Change Reboot Keyboard shortcut Sequence

Share your opinion about Porteus Kiosk Edition.
Post Reply
chkchaitu
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 33
Joined: 06 Apr 2015, 10:32
Distribution: Porteus-Kiosk
Location: Bangalore, India

Change Reboot Keyboard shortcut Sequence

Post#1 by chkchaitu » 14 Jun 2015, 20:11

Hi, would like to know if there is a way to change the Keyboard Shortcut (ctrl + Alt + Del) to something else of choice in Porteus Kiosk.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Change Reboot Keyboard shortcut Sequence

Post#2 by fanthom » 16 Jun 2015, 09:35

Please edit 003/etc/xdg/openbox/rc.xml and change this shortcut.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

chkchaitu
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 33
Joined: 06 Apr 2015, 10:32
Distribution: Porteus-Kiosk
Location: Bangalore, India

Re: Change Reboot Keyboard shortcut Sequence

Post#3 by chkchaitu » 07 Jul 2015, 11:58

Hi Fanthom, thank you, I tried that but it did not work. Should I be enabling this option in Kiosk Wizard.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Change Reboot Keyboard shortcut Sequence

Post#4 by fanthom » 07 Jul 2015, 13:59

it does work - i have done it 100 of times.

this is the line you need to change:

Code: Select all

  <!-- Launch shutdown/logout helper for kiosk with Ctrl+Alt+Del combinaiton -->
  <keybind key="C-A-Delete">
    <action name="Execute">
      <command>sh /opt/porteus-scripts/exit-kiosk</command>
    </action>
  </keybind>
you must enable shutdown menu in the wizard otherwise /opt/porteus-scripts/exit-kiosk will get deleted.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

chkchaitu
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 33
Joined: 06 Apr 2015, 10:32
Distribution: Porteus-Kiosk
Location: Bangalore, India

Re: Change Reboot Keyboard shortcut Sequence

Post#5 by chkchaitu » 14 Jul 2015, 11:26

Ok, got it. I have disabled this sequence in Wizard. I later customized the settings. Will try by enabling in wizard.

Post Reply