SOLVED:porteus command line with no desktop environment

Here is a place for your projects which are not officially supported by the Porteus Team. For example: your own kernel patched with extra features; desktops not included in the standard ISO like Gnome; base modules that are different than the standard ISO, etc...
Post Reply
User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4945
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

SOLVED:porteus command line with no desktop environment

Post#1 by francois » 21 Feb 2015, 23:09

I would like to run porteus command line with no desktop environment loaded. Is this possible?

Thanks.
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4945
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: porteus command line with no desktop environment

Post#2 by francois » 22 Feb 2015, 01:17

OK!

Real simple. Just do not have a desktop environment like 003-kde.xzm or xfce.xzm. :)
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3162
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 3.2.2 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: SOLVED:porteus command line with no desktop environment

Post#3 by Ed_P » 22 Feb 2015, 01:43

:Search: What happened to my posting here? The one that suggested using the noload= cheatcode??



How the heck did it get here: viewtopic.php?f=48&t=4380&p=31701&sid=b ... 19f#p31701

:shock:
Last edited by Ed_P on 22 Feb 2015, 05:33, edited 1 time in total.
Ed

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5460
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: SOLVED:porteus command line with no desktop environment

Post#4 by brokenman » 22 Feb 2015, 02:11

Add the number '3' to the boot line in porteus.cfg which will boot into 'init 3' which is useful if you need to trouble shoot a graphics problem and still need the graphics module loaded, but not attempt to start X.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3162
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 3.2.2 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: SOLVED:porteus command line with no desktop environment

Post#5 by Ed_P » 22 Feb 2015, 14:08

Why are postings being deleted?
Ed

Post Reply