1280x800 mode

Post bug reports related to either the kiosk ISO or the kiosk wizard here.
Post Reply
jet
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 8
Joined: 10 Feb 2015, 21:49
Distribution: Kiosk
Location: Finland

1280x800 mode

Post#1 by jet » 13 Feb 2015, 12:44

Can't get Porteus to accept 1280x800 video mode.

The laptop I'm installed Porteus to has 1280x800 native screen resolution, but Porteus 3.2.0 don't give that option.

Even if the resolution is set in config util manually to 1280x800 the result is 1024x768.

In debug log:

SCREEN:
Screen 0: minimum 640 x 480, current 1024 x 768, maximum 1024 x 768
default_connected 1024 x 768 +0+0 0mm x 0mm
1024x768 61.0*
800x600 61.0
640x480 60.00


Kind regards,
Jan

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4548
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: 1280x800 mode

Post#2 by fanthom » 13 Feb 2015, 12:54

could be a driver issue. please send me full debug report.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

jet
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 8
Joined: 10 Feb 2015, 21:49
Distribution: Kiosk
Location: Finland

Re: 1280x800 mode

Post#3 by jet » 13 Feb 2015, 14:09

fanthom wrote:could be a driver issue. please send me full debug report.
How to do it? It's seems that I can't access webmail in debug mode.

Btw: found this info about the controller: VGA compatible controller [0300]: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] 661/741/760 PCI/AGP or 662/761Gx PCIE VGA Display Adapter [1039:6330] Subsystem: ASUTeK Computer Inc. Device [1043:1102]

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4548
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: 1280x800 mode

Post#4 by fanthom » 13 Feb 2015, 15:15

network is initialized so you should be able to send the report through gmail, etc ...

unless you have disabled address/navigation bar in the wizard?
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

jet
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 8
Joined: 10 Feb 2015, 21:49
Distribution: Kiosk
Location: Finland

Re: 1280x800 mode

Post#5 by jet » 13 Feb 2015, 19:38

fanthom wrote:network is initialized so you should be able to send the report through gmail, etc ...

unless you have disabled address/navigation bar in the wizard?

Hmm.. Interesting.
Got it workin on an another laptop. With this laptop (Fujitus Siemens Amilo L1300) I have problem with the bit depth.
Resolution is set correctly 1280 x 800, but bit depth is not true color. I will first send the Fujitsu Siemens laptop log via PM. Then I try to get the log of the second laptop (Asus A6000) with that resolution problem.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4905
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: 1280x800 mode

Post#6 by francois » 13 Feb 2015, 19:51

xrandr solution could here be interesting:

You will have to provide us with the exact definition capabilities of you display. The speed frequency of your display is important if we do not want to harm it.

An example for a 1400x900 60 Hz is provided here. Replace to your desired values:
http://old.slax.org/forum.php?action=vi ... ostid37773

Code: Select all

root@slax:~# gtf 1400 900 60
# 1400x900 @ 60.00 Hz (GTF) hsync: 55.92 kHz; pclk: 104.23 MHz
Modeline "1400x900_60.00" 104.23 1400 1480 1632 1864 900 901 904 932 -HSync +Vsync
root@slax:~# xrandr --newmode "1400x900_60.00" 104.23 1400 1480 1632 1864 900 901 904 932 -HSync +Vsync
root@slax:~# xrandr --addmode VGA "1400x900_60.00"
root@slax:~# xrandr
You will end with a script looking like:

Code: Select all

root@porteus:~# xrandr --output LVDS1 --mode 1200x800
Please provide us with the exact definition capabilities of you screen?
Or what is the exact model of your display?
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

Post Reply