[SOLVED] Screen Resolution Problem

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6434
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: xfce plank porteus nemesis
Location: Le printemps, le printemps, le printemps... ... l'hiver s'essoufle.

Re: Screen Resolution Problem

Post#16 by francois » 04 Jul 2015, 02:02

@nARMstrong20:
Here is a very interesting solution to your error output:
https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+sour ... ug/1078695
I found a fix for the 'failed to get size of gamma for output default' which was causing the problems keeping the higher resolutions from being used...
... by adding --gamma 1:1:1 to the xrandr --output line, as follows:
xrandr --output default --gamma 1:1:1 --mode 1280x1024
Prendre son temps, profiter de celui qui passe.

nARMstrong20
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 13
Joined: 02 Jul 2015, 21:38
Distribution: Porteus 3.1
Location: Canada

Re: Screen Resolution Problem

Post#17 by nARMstrong20 » 04 Jul 2015, 20:26

Here is my xrandr output. I'm using nomodeset, which I assume would be the reason why the resolutions are locked in at 800 x 600. I posted my xrandr output from Zorin, with working graphics in an earlier post if that helps.

root@porteus:~# xrandr
xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output default
Screen 0: minimum 800 x 600, current 800 x 600, maximum 800 x 600
default connected 800x600+0+0 0mm x 0mm
800x600 0.0*
root@porteus:~#

Here's the Zorin output:
[my username]@zorin-hp:~$ xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1024 x 600, maximum 32767 x 32767
LVDS1 connected primary 1024x600+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 190mm x 110mm
1024x600 60.0*+
800x600 60.3 56.2
640x480 59.9
VGA1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
VIRTUAL1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
[my username]@zorin-hp:~$

@francois: adding your command with --gamma appears to work, however I'm getting a return of "cannot find mode 1024x600" obviously because I haven't set the mode yet. How would I append that to your earlier instruction to when setting --newmode?

Also, I tried the i915.nomodeset=1 option, unfortunately it appears to end in a blackscreen. Perhaps I'm missing something?

EDIT: Tried to use the gamma output, but here's what I got. Am I doing this wrong?
root@porteus:~# xrandr --newmode "1024x600_60.00" 48.96 1024 1064 1168 1312 600 601 604 622 -HSync +VSync --gamma 1:1:1
xrandr: unrecognized option '1:1:1'
Try 'xrandr --help' for more information.
root@porteus:~#

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6434
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: xfce plank porteus nemesis
Location: Le printemps, le printemps, le printemps... ... l'hiver s'essoufle.

Re: Screen Resolution Problem

Post#18 by francois » 04 Jul 2015, 20:49

I would try:

Code: Select all

xrandr --newmode "1024x600_60.00" 48.96 1024 1064 1168 1312 600 601 604 622 -HSync +Vsync --output default --gamma 1:1:1 --mode 1024x600
Prendre son temps, profiter de celui qui passe.

nARMstrong20
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 13
Joined: 02 Jul 2015, 21:38
Distribution: Porteus 3.1
Location: Canada

Re: Screen Resolution Problem

Post#19 by nARMstrong20 » 04 Jul 2015, 20:55

Tried that, as well as a bunch of other variations just in case. Unfortunately, nothing has seemed to work:
guest@porteus:~$ xrandr --newmode "1024x600_60.00" 48.96 1024 1064 1168 1312 600 601 604 622 -HSync +Vsync --output default --gamma 1:1:1 --mode 1024x600
xrandr: unrecognized option 'default'
Try 'xrandr --help' for more information.
guest@porteus:~$ xrandr --newmode "1024x600_60.00" 48.96 1024 1064 1168 1312 600 601 604 622 -HSync +Vsync --gamma 1:1:1 --mode 1024x600
xrandr: unrecognized option '1:1:1'
Try 'xrandr --help' for more information.
guest@porteus:~$ xrandr --newmode "1024x600_60.00" 48.96 1024 1064 1168 1312 600 601 604 622 -HSync +Vsync --output default --gamma 1:1:1
xrandr: unrecognized option 'default'
Try 'xrandr --help' for more information.
guest@porteus:~$ xrandr --output default --newmode "1024x600_60.00" 48.96 1024 1064 1168 1312 600 601 604 622 -HSync +Vsync --gamma 1:1:1 --mode 1024x600xrandr: unrecognized option '1:1:1'
Try 'xrandr --help' for more information.
guest@porteus:~$

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6434
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: xfce plank porteus nemesis
Location: Le printemps, le printemps, le printemps... ... l'hiver s'essoufle.

Re: Screen Resolution Problem

Post#20 by francois » 04 Jul 2015, 21:37

In output default, default should be replaced by something like LVDS1 or VGA1. But in your output of:

Code: Select all

xrandr
We get nothing. This seems to be due to the nomodeset option.
Prendre son temps, profiter de celui qui passe.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6434
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: xfce plank porteus nemesis
Location: Le printemps, le printemps, le printemps... ... l'hiver s'essoufle.

Re: Screen Resolution Problem

Post#21 by francois » 04 Jul 2015, 21:55

Have you tried modesetting or vesa in /etc/X11 as xorg.conf?
What is the output of lspci for your graphic card?
Prendre son temps, profiter de celui qui passe.

nARMstrong20
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 13
Joined: 02 Jul 2015, 21:38
Distribution: Porteus 3.1
Location: Canada

Re: Screen Resolution Problem

Post#22 by nARMstrong20 » 04 Jul 2015, 22:54

root# lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation Mobile 945GSE Express Memory Controller Hub (rev 03)
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Mobile 945GSE Express Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 03)
00:02.1 Display controller: Intel Corporation Mobile 945GM/GMS/GME, 943/940GML Express Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 03)
00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family High Definition Audio Controller (rev 02)
00:1c.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family PCI Express Port 1 (rev 02)
00:1c.1 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family PCI Express Port 2 (rev 02)
00:1d.0 USB controller: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family USB UHCI Controller #1 (rev 02)
00:1d.1 USB controller: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family USB UHCI Controller #2 (rev 02)
00:1d.2 USB controller: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family USB UHCI Controller #3 (rev 02)
00:1d.3 USB controller: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family USB UHCI Controller #4 (rev 02)
00:1d.7 USB controller: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family USB2 EHCI Controller (rev 02)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 Mobile PCI Bridge (rev e2)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801GBM (ICH7-M) LPC Interface Bridge (rev 02)
00:1f.1 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) IDE Controller (rev 02)
00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family SMBus Controller (rev 02)
01:00.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM4312 802.11b/g LP-PHY (rev 01)
02:00.0 Ethernet controller: Marvell Technology Group Ltd. 88E8040 PCI-E Fast Ethernet Controller
root#

Output from LXTerminal. Currently using a Puppy variant, but I don't think it makes a difference, does it?

User avatar
sunnysideofthesun
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 62
Joined: 24 Apr 2015, 22:16
Distribution: other
Location: check the logs

Re: Screen Resolution Problem

Post#23 by sunnysideofthesun » 05 Jul 2015, 01:32

francois wrote:I would try:

Code: Select all

xrandr --newmode "1024x600_60.00" 48.96 1024 1064 1168 1312 600 601 604 622 -HSync +Vsync --output default --gamma 1:1:1 --mode 1024x600
I wouldn't because it breaks my logic of how things work.
This command attempts to use and create new mode at the same time.
I'd split it to 3 commands (first thought about 2, then read xrandr wiki example): 1st to create new mode, 2nd add this mode to list, 3rd to enable.

Code: Select all

xrandr --newmode "1024x600_60.00" 48.96 1024 1064 1168 1312 600 601 604 622 -HSync +Vsync 
xrandr --addmode default 1024x600_60.00
xrandr --output default --gamma 1:1:1 --mode 1024x600_60.00
Note, i'm writing this not from linux and not from system where is installed VM, so syntax may be wrong since I can't check.
nARMstrong20 wrote:Output from LXTerminal. Currently using a Puppy variant, but I don't think it makes a difference, does it?
If you're trying to debug your Porteus, then output probably should be from Porteus too.

You could as well try video=SVIDEO-1:d boot option to disable s-video output if it is present on chip and Porteus accidentally tries to use it instead of output to screen (option found here https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/In ... modules.22 , explanation here https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=40013#c7 )

Yet another boot option i915.invert_brightness=1 from the fellow HP laptop strugglers (http://people.skolelinux.org/pere/blog/ ... video.html).

In opposition to common sense, some guys succeed with disabling i915 modesetting (option i915.modeset=0) or disabling acpi (option acpi=off) (https://wiki.debian.org/KernelModesetting , refer to Intel GfxCards/Known bugs section).

There are reports of fixing issue with i915.blacklist=1 option too (https://answers.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+s ... ion/217767 , see comments).

Another research based on http://people.skolelinux.org/pere/blog/ ... video.html.
At the very end of article there is notion about fixing problem with option acpi_backlight=vendor.
If you will ever get resolution you want in the way of using acpi_backlight and will have brightness adjustement problems, then this could be a further reading https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=177616 Even if you won't, there's even more options in this thread (video.use_native_backlight=1 and acpi_osi=!Windows 2012).

User avatar
fanthom
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5666
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Screen Resolution Problem

Post#24 by fanthom » 05 Jul 2015, 10:57

you may also try 'setpci' quirk as described here:
http://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php? ... 622#p16622

make sure that modesetting is enabled.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

nARMstrong20
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 13
Joined: 02 Jul 2015, 21:38
Distribution: Porteus 3.1
Location: Canada

Re: Screen Resolution Problem

Post#25 by nARMstrong20 » 06 Jul 2015, 19:07

Hey, everybody

First of all, thanks so much for all the help in the last while. I'm not sure how much longer I can spend resolving this problem, with all the stuff that's been going on lately for me, but I'll try to keep working at it. Also hampering progress is the (rather dumb) fact that I've misplaced by Porteus Live USB.

I have a question. What kernel does Porteus XFCE ship with? I just remembered that I solved one of these black screen issues on Chromixium a while back by using an older kernel version (might have been 3.13). The black screen had occurred when I did an hardware stack upgrade that appeared to have changed the kernel. After realizing that it was able to boot properly when using a boot option for an older kernel, I was able to replace it, which solved the problem.

nARMstrong20
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 13
Joined: 02 Jul 2015, 21:38
Distribution: Porteus 3.1
Location: Canada

Re: Screen Resolution Problem

Post#26 by nARMstrong20 » 06 Jul 2015, 21:32

phhpro wrote:If it's not Intel, perhaps Nvidia? What happens when you issue this:

xrandr --addmode TYPE 1024x768_60.00

Some info here: http://www.x.org/wiki/FAQVideoModes
and here: http://www.x.org/archive/X11R7.5/doc/ma ... ndr.3.html
I've tried that before, I'm getting the gamma problem mentioned above. Also I don't have NVIDIA on my computer.

nARMstrong20
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 13
Joined: 02 Jul 2015, 21:38
Distribution: Porteus 3.1
Location: Canada

Re: Screen Resolution Problem

Post#27 by nARMstrong20 » 07 Jul 2015, 00:03

MASSIVE UPDATE: Hey everybody, just when I was about to call it quits, I think I've gotten a breakthrough!

I'm 95% sure that this is a kernel thing. Like I said in an earlier post, when I installed Chromixium, I was able to run it normally, but after updating the kernel, it wouldn't boot again until I rolled it back. Now I encountered the exact same thing with Linux Mint, which comes with 3.16 kernel. By rolling back the kernel to 3.13.0.55, the same kernel that works on Zorin and the one that resurrected my Chromixium, I was able to boot Linux Mint 17.2 properly. Thankfully it was very easy to do, since LM has a sort of kernel selector, if I can put it that way. With that in mind, I booted into the Porteus USB (which I found) and ran the "uname -a" command, and sure enough, the output said that the kernel is 3.17.

Now, there's only one problem. This is my first Slackware distro experience, so I'm not sure how this works. How exactly does one install a kernel on Porteus? Is it even possible?

PS. Sorry for double posting

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6434
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: xfce plank porteus nemesis
Location: Le printemps, le printemps, le printemps... ... l'hiver s'essoufle.

Re: Screen Resolution Problem

Post#28 by francois » 07 Jul 2015, 01:27

I am on 64 bit but I imagine that 32 bit should be the same:

Code: Select all

root@porteus:~# uname -r
3.17.4-porteus
Maybe you should try fanthom's advice. He usually very rarely miss the bull's eye.

For the kernel compilation here is the howto:
http://www.porteus.org/tutorials/51-dev ... ernel.html
Prendre son temps, profiter de celui qui passe.

User avatar
sunnysideofthesun
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 62
Joined: 24 Apr 2015, 22:16
Distribution: other
Location: check the logs

Re: Screen Resolution Problem

Post#29 by sunnysideofthesun » 07 Jul 2015, 02:45

That's simply hillarious.
Asking which kernel has Porteus when it was explicitly mentioned in my post before that it is porteus-3.17.4.
Recommending to check fanthom's solution, which requires modesetting when OP stated that without "nomodeset" (i.e. with modesetting) his machine boots into black screen.
Asking that maybe it's Nvidia when OP clearly said in his 1st post it is Intel.
Repeating that xrandr thing again.
Bunch of zombies.
nARMstrong20 wrote:Also, I tried the i915.nomodeset=1 option, unfortunately it appears to end in a blackscreen. Perhaps I'm missing something?
Where did you find i915.nomodeset=1 option in my post?

Also, if you will try other kernel mode setting options which I already posted above in the thread, make sure not to use them alongside "nomodeset" or else it loses any sense.

If you don't like edit porteus.cfg file each time you need to try new option, just point selecting cursor in boot menu at boot mode you want, then press TAB to show boot options editing line and type any additional options you want to be used in this session. Then press enter.
nARMstrong20 wrote:How exactly does one install a kernel on Porteus? Is it even possible?
No, it's not possible. Therefore guys who provide kernel updates to Porteus do it in vain (http://forum.porteus.org/viewtopic.php?f=75&t=4788), because users contingent which Porteus has is not capable of implementing correct solution even if it is pushed in their face.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6434
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: xfce plank porteus nemesis
Location: Le printemps, le printemps, le printemps... ... l'hiver s'essoufle.

Re: Screen Resolution Problem

Post#30 by francois » 07 Jul 2015, 09:40

@sunny:
Being assertive! :twisted:
Prendre son temps, profiter de celui qui passe.

Post Reply