Porteus-v1.0-rc2-x86_64 "We are there" (almost)

New features which should be implemented in Porteus; suggestions are welcome. All questions or problems with testing releases (alpha, beta, or rc) should go in their relevant thread here, rather than the Bug Reports section.
User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc2-x86_64 "We are there" (almost)

Post#46 by fanthom » 15 May 2011, 16:13

@Blaze
"yeah, but in AgiliaLinux distro all options look good for me"
pls run AgiliaLinux and do a screenshot with txt and jpeg file in one folder.

"Anybody can help me?"
maybe something like:

Code: Select all

if [ -x /usr/bin/loadkeys ] ; then
/usr/bin/loadkeys ru-winkeys-cp1251_alt_sh.kmap # ru-cp1251.map
for x in `ls /home`; do
mkdir -p /home/$x/.kde4/share/config/
echo "[Layout]
EnableXkbOptions=true
LayoutList=ru,us
Use=true" > /home/$x/.kde4/share/config/kxkbrc
fi
@Rava
"I could create a forum thread in "General / development" and put in my thoughts / rules about NVidia at least in there if that's okay with everyone."
better write a guide and post it in "Howto's and Resources" - i'll do a correction if needed.

"I cannot give any ideas about ATI since I don't own a single PC with such a GPU."
we have a good script for ATI:
viewtopic.php?f=39&t=33
so i wouldn't worry about it :)
BTW: user responses under this howto are priceless :)
(sorry - that's my twisted sense of humour)

"I suggest we also create a thread in "General / development" for that for discussing such matters and for the best ways to solve them, since for every program we port to Porteus the one creating the module not needs to re-invent the wheel over and over again... :)"
waiting on a first xzm which is fully compatible with brokenman's package manager. once i see it, i will know which rules should apply and try to post them.
then we can start building xzm repo.

"Does the "switch to root function" script already exists?"
example of /usr/lical/bin/truecrypt:

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh

if [ `whoami` != "root" ]; then
        xterm -T "Please enter root's password below" -e su - -c "/usr/bin/truecrypt"
        exit
else
        /usr/bin/truecrypt &
fi
"With the rare occation of some weird USB pendrives, that won't work like the above."
ok will change that to:
"df -T /dev/xxx (where xxx is your partition - sda/sdb3. If you are unsure about the partition number, cd into a directory of you know that is on that partition, like the boot/ folder on your hard drive or USB pendrive, and then run a "df -T . df then tells you the exact device name and mount point.)"

"Ahhh good to know, what is the syntax of that file? man kxkbrc not exists..."
kxkbrc is a KDE keyboard setting file - find an example in /home/guest/.kde4/share/config directory.

"Every time I switched the language to "German" and started a new program, the keyboard was set back to "UK" again... "
will check it...

"When starting "man" with an existing man page, like "man bash" and I exit "man", nonetheless links is started doing an online search for the very same manfile."
fixed already :)
for now you can remove /usr/local/bin/man to restore old behaviour.

"I tried that with my opera 64 bit module, first copied the xzm to /tmp to have a "copytoram" effect"
it wont work that way :)

"got the on-screen windows telling me the module was loaded successfully, but there still is no entry of Opera in [menu]/Internet..."
this is important: pls upload your module and i will check it.

Cheers
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
Blaze
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1386
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 11:31
Distribution: ⟰ Porteus 3.2 Cinnamon x86_64
Location: ☭ Russian Federation, Lipetsk region, Dankov
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc2-x86_64 "We are there" (almost)

Post#47 by Blaze » 16 May 2011, 07:04

fanthom,

1. Screenshots from AgiliaLinux
http://img843.imageshack.us/img843/5816/1s1s1s.jpg
http://img801.imageshack.us/img801/9931/2s2s2s.jpg

2. Your code have a syntax error

Code: Select all

bash-4.1# /root/Desktop/rc.keymap
/root/Desktop/rc.keymap: line 12: syntax error near unexpected token `fi'
/root/Desktop/rc.keymap: line 12: `fi'
bash-4.1# 
I use my variant of rc.keymap

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh

#Keyboard layout
layout='[Layout]
EnableXkbOptions=true
LayoutList=ru,us
Use=true'

# Load the keyboard map and layout. More maps are in /usr/share/kbd/keymaps.
if [ -x /usr/bin/loadkeys ] ; then
/usr/bin/loadkeys ru-winkeys-cp1251_alt_sh.kmap # ru-cp1251.map
echo "$layout" > /root/.kde4/share/config/kxkbrc && echo "$layout" > /home/guest/.kde4/share/config/kxkbrc
fi
it work fine for me, but i have problem with ~.config/autostart/xkb.desktop - it only disturbs a keyboard layout for kde. I see
i have added "OnlyShowIn=LXDE" string to wicd.desktop in autostart and now KDE ignores it (it's not double started anymore).
Ahau - i have added the same string to ~/.config/autostart/xkb.desktop so kdb settings does not conflict between KDE/LXDE anymore.
excellent.

Probably you can tweak a ~.kde4/share/config/kglobalshortcutrc for Alt+Shift Keyboard Layout.

My assumptions:

Code: Select all

[KDE Keyboard Layout Switcher]
Switch to Next Keyboard Layout=Alt+Shift_L,Alt+Shift_R,Switch to Next Keyboard Layout
or

Code: Select all

[KDE Keyboard Layout Switcher]
Switch to Next Keyboard Layout=Alt+Shift_L;Alt+Shift_R
or

Code: Select all

[KDE Keyboard Layout Switcher]
kxkb\x01Switch to Next Keyboard Layout=Alt+Shift_L,Alt+Shift_R
or

Code: Select all

[KDE Keyboard Layout Switcher]
kxkb\x01Switch to Next Keyboard Layout=Alt+Shift_L;Alt+Shift_R
or

Code: Select all

[KDE Keyboard Layout Switcher]
kxkb\x01Switch to Next Keyboard Layout=Alt+Shift_L
3. I have sugession.
I think need to make a menu with choice accounts (root, guest) by default when you are boot up.
Image

Thanks.
Linux porteus 4.12.7-porteus #1 SMP PREEMPT Sun Aug 13 17:38:30 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6600K CPU @ 3.50GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
MS-7A12 » [AMD/ATI] Tobago PRO [Radeon R7 360 / R9 360 OEM] (rev 81) » Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 K2 3200MHz C16

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc2-x86_64 "We are there" (almost)

Post#48 by fanthom » 16 May 2011, 10:22

@Rava
"Every time I switched the language to "German" and started a new program, the keyboard was set back to "UK" again... "
kbd settings will be switched globally and not per app. thanks

@Blaze
"Screenshots from AgiliaLinux"
i finally got it :)
i have set selected preview (only graphic, icons, desktop files) in dolphin.
thanks

"Your code have a syntax error"
sorry - i have never tested it :oops:

"Probably you can tweak a ~.kde4/share/config/kglobalshortcutrc for Alt+Shift Keyboard Layout."
will check it (i would like to have same shortcuts for KDE/LXDE)

"I think need to make a menu with choice accounts (root, guest) by default when you are boot up."
sorry but i would hate to select user and type his password at every boot. we need to get GUI as fast as we can (with passwd.xzm in /porteus/modules)

Cheers
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc2-x86_64 "We are there" (almost)

Post#49 by Rava » 17 May 2011, 09:50

[quote="fanthom"]@Rava
"Every time I switched the language to "German" and started a new program, the keyboard was set back to "UK" again... "
kbd settings will be switched globally and not per app. thanks
[/quote ]

Remember, I use LXDE not KDE .. what is the right way to do it for LXDE? For now LXDE works fine, but I dunno how I have done so... :oops:
_______________________________________

Same with the activate bug, that is about the LXDE menu, not KDE.

Here is a screenshot:
http://oi53.tinypic.com/a23nnq.jpg

Now uploading that x86_64 bit module of Opera, but it can take some time on mediafire... :)
Will put in the URL here as soon as its uploaded...

Written after 13 minutes 40 seconds:
Here you go:
http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?s4yd28de6cr103s

Code: Select all

md5sum:
1e7bd738b5466304d650f097712ee619  020-opera-11.10-2092.x86_64.xzm
Finally written after 17 minutes 51 second:
I tried opening a wallpaper pack for Witless7 that I found through the links in the viewtopic.php?f=39&t=445&p=3612#p3612 "tasteful wallpapers" thread

I renamed it to NAME.cab and tried to open it with mc gave me this error:

Code: Select all

/usr/libexec/mc/extfs.d/ucab: line 7: cabextract: command not found
Do we want to include cabextract by default?
Is there a 64 bit version of it anyway?

//edit
It is, at least I found a "cabextract-1.3-4.1.x86_64.rpm" :)
Also, this: http://repository.slacky.eu/slackware64 ... 64-1sl.txz :D
Cheers!
Yours Rava

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc2-x86_64 "We are there" (almost)

Post#50 by fanthom » 17 May 2011, 20:44

@Rava
1) to do it globally you need to switch whole system to German lang:
- short way: use LST (not ready yet - wait for FINAL)
- long way: set your lang in /etc/profile.d/lang.sh and convert/activate glibc-i18n package.

2) opera works perfect here - lxde menu gets updated.
3) "Do we want to include cabextract by default?" - rather not. it's the first time i ever hear about 'cab' archives. dont think that majority need it.

UPDATE:\\
Porteus 1.0 will be shipped with all porteus specific scripts (mloop, activate, xdeactivate, xpns-tool, dir2xzm,etc...) in /opt/porteus-scripts and not /usr/bin.
/opt/porteus-scripts will be added to the PATH variable by default

Reasons:
- easier to find (especially cli utils) for new members
- easier to maintain for devs

Downsides: this move gonna break few things
- all docs 'n HOWTOS which uses full paths ie: /usr/bin/txz2xzm must be updated with new path: /opt/porteus-scripts/txz2xzm
- all user scripts must be also updated. sometimes it may be easier to use relative paths for your scripts, ie dir2xzm instead of /opt/porteus-scripts/dir2xzm

i have updated latest snapshot of 64bits and seems to work ok :)

Cheers
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc2-x86_64 "We are there" (almost)

Post#51 by Rava » 18 May 2011, 12:00

fanthom wrote:2) opera works perfect here - lxde menu gets updated.
Did you use the CLI way with "activate", or did you run an GUI like dolphin in root mode to activate the module?
Like I said, I used "activate" (that seems to call xactivate, since I get these windows telling me its included successfully) from a running LXDE, using LXTerminal (with "su -" aka su root), and the menu entry gets NOT updated.
fanthom wrote:@Rava
1) to do it globally you need to switch whole system to German lang:
- short way: use LST (not ready yet - wait for FINAL)
- long way: set your lang in /etc/profile.d/lang.sh and convert/activate glibc-i18n package.
Okay, for now I try to go the long way since LST is not ready yet...

>Posted after 36 minutes:
//Update

I created the newest x86_64 opera xzm: V11.11

Anyone interested in that? Then I would upload it... :)

And when you use it I recommend you skim it down to only have the locales you need:

Code: Select all

root@porteus:/Porteus_modules# ls -o 020-opera-11.11.x86_64*
-r--r--r-- 1 root  9072640 May 18 13:54 020-opera-11.11.x86_64-LOCALE-de+uk.xzm
-r--r--r-- 1 root 12169216 May 18 13:52 020-opera-11.11.x86_64.xzm
The first is the one I use, it only has the en-GB and de locales in it, the other one has all locales in it...

The locales are in usr/share/opera/locale
Cheers!
Yours Rava

cttan
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 332
Joined: 26 Jan 2011, 16:15
Distribution: Porteus 3.2 64bit KDE
Location: Malaysia

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc2-x86_64 "We are there" (almost)

Post#52 by cttan » 19 May 2011, 02:08

Hi fanthom,

I have tried to activate and deactivate a few modules after applying my scripts. It seems like the system is more stable now. I will continue to monitor and revert back to you if there is anything wrong again.

Thank you! 8)

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc2-x86_64 "We are there" (almost)

Post#53 by fanthom » 19 May 2011, 09:05

@Rava
"Did you use the CLI way with "activate", or did you run an GUI like dolphin in root mode to activate the module?"
i have tried every option (root/guest/cli/file manager) and lxde menu gets updated. there is a bug in activate script with wrong process number count - try to raise allowable num to 5 or 6.

"I created the newest x86_64 opera xzm: V11.11"
we have a special section on the forum for xzm modules - pls announce it there.

@cttan and all
dont know if you were hit by that, but i have found another way of causing Porteus hang. Only KDE4 users are affected (did'n check Trinity yet).
How to reproduce:
"mkdir /root/test/usr/share/mime/applications
dir2xzm /root/test /root/test.xzm
activate /root/test.xzm"
now you will get a hang.
(i have discovered it while testing audacious package from ponce's repo)
i have a workaround for this, but is little dirty and need to test it for all possible scenarios before pushing out.
hope this is the last one from "Stale NFS hande" batch.

Cheers
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc2-x86_64 "We are there" (almost)

Post#54 by Rava » 19 May 2011, 15:21

fanthom wrote:i have tried every option (root/guest/cli/file manager) and lxde menu gets updated. there is a bug in activate script with wrong process number count - try to raise allowable num to 5 or 6.
Where do I tweak the script?

I looked into /usr/bin/activate and /usr/bin/xactivate (editing source code with geany is neat...) but I am not sure what to change,,,

Aside from that, we should use version numbers to all scripts that got made for Porteus, like mloop, activate, xactivate and so on...

_____________________________________
fanthom wrote:we have a special section on the forum for xzm modules - pls announce it there.
I know, but I was also told to post all stuff about x86_64 alpha, beta, rc1 and rc2 only in the right thread in "Development"...

I will post it there, then. :)

Posted after 7 minutes 14 seconds:
Done: viewtopic.php?f=49&t=509 :D
Cheers!
Yours Rava

User avatar
Ahau
King of Docs
King of Docs
Posts: 1331
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 15:18
Distribution: LXDE & Xfce 32/64-bit
Location: USA

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc2-x86_64 "We are there" (almost)

Post#55 by Ahau » 21 May 2011, 15:18

I hosed my flash drive last night, messing around with partitions in windows. I took this opportunity to run a clean install.

I think xpns-tool should have a dialogue box open at the end, if you choose to create a module, that says "your module has been created at /root/desktop/zzz-pns-tool.xzm" with an OK button so the user can read it before it disappears. I seem to remember this coming up before, so please forgive me if this has already been fixed for V1.0 final.

I also think lin_start_here.sh menu should include the bootloader that we are trying to install, e.g.

install to EXT partition (using extlinux)
install to Windows partition (using syslinux)
install to linux, NTFS or other filesystem (using lilo)

that way, folks who have read the bloaders.txt doc have a clear understanding of what they are doing.

thanks!
Please take a look at our online documentation, here. Suggestions are welcome!

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc2-x86_64 "We are there" (almost)

Post#56 by Rava » 21 May 2011, 17:57

Found a typo in liblinuxlive:

Code: Select all

[ line 222 ]# If no locale is given, use the firts one available (if any)
That should read:

Code: Select all

# If no locale is given, use the first one available (if any)
@fanthom:
I now installed the de_DE stuff from glibc-i18n-2.13_multilib-x86_64-4alien.txz, but in LXTerminal I still get "?" when I type German Umlauts... Where do I get the right fonts for the xterm?
Cheers!
Yours Rava

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1847
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc2-x86_64 "We are there" (almost)

Post#57 by Hamza » 21 May 2011, 17:58

Have you updated the locale settings to German ?
NjVFQzY2Rg==

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc2-x86_64 "We are there" (almost)

Post#58 by Rava » 21 May 2011, 20:26

Hamza wrote:Have you updated the locale settings to German ?

Code: Select all

root@porteus:~# echo $LANG
C
root@porteus:~# echo $LC_ALL
de_DE.ISO-8859-1
For some reason /etc/profile.d/lang.sh first sets $LANG to the local you choose (in my case de_DE.ISO-8859-1) but after that it is set back to "C"...

__________________________________

Another question, I want to give a friend his 15 GB USB stick with a 15 GB vfat partition as sdx1 and a 2nd partition as ext2 ( being sdx2 )
Now, what do I choose when running lin_start_here.sh?
Porteus itself (sdx2) is on a Linux partition, but sdx1 is vfat... :oops:
Cheers!
Yours Rava

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1847
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc2-x86_64 "We are there" (almost)

Post#59 by Hamza » 21 May 2011, 20:39

What is the default lang if your system (looks in control panel) ?
NjVFQzY2Rg==

User avatar
Ahau
King of Docs
King of Docs
Posts: 1331
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 15:18
Distribution: LXDE & Xfce 32/64-bit
Location: USA

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc2-x86_64 "We are there" (almost)

Post#60 by Ahau » 21 May 2011, 21:08

@rava that depends on which partition you are going to boot to. For example, I made a flash drive with FAT32 as sdx1 and ext2 as sdx2. I set sdx2 with the boot flag, put /boot and /porteus there, and chose to install to ext partition (extlinux). If I wanted to boot from the FAT partition, I would have put the boot flag there (sdx1), the /boot directory there as well, and chosen to install to windows partition (syslinux). the /porteus directory and/or changes, etc could all go on the other partition, if you wanted, you'd just have to set your cheatcodes accordingly.
Please take a look at our online documentation, here. Suggestions are welcome!

Post Reply