[SOLVED] problem with wifi intel 5100 in acer

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Post Reply
Nergal
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 25 Apr 2015, 09:10
Distribution: 3.17.4-porteus
Location: Indonesia

[SOLVED] problem with wifi intel 5100 in acer

Post#1 by Nergal » 26 Apr 2015, 09:39

Hi everyone,

Im new porteus and even new to linux (have been almost two weeks). :)
Please help me, I have problem with my wifi intel 5100 in acer aspire 4925.
I'm using Porteus 3.17.4 32 bit in a usb flashdisk with no harddisk in my old and the only machine. my wifi won't connect to my home network.
but i can connect using win vista (in this machine; I borrowed a harddisk). and other devices (android) can connect with no problem.
there's hacker (he's also a cracker, carder, or whatever he do :evil: ) in my neighbourhood so I hide my ap (I know it technically doesn't prevent anything). I set firewall level in my TP-link router to high, using WPA2 and AES only. I hope this is not the reason I can't connect.

I've search in internet but mostly it's an old topics and about outdated firmware issues. mine looks fine, but please take a look:

command # dmesg | grep iwlwifi

Code: Select all

[   10.549536] iwlwifi 0000:04:00.0: can't disable ASPM; OS doesn't have ASPM control
[   10.549669] iwlwifi 0000:04:00.0: irq 29 for MSI/MSI-X
[   10.631630] iwlwifi 0000:04:00.0: loaded firmware version 8.83.5.1 build 33692 op_mode iwldvm
[   10.732945] iwlwifi 0000:04:00.0: CONFIG_IWLWIFI_DEBUG disabled
[   10.732951] iwlwifi 0000:04:00.0: CONFIG_IWLWIFI_DEBUGFS disabled
[   10.732954] iwlwifi 0000:04:00.0: CONFIG_IWLWIFI_DEVICE_TRACING disabled
[   10.732957] iwlwifi 0000:04:00.0: Detected Intel(R) WiFi Link 5100 AGN, REV=0x54
[   10.733060] iwlwifi 0000:04:00.0: L1 Enabled - LTR Disabled
[   15.009794] iwlwifi 0000:04:00.0: L1 Enabled - LTR Disabled
[   15.012773] iwlwifi 0000:04:00.0: Radio type=0x1-0x2-0x0
[   15.113407] iwlwifi 0000:04:00.0: L1 Enabled - LTR Disabled
[   15.116363] iwlwifi 0000:04:00.0: Radio type=0x1-0x2-0x0
for complete dmesg I put here http://pastebin.com/78LdW4Da
command # lsmod

Code: Select all

Module                  Size  Used by
nf_conntrack_ipv4       4224  17 
nf_defrag_ipv4           708  1 nf_conntrack_ipv4
xt_conntrack            1964  17 
nf_conntrack           37016  2 xt_conntrack,nf_conntrack_ipv4
xt_tcpudp               1328  20 
ipv6                  172604  16 
iptable_filter           572  1 
ip_tables               7164  1 iptable_filter
x_tables                7148  4 ip_tables,xt_tcpudp,xt_conntrack,iptable_filter
wl                   5961508  0 
snd_hda_codec_hdmi     24844  2 
i915                  564348  3 
snd_hda_codec_realtek    38668  1 
acer_wmi                8540  0 
snd_hda_codec_generic    30208  1 snd_hda_codec_realtek
snd_hda_intel          13444  1 
sparse_keymap           1484  1 acer_wmi
mxm_wmi                  824  0 
snd_hda_controller     11180  1 snd_hda_intel
snd_hda_codec          53224  5 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_controller
arc4                    1172  2 
iwldvm                 81248  0 
led_class               1492  2 acer_wmi,iwldvm
mac80211              189332  1 iwldvm
iwlwifi                60796  1 iwldvm
cfg80211              122308  4 wl,iwlwifi,mac80211,iwldvm
i2c_i801                6864  0 
r8169                  36148  0 
drm_kms_helper         45524  1 i915
snd_hwdep               3084  1 snd_hda_codec
snd_pcm                39800  4 snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_controller
uvcvideo               49224  0 
videobuf2_vmalloc       1380  1 uvcvideo
videobuf2_memops         812  1 videobuf2_vmalloc
videobuf2_core         13500  1 uvcvideo
snd_timer              10296  1 snd_pcm
rfkill                  8196  3 cfg80211,acer_wmi
mii                     2388  1 r8169
intel_agp               6308  0 
intel_gtt               7092  3 i915,intel_agp
firmware_class          3864  4 iwlwifi,r8169,drm_kms_helper,snd_hda_intel
thermal                 5900  0 
ir_lirc_codec           2924  0 
lirc_dev                5972  1 ir_lirc_codec
ir_rc6_decoder          2064  0 
ir_sony_decoder         1436  0 
ir_sanyo_decoder        1616  0 
ir_sharp_decoder        1408  0 
ir_xmp_decoder          2208  0 
ir_rc5_decoder          1388  0 
ir_nec_decoder          1696  0 
ir_mce_kbd_decoder      2804  0 
wmi                     5104  2 acer_wmi,mxm_wmi
ir_jvc_decoder          1424  0 
ene_ir                  9992  0 
acpi_cpufreq            4412  0 
after connect to wifi with network manager, it say connected but I cant ping or browse. here's my iwconfig after connect

Code: Select all

wlan0     IEEE 802.11abgn  ESSID:"My essid"  
          Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.412 GHz  Access Point: 30:b5:c2:77:2c:a0 
          Bit Rate=65 Mb/s   Tx-Power=15 dBm   
          Retry short limit:7   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
          Encryption key:off
          Power Management:off
          Link Quality=70/70  Signal level=-21 dBm  
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:38   Missed beacon:0
here is my last dmesg

Code: Select all

[10100.857834] r8169 0000:05:00.0 eth0: link down
[10163.482505] wlan0: authenticate with 30:b5:c2:77:2c:a0
[10163.485133] wlan0: send auth to 30:b5:c2:77:2c:a0 (try 1/3)
[10163.487566] wlan0: authenticated
[10163.488127] wlan0: waiting for beacon from 30:b5:c2:77:2c:a0
[10163.601051] wlan0: associate with 30:b5:c2:77:2c:a0 (try 1/3)
[10163.607185] wlan0: RX AssocResp from 30:b5:c2:77:2c:a0 (capab=0x411 status=0 aid=2)
[10163.610347] wlan0: associated
[10163.610401] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): wlan0: link becomes ready
[10163.610489] cfg80211: Calling CRDA to update world regulatory domain
[10508.536553] wlan0: deauthenticating from 30:b5:c2:77:2c:a0 by local choice (Reason: 3=DEAUTH_LEAVING)
[10508.549378] cfg80211: Calling CRDA for country: PA
I try again and disconnect again, the last line of dmesg is different from above

Code: Select all

[18282.631058] cfg80211: Calling CRDA to update world regulatory domain
no hard or soft blocked, all is up, connecting well in wired LAN.

some other dmesg maybe give something:

Code: Select all

[    0.353083] acpi PNP0A08:00: _OSC: OS supports [ExtendedConfig ASPM ClockPM Segments MSI]
[    0.353090] acpi PNP0A08:00: _OSC failed (AE_NOT_FOUND); disabling ASPM
pns-tool
I also try with pns-tool, it detects my hidden ap is wpa prtotected (which is right).
then I enter my password a0x16+z<Z(A5U)@q0n (alright, I'm bit paranoid here.. :D)
then when pns open new window and trying to ping, it said: ping failed: operation not permited. and it keep goin.
then I close the window, press enter and it open another window (to ping dns) it's "operation not permitted" again.
then the indicator is circling without able to connect. no ping no browse. pressed ctrl+C and running pns-tool again, then it detects my ap auth is Open / no auth method (I don't know if it's the hacker or the system or ME doing wrong lol)

then I read about wpa_passphrase command, then realize it give different psk from pns. so I mannually write wpa_supplicant.conf twice, used psk from pns and then wpa_passphrase, but still can't connect.

heres my wpa_supplicant

Code: Select all

ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant GROUP=wheel
eapol_version=1
#ap_scan=2
ap_scan=1
network={
scan_ssid=0
ssid="My ESSID"
proto=WPA RSN
key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
pairwise=CCMP
group=CCMP TKIP WEP104 WEP40
psk= my long pskey
}
I've tried quote the psk, change ap_scan and eapol, using and not using GROUP (interface), change pairwise, proto. add quote while entering password in pns. still nothing. But if you may please explain to me the right wpa_supplicant for hidden WPA2 AES, in case I miss something? what I know is:
  • ap_scan=2 for hidden network
  • proto=WPA RSN is for WPA2
  • pairwise= TKIP is for TKIP and CCMP is for AES

then not so long, that hacker is connecting. I read @werd ever mention somewhere in this forum that someone mention (duh!) that pns-tool has a security issue but I don't know if it is the case. but I can confirm that the hacker can connect after I used pns-tool. (this is the 3rd, the first and second I used more easy password, but still I can't connect to wifi).

I have changed the password to just alphabet and numeric, but still the same.

I'm sorry if I'm too much ask and sorry for my confusing english :D

and thank you very much in advance for your response and assistance. :)

-Nergal-
Last edited by Nergal on 27 Feb 2016, 08:20, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4902
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: problem with wifi intel 5100 in acer

Post#2 by francois » 26 Apr 2015, 11:57

To get rid of the hacker restrict the access of your router to the mac address of the devices you want to grant access:
http://www.tp-link.com/en/news-details-154.html

Then with porteus try to set a simpler password, which could be made of characters only with spaces. For example: This is a result of not having set the address
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

donald
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 1123
Joined: 17 Jun 2013, 13:17
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE 32bit
Location: Germany

Re: problem with wifi intel 5100 in acer

Post#3 by donald » 26 Apr 2015, 12:13

--off topic--
@ francois (and anyone else)
restricting to a specific mac address doesn't improve the security.
(nor does a hidden SSID)
Even in porteus (xfce) one can choose a cloned mac address as you like it.
So simply look for an allowed (connected) address (e.g. with airodump-ng)
and than use this one...that's all you have to do to circumvent the restriction.

(To obtain the hidden SSID wait for a wireless client to associate with the AP.
When this happens, airodump-ng will capture and display the SSID.)

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: problem with wifi intel 5100 in acer

Post#4 by fanthom » 26 Apr 2015, 21:08

@Nergal
i think the firewall may be blocking your ping.

for testing purpose please set no encryption on the router and remove all firewall settings. if you get connected to open network then add security layers one by one till you find which one is causing troubles.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4902
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: problem with wifi intel 5100 in acer

Post#5 by francois » 27 Apr 2015, 00:12

@donald:
Thanks for the information. For more on the subject:
http://www.howtogeek.com/192173/how-and ... x-and-mac/
MAC Address Filtering: Networks can use MAC address filtering, only allowing devices with specific MAC addresses to connect to a network. This isn’t a great security tool because people can spoof their MAC addresses.

So what would you do to prevent a hacker entering your wifi? In addition to wpa/wpa2 personal. :)
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

donald
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 1123
Joined: 17 Jun 2013, 13:17
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE 32bit
Location: Germany

Re: problem with wifi intel 5100 in acer

Post#6 by donald » 27 Apr 2015, 00:51

@ francois
You will be fine with WPA2 and a loooong Pw consisting of a mix of all printable characters.(if possible).
If you do so, no one will be able to brute force it in a reasonable Time.
If you like you can use the mac filtering and hide the SSID, but that is only a hurdle for "amateurs". :wink:
And remember,the attacker must be within the range of your wifi.
(If possible,lower the routers (wifi) output to a minimum.)
It's not the whole world attacking your wifi..only your neighbors do it...
(A wardriver will surely move on to an easier to crack Target)
And one should disable the WPS functionality.
If the router is responding to WPS without limiting after a few attempts, you have lost.

Nergal
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 25 Apr 2015, 09:10
Distribution: 3.17.4-porteus
Location: Indonesia

Re: problem with wifi intel 5100 in acer

Post#7 by Nergal » 27 Apr 2015, 02:51

Thank you for your response.
yes, donald right. only Wpa2 with AES and long mix password is the best guard :D I'll try later to lowering it strenght, although the hacker has 16m tall anthene, in 30m away from my house, which first I thought it's a tv anthene :D well, I'm not sure that he is the doer, but who else could? I have the router just 5 weeks ago, but then my HDD (still 2 years old) get slow and High I/O in 2rd weeks while I do nothing. I check who's connected, and there's so many. short story; my HDD is fail, I try to fix it but instead I broke it. Then I heard the story about him (the hacker). So I read much about security, interested in linux, tried ubuntu, elementary, then loking for portable one, tried slitaz, tinycore (really not for the first convert from windows :ROFL: ) puppy and meet porteus. I like it's concepts and all, but can't connect to wifi.

That's How I meet porteus :beer:

One of that distro can connect to wifi but I forget which one, and forget the setting of my router (but I hope I can connect with this current setting), I compared wpa of ubuntu but it's the same. (Of course it is! I'm so newbie! lol :ROFL: )
my vista (in borrowed HDD) is connecting fine, so I think porteus (or other linux) should able too, I might just miss something. I'm not afraid of terminal or console but I hope I don't need do some kernel-compiling, or I prefer it as the last option. I'll try edit the wpa again.

by the way, is porteus server down? I want to make some module (mypaint). it's always fail using usm; bad checksum.
EDIT: forget it. my ISP is bad. I can access it using zenMate addon.

Thanks,

Nergal

Nergal
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 25 Apr 2015, 09:10
Distribution: 3.17.4-porteus
Location: Indonesia

Re: problem with wifi intel 5100 in acer

Post#8 by Nergal » 25 Feb 2016, 08:57

it's solved. (how to mark it as solved?)

donald is right, it's blocked by firewall. it block all ports even in normal mode. I'm not sure how this is happened, but I never had this problem again since some months ago.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4902
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: problem with wifi intel 5100 in acer

Post#9 by francois » 25 Feb 2016, 11:27

Just edit first post and change title, I.e. add Solved.
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

Post Reply