
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Porteos(3.1) Mount Manager (minor bug?)

Post#3 by francois » 21 Sep 2015, 01:40

I imagine that you are writing about the porteus installer and not the porteus mount manager.
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

Post Reply