V3.4 browser only 600x400 resolution, monitor max 800x600

Post bug reports related to either the kiosk ISO or the kiosk wizard here.
Post Reply
medzoom
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 1
Joined: 13 Jun 2015, 17:24
Distribution: 3.4.0
Location: Vienna

V3.4 browser only 600x400 resolution, monitor max 800x600

Post#1 by medzoom » 13 Jun 2015, 17:34

Hi folks,

I am frustrated, tried the whole day to get the Porteus-Kiosk V3.4.0 (Version 20150610!) run on an old Fujitsu S450 thinClient, but I dont get the monitor to show more then 800x600 resolution. When I got to 1024x768 or higer 1280x1024, I got a blank display, an the monitor goes <in standby> - due to "no signal".

The strange thing is, that when I got to the maximum of 800x600, the browser-window stays to the smaller 600x400! This is totally strange? I tried firefox, I tried chrome, nothing did help?

Is this an problem of the grafic-card? That the different modes are not correctly shown?

best regards

medzoom

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4614
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: V3.4 browser only 600x400 resolution, monitor max 800x60

Post#2 by fanthom » 13 Jun 2015, 19:57

must be a GPU driver issue.
please enable 'debug mode' in the wizard and send generated system report to support@porteus-kiosk.org

thank you
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

SirHumphreyAppleby
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 1
Joined: 07 Aug 2015, 02:27
Distribution: Porteus
Location: New Zealand

Re: V3.4 browser only 600x400 resolution, monitor max 800x60

Post#3 by SirHumphreyAppleby » 07 Aug 2015, 02:51

Was any solution found to this issue?

I too am seeing similar behaviour on an Intel Atom D2700. Porteus wasn't working with either my television or main monitor, but worked fine with another monitor which only supported a lower resolution.

Using remote management, I was able to get Porteus working with my television at 1080p 60Hz, and the wallpaper covers the whole screen, but the browser is only occupying the upper left hand corner.

Two new Atom-based systems (Z3735F) are on their way to run displays, and I am hoping to use these with Porteus.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4614
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: V3.4 browser only 600x400 resolution, monitor max 800x60

Post#4 by fanthom » 07 Aug 2015, 07:11

Hello SirHumphreyAppleby,

More than likely this issue is caused by an active but unused LVDS display which must be turned off.
Please send me debug report on support@porteus-kiosk.org and i'll give you definite answer.

BTW: for next release i'm hoping to have this problem resolved permanently.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Post Reply