Trying to build a kde 5 plasma module

Here is a place for your projects which are not officially supported by the Porteus Team. For example: your own kernel patched with extra features; desktops not included in the standard ISO like Gnome; base modules that are different than the standard ISO, etc...
User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4905
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Trying to build a kde 5 plasma module

Post#16 by francois » 27 Feb 2015, 15:48

Thanks wread.

@beny:
How are you doing so far?
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

beny
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 720
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 11:33
Location: italy

Re: Trying to build a kde 5 plasma module

Post#17 by beny » 27 Feb 2015, 15:59

well i have done and work, the issue i have with xfce software i have to rebuild most of software that run under gtk,well now i am in whole current so i have to tweak a bit the system.now rebuild kodi xfburn libreoffice and so on....

User avatar
wread
Module Guard
Module Guard
Posts: 1062
Joined: 09 Jan 2011, 18:48
Distribution: Porteus v3.2.5-kde5-64 bits
Location: Santo Domingo
Contact:

Re: Trying to build a kde 5 plasma module

Post#18 by wread » 27 Feb 2015, 20:52

As suspected, pulseaudio was the culprit of no streaming in youtube. Now it works!

I hand-configured pulseaudio adding groups and user in /etc. Now I've got pulseaudio system-wide configured, so that it works also as root. I have audio in youtube, too, but the volume is still not high enough.

And kmix says I have no playback devices and I still do not get the da-da-da ready sound at startup.....
Porteus is proud of the FASTEST KDE ever made.....(take akonadi, nepomuk and soprano out and you will have a decent OS).
The Porteus Community never sleeps!

beny
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 720
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 11:33
Location: italy

Re: Trying to build a kde 5 plasma module

Post#19 by beny » 27 Feb 2015, 20:58

hi wread i have rebuild also smplayer and you tube work great i have also pulseaudio if you have current i think rebuild the software that not work well,i have done this and work.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4905
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Trying to build a kde 5 plasma module

Post#20 by francois » 28 Feb 2015, 06:06

Never thought I would get stuck so long on that. The output from startx 2>kde5.log is:

Code: Select all

modprobe: ERROR: could not insert 'i915': Cannot allocate memory
error setting MTRR (base = 0xd0000000, size = 0x03ff0000, type = 1) Invalid argument (22)
xterm: cannot load font '-misc-fixed-medium-r-semicondensed--13-120-75-75-c-60-iso10646-1'
Which seems to mean that I do not have the appropriate graphic driver or that it does not load properly (its been a few years since I had to work with graphic drivers).

I have an Integrated Graphics Chipset: Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000, which is also the xf86-video-intel.

On porteus 3.1 stock I get:

Code: Select all

root@porteus:~# lsmod|grep i915
i915                  564348  2                                                          
drm_kms_helper         45524  1 i915                                                           
intel_gtt               7092  1 i915                                                             
root@porteus:~#
Do I go with usm xf86-video-intel-2.21.15-i486-1.txz or do I build 2014Q4 Intel Graphics Stack Release /xf86-video-intel-2.99.917 from?
http://xorg.freedesktop.org/archive/ind ... 917.tar.gz

With xf86-video-intel-2.21.15-i486-1.txz or not nothing changes.

Code: Select all

xinit
startkde
Does nothing at all, no response.

log of kde5.log:

Code: Select all

bash: startkde: command not found
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

User avatar
wread
Module Guard
Module Guard
Posts: 1062
Joined: 09 Jan 2011, 18:48
Distribution: Porteus v3.2.5-kde5-64 bits
Location: Santo Domingo
Contact:

Re: Trying to build a kde 5 plasma module

Post#21 by wread » 28 Feb 2015, 16:06

@francois: You seem to be hacking 002-xorg first...That is not easy; it is better to start by 003-kde, and when that works, you go on to 002-xorg!
Porteus is proud of the FASTEST KDE ever made.....(take akonadi, nepomuk and soprano out and you will have a decent OS).
The Porteus Community never sleeps!

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4905
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Trying to build a kde 5 plasma module

Post#22 by francois » 28 Feb 2015, 23:23

@wread:
1.0 I am still working with 002-xorg.xzm.
2.0 I have removed 003-kde.xzm
3.0 /5 current for x86 repo of alien bob.
3.1 I have tried to work with alien bob current kde5 the /5 repo. Converting all modueles of /deps and /kde into modules and dropped them into /5plama folder which was booted with extramod= cheatcode. At bootup I got a lot of corrupted modules, but not all of them.
3.2 Changing tactic:

Code: Select all

cd /5
On Slackware 32-bit:

Code: Select all

  # upgradepkg --reinstall --install-new x86/deps/*.t?z
  # upgradepkg --reinstall --install-new x86/kde/*/*.t?z
Then dir2xzm /mnt/live/memory/changes /mnt/sda6/5plasma/kdeplasma (755 MB).
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

User avatar
wread
Module Guard
Module Guard
Posts: 1062
Joined: 09 Jan 2011, 18:48
Distribution: Porteus v3.2.5-kde5-64 bits
Location: Santo Domingo
Contact:

Re: Trying to build a kde 5 plasma module

Post#23 by wread » 02 Mar 2015, 02:37

@francois: You have to update all graphics modules that fanthom included in 002-org (video and input); if you don't do that, the xorg-server refuses to start!!!

Use the "current" modules from packages.slackware.com only!

I said you should start with 003-kde -it is easier-, you see results although unstable. Then make it stabler with 002-org.

Good luck!

PS.: Now I am using currently this kde5!
Porteus is proud of the FASTEST KDE ever made.....(take akonadi, nepomuk and soprano out and you will have a decent OS).
The Porteus Community never sleeps!

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4905
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Trying to build a kde 5 plasma module

Post#24 by francois » 02 Mar 2015, 02:46

@beny:
1.0 xwmconfig would not make a change. I have tried to install sddm:
http://alien.slackbook.org/blog/
both would not make any difference.

I have tried adding xorg.conf from porteus 3.1

I do not know if it is xorg or kde. My impression is that something is wrong with xorg.

2.0 I will try kdebugdialog next weekend:
https://forum.kde.org/viewtopic.php?f=212&t=98156
Under my present plasma installation, there is some missing dependencies for kdedbugdialog, yet qca-2.0.2-i486-1and libdbusmenu-qt-0.9.2-i486-2 for some libraries other are missing.

I installed /5 of alien bob without any prior installation of kde4. Did you do the same?
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

beny
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 720
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 11:33
Location: italy

Re: Trying to build a kde 5 plasma module

Post#25 by beny » 02 Mar 2015, 20:31

hi xorg is different from 14.1 but also others software are different the qt the gcc glew and other so,i think you have to upgrade everything and is a big work,the core ,the devel packages and kde

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4905
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Trying to build a kde 5 plasma module

Post#26 by francois » 03 Mar 2015, 20:48

@beny:
When you say

I am not very familiar with updating or upgrading slackware. Here is what I am trying to do.

1.0 Downloading current (I hope this what wread meant, when he wrote from packages.slackware.com)
Downloading current, I used the following procedure and targeted /data on /mnt/sda6 where is installed my 32 bit porteus-plasma system.
http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions ... 175425879/

Code: Select all

rsync -avP --delete-after --delete \
--exclude "source" \
--exclude "usb-and-pxe-installers" \
--exclude "testing" \
--exclude "/slackware/kdei" \
rsync://ftp.osuosl.org/slackware/slackware-current/ /mnt/sda6/data
As I lost my link in the middle of the download, how should I download only the missing files? In a case where /slackware /a to /slackware/kde were already downloaded.

rsync -avP --delete-after --delete \
--exclude "source" \
--exclude "usb-and-pxe-installers" \
--exclude "testing" \
--exclude "/slackware/a" \
--exclude "/slackware/ap" \
--exclude "/slackware/d" \
--exclude "/slackware/e" \
--exclude "/slackware/f" \
--exclude "/slackware/k" \
--exclude "/slackware/kde" \
--exclude "/slackware/kdei" \
rsync://ftp.osuosl.org/slackware/slackware-current/ /mnt/sda6/data

2.0 Slackware 14.0 to 14.1 Upgrade HOWTO by Patrick Volkerding:
ftp://ftp.slackware.com/pub/slackware/s ... PGRADE.TXT

3.0 Starting installation to update all graphics modules that fanthom included in 002-org:
- A basic installation of porteus 3.1 x86 without DE in always fresh mode with everything in the form of xzm modules.
- After upgrading, I will dir2xsm /mnt/live/memory/changes and have a look at the new packages.
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

User avatar
wread
Module Guard
Module Guard
Posts: 1062
Joined: 09 Jan 2011, 18:48
Distribution: Porteus v3.2.5-kde5-64 bits
Location: Santo Domingo
Contact:

Re: Trying to build a kde 5 plasma module

Post#27 by wread » 08 Mar 2015, 21:12

What I now have working:

-Kde5 starting in AF mode, as root,
-Kde5 starting in text mode with "startx",
-my settings (kbd, wifi, pasma-desktop-applets),
-Applications/Development (Qt-assistant, -linguist, -designer, src2pkg, Qt-creator-IDE, Qt5-Dbus-Debugger),
-Applications/Graphics (Gimp, Gwenview, Ksnapshot),
-Applications/internet (2Avahis, Uget, Google-Earth, KnetAttach, Chrome, gFTP, Polyglot, SSHAskPass),
-Applications/Multimedia (Asunder, ISOMaster, SMPlayer, Blue-ray-writer, Kmix),
-Applications/Office (Libreoffice suite, OpenProject),
-Applications/Settings (System-settings),
-Applications/System (Mount-drives, Porteus FAQ, P. Installer, P. Settings center, P. System info, P. Save file manager, Terminal su mode, USM, UxTerm, VirtualBoxBuilder, XTrm, KInfoCenter, KSysGuard, Konsole),
-Applications/Utilities (Kate, Klipper, Okteta, KWrite)

Regards!
Last edited by wread on 09 Mar 2015, 01:08, edited 1 time in total.
Porteus is proud of the FASTEST KDE ever made.....(take akonadi, nepomuk and soprano out and you will have a decent OS).
The Porteus Community never sleeps!

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4905
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Trying to build a kde 5 plasma module

Post#28 by francois » 08 Mar 2015, 22:37

You really are a hacker.

I have been trying to work with plasma 5 on archlinux and on kubuntu. For archlinux I had a download which worked well, but then there were very important problems with the panel. The plasma 5 version of Kubuntu looked better out of the box but I experienced repetitive freezing which had to be resolved with ctrl-alt-f2 and rebooting.

I am trying now the opensuse version daily build:
https://susestudio.com/a/VU5ypu/kde-pla ... load&f=oem

When ready, I will be glad to test you porteus plama 5.2 version.
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4905
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Trying to build a kde 5 plasma module

Post#29 by francois » 14 Jun 2015, 03:51

@wread and beny:
I am far from my Linux box, but I was thinking about all that work you invested on adapting plasma 5 to porteus. How are you doing with it?
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

cttan
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 332
Joined: 26 Jan 2011, 16:15
Distribution: Porteus 3.2 64bit KDE
Location: Malaysia

Re: Trying to build a kde 5 plasma module

Post#30 by cttan » 20 Jun 2015, 07:01

Is the plasma 5 testing module readily available for us eager tester here? :roll:

Post Reply