SOLVED - Update flash plugin. Porteus 3.1 Mate with FF

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Post Reply
Englischdude
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 9
Joined: 02 May 2015, 20:21
Distribution: LM 17.1, Porteus 3 Mate
Location: Bregenz, Austria

SOLVED - Update flash plugin. Porteus 3.1 Mate with FF

Post#1 by Englischdude » 19 May 2015, 14:25

Hi All,

am really loving porteus, does everything I need in a mobile distro, the only issue I am having is that when browsing very often I get the message that the plugin is outdated/been deactivated etc. Could someone please walk me through the process of updating the flash plugin step by step so as to avoid these annoying messages.

Thanks in advance
Martin
Last edited by Englischdude on 20 May 2015, 11:13, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Update flash plugin. Porteus 3.1 Mate with FF

Post#2 by fanthom » 19 May 2015, 14:35

hello Martin,

please add these preferences to /home/guest/.mozilla/firefox/c3pp43bg.default/prefs.js:

Code: Select all

user_pref("plugin.default.state", 2);
user_pref("plugins.hide_infobar_for_missing_plugin", true);
user_pref("plugins.hide_infobar_for_outdated_plugin", true);
user_pref("plugins.notifyMissingFlash", false);
in next release i'll port more useful settings from kiosk to desktop in relation to firefox :)
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Englischdude
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 9
Joined: 02 May 2015, 20:21
Distribution: LM 17.1, Porteus 3 Mate
Location: Bregenz, Austria

Re: Update flash plugin. Porteus 3.1 Mate with FF

Post#3 by Englischdude » 19 May 2015, 15:49

thanks for your quick response. I made the changes you mentioned and saved the session to my save.dat and rebooted, I have started youtube in FF and get the message "firefox has prevented the outdated plugin "adobe flash" from running on www.youtube.com"

I have the option to "allow", however when I go to firefox preferences for the plugins there is no option to select "always allow".

User avatar
sunnysideofthesun
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 62
Joined: 24 Apr 2015, 22:16
Distribution: other
Location: check the logs

Re: Update flash plugin. Porteus 3.1 Mate with FF

Post#4 by sunnysideofthesun » 19 May 2015, 20:34

If my memory doesn't fails me, then in my case of 64-bit LXQt Porteus I have done the following.
1. From https://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/otherversions/ downloaded package for Linux 64-bit named install_flash_player_11_linux.x86_64.tar.gz.
Firefox saved it to Downloads folder.
2. I was logged in as root from the start, so I didn't have to run console as superuser.
In console type

Code: Select all

tar -C /usr/lib64/mozilla/plugins -xzf Downloads/install_flash_player_11_linux.x86_64.tar.gz
Probably for 32-bit Porteus it has to be different than lib64 folder.
3. "Always allow" option appears only when plugin is up-to-date.

Englischdude
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 9
Joined: 02 May 2015, 20:21
Distribution: LM 17.1, Porteus 3 Mate
Location: Bregenz, Austria

Re: Update flash plugin. Porteus 3.1 Mate with FF

Post#5 by Englischdude » 20 May 2015, 11:10

sunnysideofthesun wrote:If my memory doesn't fails me, then in my case of 64-bit LXQt Porteus I have done the following.
1. From https://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/otherversions/ downloaded package for Linux 64-bit named install_flash_player_11_linux.x86_64.tar.gz.
Firefox saved it to Downloads folder.
2. I was logged in as root from the start, so I didn't have to run console as superuser.
In console type

Code: Select all

tar -C /usr/lib64/mozilla/plugins -xzf Downloads/install_flash_player_11_linux.x86_64.tar.gz
Probably for 32-bit Porteus it has to be different than lib64 folder.
3. "Always allow" option appears only when plugin is up-to-date.

that did it. Many thanks for your help. :D :D :D

I have a 32bit system in order to maximize compatibility with older systems. The require folder was usr/lib/mozilla/plugins

Post Reply