[SOLVED] Porteus Kiosk WIFI only works during wizard.

Post bug reports related to either the kiosk ISO or the kiosk wizard here.
Post Reply
douglashammond
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 6
Joined: 27 Apr 2015, 20:14
Distribution: Linux Mint
Location: Ohio USA

[SOLVED] Porteus Kiosk WIFI only works during wizard.

Post#1 by douglashammond » 28 Apr 2015, 22:52

Porteus Kiosk wizard shows available SSIDs, accepts WPA PSK and WIFI works fine.
If I write /mnt/kiosk.iso to a USB drive and reboot - no WIFI.

I can reproduce this issue on three different laptop models:
Compaq c769 - 4104A-ARBXB63H (It's an Atheros AR5007EG)
HP nc6320 - Intel 3945ABG
HP mt40 - Broadcom BCM943228HM4L

How can I help figure out what's missing?
Last edited by douglashammond on 29 Apr 2015, 20:53, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4546
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus Kiosk WIFI only works during wizard.

Post#2 by fanthom » 29 Apr 2015, 07:58

1) is this a standard 3.3.0 ISO or your custom one?
2) is there any laptop which works with wireless connection after burning the ISO on usb stick?
3) please enable wifi/dhcpcd and debug mode, when kiosk fails to connect to wifi plug ethernet cable and send me generated system report on support@porteus-kiosk.org

thank you
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

douglashammond
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 6
Joined: 27 Apr 2015, 20:14
Distribution: Linux Mint
Location: Ohio USA

Re: Porteus Kiosk WIFI only works during wizard.

Post#3 by douglashammond » 29 Apr 2015, 18:40

1) Standard 3.3.0, no changes made yet.
2) Not that I've found, but I've only got three models to test with.
3) Done.

Please let me know if there's anything else I can do.

douglashammond
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 6
Joined: 27 Apr 2015, 20:14
Distribution: Linux Mint
Location: Ohio USA

Re: Porteus Kiosk WIFI only works during wizard.

Post#4 by douglashammond » 29 Apr 2015, 20:53

The SSID name was to blame. Created a new SSID with no spaces or parenthesis and the kiosk connected first try.

Post Reply