"Browser homepage is not available"

Post bug reports related to either the kiosk ISO or the kiosk wizard here.
Post Reply
chip
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 2
Joined: 24 Feb 2015, 20:16
Distribution: kiosk
Location: Hummelstown, PA

"Browser homepage is not available"

Post#1 by chip » 24 Feb 2015, 20:43

Hi guys, liking the concept but having trouble...trying on an old Lenovo 3000 N100 laptop and a no-name desktop with an Intel board.

I'll boot off of USB, go through the wizard, (wired, static IP) verify Firefox works on the homepage (even using the default porteus.org homepage) and everything looks great; burn to disk and reboot...get error 'Browser homepage *** is not available - please report to your administrator". Firefox never opens.

I went through the wizard again, skipped burning to disk. Same issue, same error box. Firefox never opens.

Tried it on another computer, same issue.

Funny thing: if I try the debug option it will reboot and launch Firefox with the debug text; I can then open another tab and browse no problem.

It's a lot of text and doesn't fit in this box...should I email?

chip
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 2
Joined: 24 Feb 2015, 20:16
Distribution: kiosk
Location: Hummelstown, PA

Re: "Browser homepage is not available"

Post#2 by chip » 24 Feb 2015, 20:55

I sent the debug to the support address.

moakes
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 13
Joined: 27 Jan 2015, 19:05
Distribution: None
Location: United States

Re: "Browser homepage is not available"

Post#3 by moakes » 27 Feb 2015, 16:48

Dont mean to thread hijack.. but I am getting this as well. Can access the web before burning the image to disk, but not after. Just sits at Porteus Kiosk screen stating "Browser homepage "insert-any-webpage-here.com" is not available....."


EDIT: Ok, I used the non-UEFI image this time and it loaded the homepage. I know my hardware is UEFI. Odd...

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: "Browser homepage is not available"

Post#4 by fanthom » 27 Feb 2015, 20:25

i have updated the ISOs silently and removed the 'homepage check' function once i found that wget is not able to deal with some sslv3 https sites without providing self signed certs:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1644 ... tps-server

firefox has no problems so i just dumped this function altogether.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Post Reply