Multiple versions of Porteus

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: Multiple versions of Porteus

Post#61 by Rava » 24 Dec 2015, 14:08

Then I must miss the info about x86_64 xfce4, since I only found info about x86_64 KDE.

How do you boot x86_64 xfce4?
Cheers!
Yours Rava

datruche
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 95
Joined: 20 Sep 2015, 21:02
Distribution: Arch, Porteus-Nemesis 3.5
Location: London > . < Paris

Re: Multiple versions of Porteus

Post#62 by datruche » 24 Dec 2015, 16:47

@Rava the Porteus xfce-64 is in place beside the two other porteus. I have to set up the syslinux main menu to chainload it (for testing/benchmarkin purpose later on). Note: the single i486 refused to boot until I added the 'sgnfile=NAME' cheatcode.

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: Multiple versions of Porteus

Post#63 by Rava » 16 Apr 2016, 05:20

Ed_P wrote: :D Yup. Doing it this way saved me from putting a # character in front of the 1st line. If I wanted to switch back to the 1st ISO I would need to put a # character in front of the 2nd line. Or, switch the 2 lines. And at some point I could simply delete one of the lines. :)
A well, yes, the code style of a lazy coder. Somehow very familiar, such coding tricks. *cough*


Anyhow, much thanks for the above code. I use grub4dos on my 8 core notebook, the only machine that has a Witless OS newer that XP (it's a 7, actually).
And no issues, I never have any of my machines online when I would run XP, like, once a year, or less often. So no worries...
Cheers!
Yours Rava

Post Reply