Porteus-v1.0-rc2-x86_64 "We are there" (almost)

New features which should be implemented in Porteus; suggestions are welcome. All questions or problems with testing releases (alpha, beta, or rc) should go in their relevant thread here, rather than the Bug Reports section.
User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc2-x86_64 "We are there" (almost)

Post#16 by Rava » 09 May 2011, 17:44

fanthom wrote:@all
i will explain how this "password check" function works:
[...]
any ideas what i could improve here?
should i drop this function completely or leave it like that?
In my book this is a perfect mix between user's convenience, usability and security. It should be kept like that. :)
_______________________________________
toby wrote:[sound issue]
When booting the newer Porteus (from 1.0 alpha to 1.0 rc1, that is) I realized that the sound is muted with the speakers on my Toshiba Satellite Notebook.

Here is the tweak that worked for me:

Code: Select all

amixer -c 0 cset iface=MIXER,name='Speaker Playback Volume' 80%
I put that into rootcopy/etc/rc.d/rc.local and it works fine...

But make sure that "-c 0" is really the interface you wanted to check, I needed to learn how amixer works and it needed some try and errors till I got it right...

Maybe this can be added into Porteus by default for 1.1 or such, since it seems that this is an error common to more than my notebook. :)

Of course it could also be that I am totally wrong with the above and it is only my kind of notebook...

Oh, and I use LXDE, not KDE anyway. But I want the sound in the virtual console and in X anyway... and with the above hack that works like a charm. :)
________________________________________

*downloading rc2 and will soon give you the heads up on how that works on the machines that can handle a 64 bit system*
Cheers!
Yours Rava

User avatar
Ahau
King of Docs
King of Docs
Posts: 1331
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 15:18
Distribution: LXDE & Xfce 32/64-bit
Location: USA

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc2-x86_64 "We are there" (almost)

Post#17 by Ahau » 09 May 2011, 18:27

hrm...do we need another entry in rc.alsa, for yet another way to set the volume?

See this thread: http://porteus.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=53&t=266

Rava, maybe try booting without your hack, manually setting the sound through alsamixer (to something like 95%), then run 'alsactrl store' and check out /etc/asound.state to see what it is setting to 95%. If it is Speaker Playback Volume, then I think we can add

set Speaker Playback Volume 75% unmute
set Speaker Playback Volume -12dB

Or something similar to rc.alsa, to fix this for all similar hardware types.

Of course, I could be wrong, and this could be something entirely different....and I don't think that will fix Toby's issue with the sound coming and going.

EDIT: Well, now I'm pretty sure that I'm way off base, because you said it works in alpha but not RC1. hrm... kernel issue?
Please take a look at our online documentation, here. Suggestions are welcome!

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc2-x86_64 "We are there" (almost)

Post#18 by Rava » 09 May 2011, 19:28

Ahau wrote:Rava, maybe try booting without your hack, manually setting the sound through alsamixer (to something like 95%), then run 'alsactrl store' and check out /etc/asound.state to see what it is setting to 95%. If it is Speaker Playback Volume, then I think we can add

set Speaker Playback Volume 75% unmute
set Speaker Playback Volume -12dB

Or something similar to rc.alsa, to fix this for all similar hardware types.
I will boot a fresh Porteus rc2 from yet another USB Stick and will see what it tells me about the sound. Then I try your above hack and tell you the results...
Cheers!
Yours Rava

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1846
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc2-x86_64 "We are there" (almost)

Post#19 by Hamza » 09 May 2011, 20:26

The shortlog of this pre-final is posted on the facebook account.
NjVFQzY2Rg==

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4549
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc2-x86_64 "We are there" (almost)

Post#20 by fanthom » 09 May 2011, 21:06

@all
This is Porteus v1.0_rc2 kernel compiled with ZEN kernel patch http://zen-kernel.org/
for better desktop responsiveness (contains BFS by Con Kolivas).
To use it just replace original porteus files with one provided in this archive.

All credits goes to "beny" from Porteus Xzm Team who prepared this update.
Enjoy.

http://ponce.cc/porteus/x86_64/testing/ ... ck.tar.bz2
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1846
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc2-x86_64 "We are there" (almost)

Post#21 by Hamza » 09 May 2011, 21:28

Thanks a lot fanthom and beny.

I have a freeze when I enabling ALL desktop effects :)
NjVFQzY2Rg==

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc2-x86_64 "We are there" (almost)

Post#22 by Rava » 11 May 2011, 04:44

I tried to run rc2 from within V08 using qemu from here viewtopic.php?f=48&t=434&p=2858#p2858

I used this parameters for starting rc2:

Code: Select all

( qemu -m 256 -cdrom porteus-v1.0_rc2-x86_64.iso -boot d & )
And it shows me the start menu just fine, but when I selected "Graphics Mode [LXDE]" and pressed enter, seemingly nothing happened.

top gives me 1% CPU and 0.5 %MEM for the qemo process, and that never changes...
Any ideas why that might be?

PC Toshiba Satellite, 4 GB RAM, Intel i7 running V08 PAE (sadly, I don't have the Oracle-VM-VirtualBox for V08 PAE, only the one for V08 NON PAE :( )

Any ideas why that might be? Why nothing starts/happens?
Crashman, can you start rc2 using qemu on V08?
Cheers!
Yours Rava

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1846
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc2-x86_64 "We are there" (almost)

Post#23 by Hamza » 11 May 2011, 04:47

1) It is good hardware :
2) have you tried with another program of virtualization ?
3) Try with nomodeset cheatcode , maybe , it is an issue with KMS.

Thanks a lot for reporting.
NjVFQzY2Rg==

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc2-x86_64 "We are there" (almost)

Post#24 by Rava » 11 May 2011, 05:15

Hamza wrote:2) have you tried with another program of virtualization ?
Like I wrote, I have no VirtualBox for V08 PAE, I think it existed back then, but I don't know the link anymore since the thread was deleted on slax.org/forum.php...
3) Try with nomodeset cheatcode , maybe , it is an issue with KMS.
I try that...

memtest runs fine.

It seems qemu is not emulating an x86_64 CPU since rc2 tells me so when I try booting "text mode", unlike Crashman told me via PM...
But for some reason qemu-x86_64 gives me an error message, probably because of one of the parameter...

I will check the manpages of qemu again and give you the heads up...

Verfasst after 10 minutes 34 seconds:
Update
There is no extra manpage for qemu-x86_64, and in /usr/doc/qemu-0.11.1 "qemu-x86_64" is not to be found in any of the doc files... So I am at my wit's end for now, since it seems it's not an issue of nomodeset, but all qemu-x86_64 gives me is this:

Code: Select all

bash-4.1# qemu-x86_64 -m 256 -cdrom  porteus-v1.0_rc2-x86_64.iso -boot d &
qemu-x86_64 version 0.11.1, Copyright (c) 2003-2008 Fabrice Bellard
usage: qemu-x86_64 [options] program [arguments...]
Linux CPU emulator (compiled for x86_64 emulation)

Standard options:
-h                print this help
-g port           wait gdb connection to port
-L path           set the elf interpreter prefix (default=/usr/gnemul/qemu-x86_64)
-s size           set the stack size in bytes (default=524288)
-cpu model        select CPU (-cpu ? for list)
-drop-ld-preload  drop LD_PRELOAD for target process
-E var=value      sets/modifies targets environment variable(s)
-U var            unsets targets environment variable(s)
-0 argv0          forces target process argv[0] to be argv0

Debug options:
-d options   activate log (logfile=/tmp/qemu.log)
-p pagesize  set the host page size to 'pagesize'
-singlestep  always run in singlestep mode
-strace      log system calls

Environment variables:
QEMU_STRACE       Print system calls and arguments similar to the
                  'strace' program.  Enable by setting to any value.
You can use -E and -U options to set/unset environment variables
for target process.  It is possible to provide several variables
by repeating the option.  For example:
    -E var1=val2 -E var2=val2 -U LD_PRELOAD -U LD_DEBUG
Note that if you provide several changes to single variable
last change will stay in effect.
Liek I wrote above, qemu won't start because the Porteus kernel thinks its just an 686 CPU, and qemu-x86_64 complains about... dunno, since qemu is okay with the very same parameters... :(

Verfasst after 5 minutes 52 seconds:
Update2

Seems I need to start "qemu-system-x86_64", since using that one the textmode starts...
but it seems to slow down the whole system, even when the CPU is hardly used. And in Seamonkey of the host system the edit cursor vanished after I first started "qemu".
Cheers!
Yours Rava

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4549
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc2-x86_64 "We are there" (almost)

Post#25 by fanthom » 11 May 2011, 09:02

@Hamza
"I have a freeze when I enabling ALL desktop effects"
even with nvidia driver?
will you be able to track which particular effect is causing the crash?

@Rava
"Seems I need to start "qemu-system-x86_64", since using that one the textmode starts...
but it seems to slow down the whole system, even when the CPU is hardly used."
i'm not a virtualization expert but for me it makes no sense to run 64bit guest OS within 32bit host system :crazy:
try to run 64bit Porteus from 64bit Porteus - i can bet it will be flying :)

Cheers
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1846
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc2-x86_64 "We are there" (almost)

Post#26 by Hamza » 11 May 2011, 11:19

will you be able to track which particular effect is causing the crash?

For me , that's normal , I activated all 3D effects with 7 apps opened and 4 desktops.
And , That was not with nvidia driver , it was with native driver (included in kernel).
NjVFQzY2Rg==

beny
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 720
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 11:33
Location: italy

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc2-x86_64 "We are there" (almost)

Post#27 by beny » 11 May 2011, 11:21

BTW if change kernel have to change driver video of course, i have all effect enabled without problems.

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1846
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc2-x86_64 "We are there" (almost)

Post#28 by Hamza » 11 May 2011, 11:23

@beny,

That was not a bug , just a freeze with a lof apps and a lot charge on CPU/GPU.
NjVFQzY2Rg==

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc2-x86_64 "We are there" (almost)

Post#29 by Rava » 12 May 2011, 04:17

fanthom wrote: i'm not a virtualization expert but for me it makes no sense to run 64bit guest OS within 32bit host system :crazy:
try to run 64bit Porteus from 64bit Porteus - i can bet it will be flying :)
I have put in on an USB stick as well any try it out natively... when I have the time. Much work till Sunday as it seems... :x

Anyhow, is there a 64 bit version of tor? http://www.torproject.org/projects/torbrowser
__________________________________________

Anyhow, I think we need a collection of tiny software will few resource hunger to create a NON KDE Porteus, either with LXDE or with tiny-desktop or XFCe...
Do we already have a thread for collecting the software and chatting about which one to use?
I recommend geany. :)
And we also need a small screenshot utility. And a small graphics editor. mtpaint could do both. :Yahoo!:
__________________________________________

Back to rc2: What is the easiest way to edit the ISO to change the boot menu to my defaults, and to add some stuff like NVidia drivers?
And is there a cheat code that *disables* the loading of a certain module for this very boot?

And fanthom, you should make some rules about creating GPU driver modules, like "include all necessary stuff in the module" like the rc.deactivate.nouveau or such...

Verfasst after 55 minutes 35 seconds:
I forgot to ask:
How do we want to handle issues like with truecrypt in the future.
It only works when run by root.
Now, we could suggest chown/chmod the executable so only root can run it, and also create a NAME.sh script that prompts the guest user about the root password (via a GUI thingy like the "run" window on LXDE, best a slim solution that runs without bloated libraries so that it is fine for LXDE, XFCe and tiny-desktop and such...
(we could also rename the exec like NAME-bin and create the script checking if the user is root and if not asking for the root password NAME but that would brake the way that program usually works on other distros...)

Speaking of tiny-desktop... is there a 64 bit version of that around as well? I looked in here but so far to no prevail.
Cheers!
Yours Rava

User avatar
ponce
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 89
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 10:15
Location: IT
Contact:

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc2-x86_64 "We are there" (almost)

Post#30 by ponce » 12 May 2011, 05:59

if you want to run lxde with porteus under qemu you have to configure X depth to 16bit (DefaultDepth parameter in /etc/X11/xorg.conf): that's because the autodetected cirrus driver for the emulated VGA of qemu has a known bug with openbox when color depth is 24bit (the default).

Post Reply