[SOLVED]how to run porteus in virtualbox?

Non release banter
Post Reply
feng
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 62
Joined: 18 Jan 2011, 15:51
Location: internet

[SOLVED]how to run porteus in virtualbox?

Post#1 by feng » 26 Apr 2011, 16:46

hi!

can someone tell me the way to run porteus (frugal, not an iso file) in virtualbox?



thanx a lot!
Last edited by feng on 07 May 2011, 12:41, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1847
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: how to run porteus in virtualbox?

Post#2 by Hamza » 26 Apr 2011, 16:51

You must make an ISO of your frugal installation , and run it on VBox.
NjVFQzY2Rg==

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: how to run porteus in virtualbox?

Post#3 by fanthom » 27 Apr 2011, 10:36

@Hamza
"You must make an ISO of your frugal installation , and run it on VBox."
nope.

@feng
just create Vbox harddrive, run Porteus from an ISO , create and format partitions on a virtual HD -> more info:
http://porteus.org/info/docs/40-partitions.html
then copy porteus data from /mnt/sr0 to /mnt/sda1 and run installer (liloinst.sh for v09 and lin_start_here.sh for 1.0 beta/rc).
easy stuff.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5456
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: how to run porteus in virtualbox?

Post#4 by brokenman » 02 May 2011, 23:03

See the video section of website for video instruction.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Post Reply