How can you localize an old version of porteus?

Non release banter
Post Reply
Michele13
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 56
Joined: 18 Aug 2013, 10:23
Distribution: Based on Debian and Slackware
Location: Italy

How can you localize an old version of porteus?

Post#1 by Michele13 » 22 Apr 2015, 13:31

Let's suppose that I want to install Italian locales on my old copy of porteus 2.0, is there a way to rebuild the Italian module manually by using the ones inside the archive directory at http://dl.porteus.org/? I suggest to put the updates of each release on the respective folder too (updates for Porteus 2.0 on his folder, etc) I know that it's time to upgrade, etc but if there has to be an archive for old porteus versions it should be complete of old updates too. what do you think? :)

This is just an observation, no one wants to give orders, let's be clear and I apologize if someone misunderstands :oops:

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5079
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: How can you localize an old version of porteus?

Post#2 by francois » 24 Apr 2015, 02:10

I do not even remember what was porteus 2.0. Unless someone else comes in you are in your own. The forum is there for the current version.

Sorry. :)
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

beny
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 730
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 11:33
Location: italy

Re: How can you localize an old version of porteus?

Post#3 by beny » 24 Apr 2015, 02:48

the locales follow the version of software,if you want the italian language of kde or xfce or other software you can grab the version that you need,no problems with porteus is only an english version..

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5079
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: How can you localize an old version of porteus?

Post#4 by francois » 24 Apr 2015, 09:12

beny is right on target for your question. And according to the announcement of porteus 2.0 Slackware version was 14.0. So if the porteus setting center (in the system menu) is not providing you with the Italian settings. You can fetch them thru Slackware repo.

With porteus 2.0 USM package manager should not work anymore.
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

Michele13
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 56
Joined: 18 Aug 2013, 10:23
Distribution: Based on Debian and Slackware
Location: Italy

Re: How can you localize an old version of porteus?

Post#5 by Michele13 » 24 Apr 2015, 12:47

Porteus 2.0 locales are located here. I was wondering how could I make that small xzm file with italian localization that the Language Selection Tool makes for the current version of Porteus :)

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5574
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: How can you localize an old version of porteus?

Post#6 by brokenman » 24 Apr 2015, 13:41

Download the language selection tool here

Open the file in a text editor and replace the variables near the top with these ones below, then run the script from a root console like this: sh gtk-language-selection-tool

export wrk=/tmp/lst_wrk
dir=$wrk/build
repo=http://dl.porteus.org
link=$repo/$arch/archive/Porteus-v2.0-i486/current/packages/Language-Selection-Tool/
kdelink=$repo/x86_64/archive/Porteus-v2.0-i486/current/packages/Language-Selection-Tool/
nlink=$repo/i486/archive/Porteus-v2.0-i486/current/packages/Language-Selection-Tool/
icons=/usr/share/pixmaps/porteus
dump=$wrk/.dump
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Post Reply