[Solved] Miss initrdpxe.xz component in Porteus Kiosk 3.5.0

Post bug reports related to either the kiosk ISO or the kiosk wizard here.
Post Reply
tgpm
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 3
Joined: 03 Sep 2015, 04:58
Distribution: Ubuntu
Location: Vietnam

[Solved] Miss initrdpxe.xz component in Porteus Kiosk 3.5.0

Post#1 by tgpm » 03 Sep 2015, 05:03

I got the message "initrdpxe.xz component does not exit on the server"

I saw this file in >> http://porteus-kiosk.org/public/3.4/

But not in >> http://porteus-kiosk.org/public/3.5/

Please check again. Many thanks.
Last edited by tgpm on 03 Sep 2015, 08:00, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4625
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Miss initrdpxe.xz component in Porteus Kiosk 3.5.0

Post#2 by fanthom » 03 Sep 2015, 06:18

Fixed.

Thank you for reporting.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

tgpm
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 3
Joined: 03 Sep 2015, 04:58
Distribution: Ubuntu
Location: Vietnam

Re: Miss initrdpxe.xz component in Porteus Kiosk 3.5.0

Post#3 by tgpm » 03 Sep 2015, 07:59

That's great. Work like a champ :Bravo: :Bravo: :Bravo:

I got the quick support than I expected :) Although it's the first time I've been here ^_^

BTW: This is my case ^_^

I used Porteus Desktop 3.0, 3.1 with Porteus Kiosk 3.3, 3.4 for testing english in my university. Boot more than 150 computers over LAN (with PXE). All of 4500 students took their exams on Porteus Kiosk in 7 days. Everything was fine. Speed, Performance, Stable, Perfect... These are words which I want to say about Porteus Desktop and Porteus Kiosk.

There is a little problem. The volume sound is lower than normal. But I think you'll improve or fix it soon.

Many thanks.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4625
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: [Solved] Miss initrdpxe.xz component in Porteus Kiosk 3.

Post#4 by fanthom » 03 Sep 2015, 08:50

I'm glad to hear that :)

Sound volume is fixed in 3.5.0 release so please set it to 100% in the wizard and check if that helps. Default is 90% so you may not see a big difference but still.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Post Reply