Cannot access intranet (Sharepoint) site

Post bug reports related to either the kiosk ISO or the kiosk wizard here.
Post Reply
moakes
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 13
Joined: 27 Jan 2015, 19:05
Distribution: None
Location: United States

Cannot access intranet (Sharepoint) site

Post#1 by moakes » 12 Mar 2015, 21:17

When I type in our intranet Sharepoint website into Firefox (http://somesite/) it loads to a blank page. This is using Porteus 3.2 in a VirutalBox VM. When I access from my Windows machine using Firefox, I am prompted with a login box. I am wondering if this is a DNS issue. Sharepoint is located at 10.x.x.x and my local range is 192.x.x.x. When I type in http://somesite.domain.local/ on the VM I am presented with a "500 - Internal server error" which I also get on my Windows box.

When I go to http://somesite/ on my Porteus Kiosk, it forwards me to http://somesite.com/ which forwards me to duckduckgo search results for somesite.com. I am guessing the Porteus VM sits at a blank page because I disabled the browser.fixup.alternate.enabled config setting so it doesn't append .com. The VM is set to Auto DHCP and the Kiosk to Static with the correct DNS servers.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4567
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Cannot access intranet (Sharepoint) site

Post#2 by fanthom » 13 Mar 2015, 21:05

When I access from my Windows machine using Firefox, I am prompted with a login box.
what type of authentication is this? could you send me a video on support@porteus-kiosk.org showing this behavior under Windows and Porteus Kiosk so i could have a clear comparison?

thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

moakes
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 13
Joined: 27 Jan 2015, 19:05
Distribution: None
Location: United States

Re: Cannot access intranet (Sharepoint) site

Post#3 by moakes » 19 Mar 2015, 22:04

I seem to have made progress on this. It has something to do with NTLM/Single sign on.

On my Windows machine, in Firefox, when I enable network.automatic.ntlm.auth.allow-non-fqdn the website loads without prompting for username/password. Is the stuff in about:config able to be copied to the custom iso?

EDIT: actually, that might have been network.negotiate.auth.allow-insecure-ntlm-v1 . Enabling that in Firefox prompts for login credentials.

I checked the prefs.js in the ISO for Kiosk 3.3 and it has the line for v1 so maybe its a combination of the 2. I will know soon enough

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4567
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Cannot access intranet (Sharepoint) site

Post#4 by fanthom » 20 Mar 2015, 13:07

i had similar report in the past about missing popup authentication window and resolved it by allowing insecure ntlm authentications to prefs.js:
http://porteus-kiosk.org/changelog-auto ... tml#150213

if you manage to sort out your issue then please post correct about:conf settings so i can include them in kiosk by default.

thank you
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

moakes
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 13
Joined: 27 Jan 2015, 19:05
Distribution: None
Location: United States

Re: Cannot access intranet (Sharepoint) site

Post#5 by moakes » 08 Apr 2015, 18:52

Was not able to get this resolved, unfortunately. The ntlm-v1 line was already in the prefs file. I added the other non-fqdn line to it and still nothing. Loads a "server not found" page.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4567
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Cannot access intranet (Sharepoint) site

Post#6 by fanthom » 08 Apr 2015, 19:01

would it help if i deliver unlocked version of kiosk with access to about:preferences and about:config?
if yes then please contact me on support@porteus-kiosk.org

thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Post Reply