[Solved] Porteus Kiosk 3.3 bootloop with remote config file

Post bug reports related to either the kiosk ISO or the kiosk wizard here.
Post Reply
MrMojo
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 Mar 2015, 23:08
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Hungary

[Solved] Porteus Kiosk 3.3 bootloop with remote config file

Post#1 by MrMojo » 18 Mar 2015, 23:22

Hi!

I've been desperately trying to use this function of Porteus Kiosk, which is to load the configuration from a webserver. The problem is, when I add the kiosk_config line to the configuration file the computer reboots every time with a message of writing iso, but nothing is happening, it sticks in this bootloop. Without the problematic line everything works fine, but I would like to use this feature. I have also tried debug mode, but it can't even make it that far. As for webservers, I've tried dropbox, and another more promising server, here is the link to my config file: http://home.sch.bme.hu/~mrmojo/upload/config.txt. I've tried this on an EEEpc box and also in vmware, both has ended with the same results :wall: . Do you have any idea what the problem might be?

Thank you very much for your help!
Last edited by MrMojo on 19 Mar 2015, 11:24, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4548
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus Kiosk 3.3.0 bootloop with remote config file

Post#2 by fanthom » 19 Mar 2015, 07:09

hi MrMojo,

please add empty line at the end of the config (wizard instructs for this) and all will be good.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

MrMojo
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 Mar 2015, 23:08
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Hungary

Re: [Solved] Porteus Kiosk 3.3 bootloop with remote config f

Post#3 by MrMojo » 19 Mar 2015, 11:24

Thank you very much! :Yahoo!:

chkchaitu
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 33
Joined: 06 Apr 2015, 10:32
Distribution: Porteus-Kiosk
Location: Bangalore, India

Re: [Solved] Porteus Kiosk 3.3 bootloop with remote config f

Post#4 by chkchaitu » 08 Apr 2015, 18:48

Hi I too am facing similar issue with config file.

I am running Kiosk out of iso image in a Virtualbox

the config file can be found at http://chaitu.in/config/porteus-kiosk-1.txt

Is it necessary that the kiosk has to run from HDD for remote management to work.

screencapture is at this link for reference http://chaitu.in/config/Porteus-Kiosk-ScreenGrab.gif

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4548
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: [Solved] Porteus Kiosk 3.3 bootloop with remote config f

Post#5 by fanthom » 08 Apr 2015, 19:06

kiosk must reburn itself in order to update its configuration so it must be installed on a hd.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

chkchaitu
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 33
Joined: 06 Apr 2015, 10:32
Distribution: Porteus-Kiosk
Location: Bangalore, India

Re: [Solved] Porteus Kiosk 3.3 bootloop with remote config f

Post#6 by chkchaitu » 09 Apr 2015, 06:43

Ok.

Are there any plans to have these to be picked up during boot up and valid for that session atlteast options like homepage or whitelisting or blacklisting urls. This would be of great value to many.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4548
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: [Solved] Porteus Kiosk 3.3 bootloop with remote config f

Post#7 by fanthom » 09 Apr 2015, 08:45

i still have a plan to release a 'remote control unit' as described here:
viewtopic.php?f=102&t=3757

and i'll introduce an option for applying some (temporary) settings in real time. please mind that it will be a commercial product.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Post Reply