Power Saving

Here you can post about the issues related to modifications performed manually (not through the kiosk wizard). Example: swapped kernel, added 3rd party modules or files.
Please describe in detail what has been changed and hopefully other kiosk user will be able to help.
Porteus team wont resolve bugs posted in this category as we support only modifications made by the kiosk wizard.
Post Reply
rance
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 21 May 2014, 13:48
Distribution: porteus
Location: UK

Power Saving

Post#1 by rance » 13 Mar 2015, 08:57

Hi,

Version 3.3

Is there a way to disable power saving at start-up?

I have a memory stick that is disable at boot-up to save power, If I re-insert when the Kiosk has booted up, then it mounts fine.

Thank you
Regards
Rance

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4626
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Power Saving

Post#2 by fanthom » 13 Mar 2015, 18:43

remaster the ISO as per kiosk documentation and add these two commands to /etc/rc.d/rc.local:

Code: Select all

rm /opt/porteus-scripts/power_saver
mount /dev/sdXY /media
where sdXY is the device you want to have mounted.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

rance
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 21 May 2014, 13:48
Distribution: porteus
Location: UK

Re: Power Saving

Post#3 by rance » 24 Mar 2015, 10:16

Hi,
Sorry for slow replay

I have tried "unsquashfs" 003-settings.xzm

Editing:
/etc/rc.d/rc.local
with:
rm /opt/porteus-scripts/power_saver
mount /dev/sdc /media

Went with "sdc" as have a hard drive, CDROM,

using:
mksquashfs and "make ISO"
Remade the ISO

This didn't work, system boots with power down at start-up

Any ideas?

Do I need to create a NEW .XZM i.e 010.POWER.XZM

Thank you
Rance

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4626
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Power Saving

Post#4 by fanthom » 24 Mar 2015, 21:55

Hi Rance,

1) you must made rc.local executable
2) make sure that /dev/sdc is really the device you want to mount. you may login to kiosk through ssh to confirm this.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

rance
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 21 May 2014, 13:48
Distribution: porteus
Location: UK

Re: Power Saving

Post#5 by rance » 30 Mar 2015, 12:50

hi,

I deleted the power_saver file from "/opt/porteus-scripts"

ran the cmd "chmod +x /etc/rc.d/rc.local"

added the line "mount /dev/sdb /media"

Made the ISO and booted.

System still shows the banner, but in "dev" folder I see "sdb" but it is not mounted. Until I re-insert the memory stick.

Any ideas?

Rance

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4626
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Power Saving

Post#6 by fanthom » 01 Apr 2015, 09:46

hi Rance,

is ssh access to the kiosk possible? if yes then please send me login details on support@porteus-kiosk.org

thank you
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Post Reply