[Solved] Change Static IP Address Using Same ISO

Here you can post about the issues related to modifications performed manually (not through the kiosk wizard). Example: swapped kernel, added 3rd party modules or files.
Please describe in detail what has been changed and hopefully other kiosk user will be able to help.
Porteus team wont resolve bugs posted in this category as we support only modifications made by the kiosk wizard.
Post Reply
feist
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 23
Joined: 27 Dec 2013, 02:02
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk 3.1
Location: USA

[Solved] Change Static IP Address Using Same ISO

Post#1 by feist » 02 Jul 2015, 18:14

Hello,

I would like to change the static IP address defined previously to a new static IP address without going through the kiosk setup wizard again due to many customizations that I would have to redo.

I can see that the /etc/rc.d/rc.M file found in 003-settings.xzm initializes the NIC:

# Initialize the networking hardware:
for x in `ls /sys/class/net | egrep -v 'sip|lo'`; do
dhcpcd -L -t 0 $x >/dev/null 2>&1 &
done

I assume the static IP address is defined in this file. The question is, in which XZM file can I find /sys/class/net? I've been searching, but I'm having a hard time locating this file.
Last edited by feist on 07 Jul 2015, 19:10, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
sunnysideofthesun
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 62
Joined: 24 Apr 2015, 22:16
Distribution: other
Location: check the logs

Re: Change Static IP Address Using Same ISO

Post#2 by sunnysideofthesun » 02 Jul 2015, 19:11

I'm sorry if the following is not what you seek for, but I hope you may find it useful.
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Dh ... ic_profile
And general approach for Gentoo (base of Kiosk Edition)
https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-7 ... art-0.html

feist
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 23
Joined: 27 Dec 2013, 02:02
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk 3.1
Location: USA

Re: Change Static IP Address Using Same ISO

Post#3 by feist » 02 Jul 2015, 22:08

Thanks, but I didn't find the static IP address listed in the files referenced. Just need to know in where Porteus Kiosk stores its static IP address information.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Change Static IP Address Using Same ISO

Post#4 by fanthom » 03 Jul 2015, 08:37

@feist

please edit 003-settings.xzm/etc/rc.d/rc.M and hash out '/etc/rc.d/rc.inet1' string.
now insert your own network details under it.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

feist
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 23
Joined: 27 Dec 2013, 02:02
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk 3.1
Location: USA

Re: Change Static IP Address Using Same ISO

Post#5 by feist » 07 Jul 2015, 19:10

Thank you for the information. I ended up updating to 3.4.0 and love the new features.

Post Reply