FAA How To Tell Whether Screen Hi Rez Active in R31?

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
jimwg
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 322
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 18:15
Distribution: porteus
Location: NYC

FAA How To Tell Whether Screen Hi Rez Active in R31?

Post#1 by jimwg » 24 Jul 2015, 21:58

Greetings!

I have a R31 Thinkpad with a 20gig HD once containing a corrupted version of XP and right now running with XFCE 32bit Porteus 3.1 on it. In Linux, some background images and those on image viewers show that rainbow halo effect sometimes found when high resolution images are being shown in low resolution on other machines. I've no way to know whether the original XP rendered images better since it was native to the machine and so tapped all the powers of its graphics card. Nor are any screen resolution indicators or control in Linux. Is there a way for me to know whether my R31 screen is being fully rendered to the max capability of the graphic card under Porteus? At the least, is there some command-line command to query the machine what resolution mode it's in?

FYI screen specs via Porteus:

SCREEN INFO:

Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1024 x 768, maximum 32767 x 32767
LVDS1 connected 1024x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
1024x768 60.0*+ 60.0
800x600 60.3 56.2
640x480 59.9
VGA1 unknown connection (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
1024x768 60.0
800x600 60.3
640x480 59.9

Use: System Memory
Error Correction Type: None
Maximum Capacity: 1 GB
Number Of Devices: 2
MemTotal: 764428 kB
MemFree: 102612 kB
MemAvailable: 484328 kB
Buffers: 108616 kB
Cached: 407484 kB
SwapCached: 0 kB
Active: 380844 kB
Inactive: 231840 kB
Active(anon): 78208 kB
Inactive(anon): 68816 kB
Active(file): 302636 kB
Inactive(file): 163024 kB
Unevictable: 0 kB
Mlocked: 0 kB
HighTotal: 0 kB
HighFree: 0 kB
LowTotal: 764428 kB
LowFree: 102612 kB
SwapTotal: 8188 kB
SwapFree: 8188 kB
Dirty: 32 kB
Writeback: 0 kB
AnonPages: 96544 kB
Mapped: 83616 kB
Shmem: 50492 kB
Slab: 39084 kB
SReclaimable: 22316 kB
SUnreclaim: 16768 kB
KernelStack: 1848 kB
PageTables: 2016 kB
NFS_Unstable: 0 kB
Bounce: 0 kB
WritebackTmp: 0 kB
CommitLimit: 390400 kB
Committed_AS: 652164 kB
VmallocTotal: 250040 kB
VmallocUsed: 7232 kB
VmallocChunk: 238580 kB
AnonHugePages: 20480 kB
DirectMap4k: 16192 kB
DirectMap4M: 761856 kB


Thanks for any assist!

Jim in NYC

Bogomips
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 2522
Joined: 25 Jun 2014, 15:21
Distribution: 3.2.2 Cinnamon & KDE5
Location: London

Re: How To Tell Whether Screen Hi Rez Active in R31?

Post#2 by Bogomips » 24 Jul 2015, 22:12

Code: Select all

xrandr
?
Linux porteus 4.4.0-porteus #3 SMP PREEMPT Sat Jan 23 07:01:55 UTC 2016 i686 AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2) MemTotal: 901760 kB MemFree: 66752 kB

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4902
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: How To Tell Whether Screen Hi Rez Active in R31?

Post#3 by francois » 25 Jul 2015, 04:01

1.0 Questions:
FYI screen specs via Porteus:
Where exactly did you get that info in the porteus menu? Do you have two displays connected to your linux box?

2.0 Answers:
The first part of your output is a xrandr output. It says that you have one display connected to your linux box. It is set at maximum definition:
Display 1 is called LVDS1 connected 1024x768

Maximum seems to be 1024x768.

3.0 More questions:
Tell us more about your hardware when you have problems with your display. From:
http://old.slax.org/forum.php?action=vi ... ntID=52631
1) the manufacturer and model of your display could be quite useful.
2) the manufacturer and model of your linux box and of the graphic card. The graphic card spec:

Code: Select all

lspci |grep VGA
lspci |grep Ethernet
or if not positive

Code: Select all

lspci
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

Bogomips
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 2522
Joined: 25 Jun 2014, 15:21
Distribution: 3.2.2 Cinnamon & KDE5
Location: London

Re: How To Tell Whether Screen Hi Rez Active in R31?

Post#4 by Bogomips » 25 Jul 2015, 11:48

Code: Select all

cat /var/log/Xorg.0.log.old     #  May not be present

cat /var/log/Xorg.0.log
Could also help :)
Linux porteus 4.4.0-porteus #3 SMP PREEMPT Sat Jan 23 07:01:55 UTC 2016 i686 AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2) MemTotal: 901760 kB MemFree: 66752 kB

jimwg
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 322
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 18:15
Distribution: porteus
Location: NYC

Re: How To Tell Whether Screen Hi Rez Active in R31?

Post#5 by jimwg » 25 Jul 2015, 12:44

francois wrote:1.0 Questions:
FYI screen specs via Porteus:
Where exactly did you get that info in the porteus menu?
Do you have two displays connected to your linux box?
1) the manufacturer and model of your display could be quite useful
I'm not doing anything special, no add-ons or anything. It's just the Thinkpad R31's original LCD screen.
I got the info from Porteus System Info menu in Settings.

I might've mispoke or sent you all a red herring on the resolution issue. The crux of my issue is that the display's images under 32bit Porteus 3.1 XFCE on the R31 look rendered in 256 colors instead of far more as Mint 17.1 on a stick on the same machine displays, so I'm wondering whether there's a "graphic booster" goodie in XFCE or Slackware or even other places which I can convert to xzm that can pump those colors display with. I Googled but can't find any.

Hope I said it well enough so makes sense! Thanks for any assist.

Jim in NYC

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4902
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: How To Tell Whether Screen Hi Rez Active in R31?

Post#6 by francois » 25 Jul 2015, 14:49

Please give us the xrandr output.
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4902
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: How To Tell Whether Screen Hi Rez Active in R31?

Post#7 by francois » 26 Jul 2015, 11:56

And give it both under porteus and mint. If the output is different and you prefer mint display, you will use xrandr to set it under porteus. :)
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

jimwg
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 322
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 18:15
Distribution: porteus
Location: NYC

Re: How To Tell Whether Screen Hi Rez Active in R31?

Post#8 by jimwg » 26 Jul 2015, 12:06

francois wrote:And give it both under porteus and mint. If the output is different and you prefer mint display, you will use xrandr to set it under porteus. :)
Will do shortly! Thanks!

Here we go!

jwg@RubyMint1 ~ $ xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1024 x 768, maximum 32767 x 32767
LVDS1 connected primary 1024x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
1024x768 60.0*+ 60.0
800x600 60.3 56.2
640x480 59.9
VGA1 unknown connection (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
1360x768 59.8
1152x864 60.0
1024x768 60.0
800x600 60.3
640x480 59.9
VIRTUAL1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
jwg@RubyMint1 ~ $

Between you & francois, thanks!

Jim in NYC
Last edited by jimwg on 26 Jul 2015, 12:28, edited 1 time in total.

jimwg
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 322
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 18:15
Distribution: porteus
Location: NYC

Re: How To Tell Whether Screen Hi Rez Active in R31?

Post#9 by jimwg » 26 Jul 2015, 12:07

francois wrote:Please give us the xrandr output.

root@porteus:~# xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1024 x 768, maximum 32767 x 32767
LVDS1 connected 1024x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
1024x768 60.0*+ 60.0
800x600 60.3 56.2
640x480 59.9
VGA1 unknown connection (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
1024x768 60.0
800x600 60.3
640x480 59.9
root@porteus:~# b

Bogomips
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 2522
Joined: 25 Jun 2014, 15:21
Distribution: 3.2.2 Cinnamon & KDE5
Location: London

Re: How To Tell Whether Screen Hi Rez Active in R31?

Post#10 by Bogomips » 26 Jul 2015, 15:22

jwg@RubyMint1 ~ $
LVDS1 connected primary 1024x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
root@porteus:~# xrandr
LVDS1 connected 1024x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
Linux porteus 4.4.0-porteus #3 SMP PREEMPT Sat Jan 23 07:01:55 UTC 2016 i686 AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2) MemTotal: 901760 kB MemFree: 66752 kB

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4902
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: How To Tell Whether Screen Hi Rez Active in R31?

Post#11 by francois » 26 Jul 2015, 15:50

@jim:
We need both linux mint and porteus xrandr output. And please identify them respectively. 8)
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

Bogomips
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 2522
Joined: 25 Jun 2014, 15:21
Distribution: 3.2.2 Cinnamon & KDE5
Location: London

Re: How To Tell Whether Screen Hi Rez Active in R31?

Post#12 by Bogomips » 26 Jul 2015, 17:14

@francois
Did comparison, then posted it for you :)
Linux porteus 4.4.0-porteus #3 SMP PREEMPT Sat Jan 23 07:01:55 UTC 2016 i686 AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2) MemTotal: 901760 kB MemFree: 66752 kB

jimwg
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 322
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 18:15
Distribution: porteus
Location: NYC

Re: How To Tell Whether Screen Hi Rez Active in R31?

Post#13 by jimwg » 26 Jul 2015, 19:06

Bogomips wrote:@francois
Did comparison, then posted it for you :)
Thanks for this! Now is there some kind of command line command or script to make any changes by?

Thanks!

Jim in NYC

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4902
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: How To Tell Whether Screen Hi Rez Active in R31?

Post#14 by francois » 26 Jul 2015, 22:22

@bogomips:
You also have that thinkpad?

You also get what jim called?
In Linux (in porteus?), some background images and those on image viewers show that rainbow halo effect sometimes found when high resolution images are being shown in low resolution on other machines.

@bogomips and Jim:
Is this only with some software only or all of them.

@jim:
xrandr output is telling us that you are at maximum resolution. Sometime the hz on old machines could do the difference.
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4902
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: How To Tell Whether Screen Hi Rez Active in R31?

Post#15 by francois » 26 Jul 2015, 22:31

I have found this type of effect reported on the net:
https://forums.lenovo.com/t5/ThinkPad-L ... -p/2126989
http://forum.thinkpads.com/viewtopic.php?f=5&p=762572
Oh! Just realize that its you jim! :oops

Maybe fanthom will have some word about it.
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

Post Reply