XFCe 3.1 bug reports

Please reproduce your error on a second machine before posting, and check the error by running without saved changes or extra modules (See FAQ No. 13, "How to report a bug"). For unstable Porteus versions (alpha, beta, rc) please use the relevant thread in our "Development" section.
Seva
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 134
Joined: 30 Apr 2015, 12:00
Distribution: XFCE Porteus Desktop 3.1 64bit
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: XFCe 3.1 bug reports

Post#16 by Seva » 29 Jul 2015, 20:53

i can successfully reboot from xfce if i first execute as root

Code: Select all

init 1
then

Code: Select all

reboot
sticking with it for now
posted from Porteus

rara
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 36
Joined: 25 Jul 2015, 01:29
Distribution: Porteus
Location: India

Re: XFCe 3.1 bug reports

Post#17 by rara » 13 Aug 2015, 06:03

Not sure if this is a bug or "feature" but here goes:

Porteus-v3.1
Kernel: 3.17.4-porteus
XFCe 3.1 [Edit: I am on Xfce 4.10]
Firefox 31.3.0

If Firefox is running in full screen mode, when I try to switch to another application (Alt+Tab) it doesn't. Though the application focus is lost. Keyboard inputs are directed to the application that I switched to. However, the screen is still hogged by Firefox window.

I believe expected behavior is that the focus would be switched to the next application, causing it to receive Keyboard as well as Mouse inputs.

It could actually be a Firefox bug or a DE bug since I haven't checked with any other application that run can full screen.

Seva
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 134
Joined: 30 Apr 2015, 12:00
Distribution: XFCE Porteus Desktop 3.1 64bit
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: XFCe 3.1 bug reports

Post#18 by Seva » 13 Aug 2015, 13:14

faster reboot in one line, as root

Code: Select all

init 1 && reboot
edit: the above command still may result in unsuccessful reboot, the sure way for me is 'init 1', then login as root, then 'reboot'
Last edited by Seva on 15 Aug 2015, 22:11, edited 1 time in total.
posted from Porteus

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5506
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: XFCe 3.1 bug reports

Post#19 by brokenman » 14 Aug 2015, 00:32

If Firefox is running in full screen mode, when I try to switch to another application (Alt+Tab) it doesn't. Though the application focus is lost. Keyboard inputs are directed to the application that I switched to. However, the screen is still hogged by Firefox window.
Does it happen with other browsers too?
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

rara
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 36
Joined: 25 Jul 2015, 01:29
Distribution: Porteus
Location: India

Re: XFCe 3.1 bug reports

Post#20 by rara » 14 Aug 2015, 03:33

As of now I don't have any other browser installed Brokenman. In fact I have broken the system up while playing with changes cheatcode.

Allow me some time. I'll check with any other browser and get back as soon as I can.

rara
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 36
Joined: 25 Jul 2015, 01:29
Distribution: Porteus
Location: India

Re: XFCe 3.1 bug reports

Post#21 by rara » 14 Aug 2015, 06:33

Confirmed. The persists with Opera, too.

I also wish to slightly rephrase the problem.

When an application is running full screen, switching to another application (using ALT+TAB) doesn't bring the other application to the front. Keyboard inputs are sent to the application switched to, but it's not visible (z-order still behind the application running full screen).

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5506
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: XFCe 3.1 bug reports

Post#22 by brokenman » 14 Aug 2015, 18:26

Ok. I just tested in full screen with chrome and found the same thing. Interestingly if other windows are also in full screen, then hitting F11 toggles between them. Frustrating. Thanks for the report.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
Blaze
DEV Team
DEV Team
Posts: 1430
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 11:31
Distribution: ⟰ Porteus 3.2 Cinnamon x86_64
Location: ☭ Russian Federation, Lipetsk region, Dankov
Contact:

Re: XFCe 3.1 bug reports

Post#23 by Blaze » 15 Aug 2015, 07:27

Why does not present the icon of switch keyboard layout?
Linux porteus 4.13.3-porteus #1 SMP PREEMPT Sat Sep 23 18:22:13 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6600K CPU @ 3.50GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
MS-7A12 » [AMD/ATI] Tobago PRO [Radeon R7 360 / R9 360 OEM] (rev 81) » Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 K2 3200MHz C16

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5506
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: XFCe 3.1 bug reports

Post#24 by brokenman » 15 Aug 2015, 23:58

English is the only layout by default. If you add more you can add another you can right click on the toolbar and add the keyboard layout applet. I can't remember off hand why I didn't include it by default.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: XFCe 3.1 bug reports

Post#25 by Rava » 21 Aug 2015, 00:01

One of the earliest stuff I did was set keyboard to German nodeadkeys /QWERTZ / and remove the above mentioned icon, also I had to do some other work (I currently forgot) so that at times Port no longer makes a reset to US-EN...
Cheers!
Yours Rava

Post Reply