Layout alt+shift[Solved]

Here you can post about the issues related to modifications performed manually (not through the kiosk wizard). Example: swapped kernel, added 3rd party modules or files.
Please describe in detail what has been changed and hopefully other kiosk user will be able to help.
Porteus team wont resolve bugs posted in this category as we support only modifications made by the kiosk wizard.
Post Reply
Olga
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 2
Joined: 30 May 2015, 18:12
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Russia

Layout alt+shift[Solved]

Post#1 by Olga » 30 May 2015, 18:44

Hello everyone!
Maybe it's simple, but I have a problem with switching layout.
I need to layout switched on "Alt + Shift" or "Shift + Ctrl softkey." I use two languages English and Russian.
I make changes to 003settings:
  setxkbmap -layout us, ru -option "grp: alt_shift_toggle"
I save, create an image.
But apparently the Web Wizard replaces these settings.
After installing the combination "Alt + Shift" is not working.
Please help, what to do they work? :wall:
PS:sorry for my English
Last edited by Olga on 30 May 2015, 19:48, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4613
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Layout alt+shift

Post#2 by fanthom » 30 May 2015, 19:20

hello Olga,

please edit 003/etc/xdg/openbox/autostart in this way:

Code: Select all

# Set keyboard mapping:
setxkbmap -layout us,lay2 -variant ,var2 2>/dev/null

# My own mapping:
echo "dont change" && setxkbmap -layout us,ru -option "grp: alt_shift_toggle"
that should work.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Olga
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 2
Joined: 30 May 2015, 18:12
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Russia

Re: Layout alt+shift

Post#3 by Olga » 30 May 2015, 19:41

Awesome!
Thank you with all my heart! :Yahoo!:

Post Reply