VIA Chrome9 HC IGP

Here you can post about your various experiences with PC hardware. You can also post about hardware that is not compatible with the linux kernel or not recommended for use with Porteus.
zlon
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 09 Apr 2015, 21:16
Distribution: Slax 6
Location: Germany

VIA Chrome9 HC IGP

Post#1 by zlon » 09 Apr 2015, 21:37

Hello! I have thin client WYSE x90 with graphic VIA Chrome9 HC IGP . I want to install porteus on it. But x manager dont want to start. I try vesa mode- same result. I try lots of Linux and only Slax 6 works. Slax 7 failes. Porteus as i understand is similar to Slax but more live. Could you help me? Porteus my last chance to have modern OS on this PC.

Thank you in advance.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4905
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: VIA Chrome9 HC IGP

Post#2 by francois » 09 Apr 2015, 23:17

Please provide us some links to your computer characteristics and especially to its specs.

Thanks.
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

zlon
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 09 Apr 2015, 21:16
Distribution: Slax 6
Location: Germany

Re: VIA Chrome9 HC IGP

Post#3 by zlon » 09 Apr 2015, 23:48


donald
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 1126
Joined: 17 Jun 2013, 13:17
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE 32bit
Location: Germany

Re: VIA Chrome9 HC IGP

Post#4 by donald » 10 Apr 2015, 09:52

Hi zlon
Somewhat old,but maybe still of some help.
viewtopic.php?f=48&t=1015&p=7759#p7759

zlon
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 09 Apr 2015, 21:16
Distribution: Slax 6
Location: Germany

Re: VIA Chrome9 HC IGP

Post#5 by zlon » 10 Apr 2015, 11:09

Thank you for advice. But I am soo new in Linux. I could not understand how to edit file. gedit- seems to be only for Ubuntu

UPD vi will help me. Sorry

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4548
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: VIA Chrome9 HC IGP

Post#6 by fanthom » 10 Apr 2015, 15:48

hello zlon,

please open terminal -> run psinfo command -> upload generated system report to pastebin.com -> post a link to it.

thank you
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4905
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: VIA Chrome9 HC IGP

Post#7 by francois » 10 Apr 2015, 21:06

In command line try:
mc
This will call mc (midnight commander) an editor plus file manager easy to use or
nano
less intuitive.
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

zlon
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 09 Apr 2015, 21:16
Distribution: Slax 6
Location: Germany

Re: VIA Chrome9 HC IGP

Post#8 by zlon » 12 Apr 2015, 19:13

Thank You. This discussion did not help.
viewtopic.php?f=48&t=1015&p=7759#p7759

Psinfo dowloaded: http://pastebin.com/Xr3WHNUX

Thank you for help!

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4548
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: VIA Chrome9 HC IGP

Post#9 by fanthom » 12 Apr 2015, 20:13

Code: Select all

# Modules activated during boot time:
/mnt/sdb5/porteus/base/000-kernel.xzm
/mnt/sdb5/porteus/base/001-core.xzm
/mnt/sdb5/porteus/base/002-xorg.xzm
/mnt/sdb5/porteus/base/003-mate.xzm
and later:

Code: Select all

LOADED MODULES:
000-kernel.xzm
001-core.xzm
003-mate.xzm
what happened to 002-xorg.xzm module? did you deactivate it prior to generating psinfo report?
please generate new report an make sure that Xorg module in activated. please boot to text mode, run 'startx' command and upload also /var/log/Xorg.0.log.

thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

zlon
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 09 Apr 2015, 21:16
Distribution: Slax 6
Location: Germany

Re: VIA Chrome9 HC IGP

Post#10 by zlon » 13 Apr 2015, 05:18

http://pastebin.com/H2Q9tccw
Sorry, it was my mistake.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4548
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: VIA Chrome9 HC IGP

Post#11 by fanthom » 13 Apr 2015, 07:27

now please do this (requested in prev post):
please boot to text mode, run 'startx' command and upload also /var/log/Xorg.0.log
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

zlon
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 09 Apr 2015, 21:16
Distribution: Slax 6
Location: Germany

Re: VIA Chrome9 HC IGP

Post#12 by zlon » 13 Apr 2015, 11:33

Sorry, i could not do it. When i start x manager - startx. PC is freeze. I see only black screen. After reboot no changes are saved. So i have no such a file. (As i understand it should be created at the first start of x manager)

UPD: http://pastebin.com/bRfc1eNx

I did not allow changes before

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4548
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: VIA Chrome9 HC IGP

Post#13 by fanthom » 14 Apr 2015, 11:43

Code: Select all

[    63.561] (WW) CHROME(0): Unable to find connected outputs - setting 1024x768 initial framebuffer
i guess you have DVI connection and driver expects the VGA one. this is a known bug but unfortunately no resolution to it. a number of threads on google confirming it - please search for 'CHROME(0): Unable to find connected outputs' string.

sorry for being of no help.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

zlon
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 09 Apr 2015, 21:16
Distribution: Slax 6
Location: Germany

Re: VIA Chrome9 HC IGP

Post#14 by zlon » 14 Apr 2015, 12:31

Thank you for help. I will try. In any case this thin client is like laptop, so i have NO external connection.

MrT10001
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 13
Joined: 16 Jul 2015, 18:10
Distribution: KIOSK
Location: UK

Re: VIA Chrome9 HC IGP

Post#15 by MrT10001 » 28 Jul 2015, 19:03

Slitaz 3 vesa works on these machines, you can adjust display to as high as you require at 24bit colour depth. I stuck it on the DELL FX130 with 512Mb IDE DOM and 1Gb of ram, runs well. I would like Kiosk to run on them, but have had no joy so far apart from using one type (came with a DELL FX170) of DVI-I to vga adaptor that works...

Post Reply