[SOLVED]STUCK: "copying kiosk data to ram"

Post bug reports related to either the kiosk ISO or the kiosk wizard here.
Post Reply
moakes
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 13
Joined: 27 Jan 2015, 19:05
Distribution: None
Location: United States

[SOLVED]STUCK: "copying kiosk data to ram"

Post#1 by moakes » 27 Jan 2015, 19:07

Hello,

I have tried burning both images (UEFI and non-UEFI) to disc and also copying to USB via Win32 Disk Imager. Porteus will start to load, get to a screen that states "copying kiosk data to RAM". It goes from 5 modules all the way down to 1 and then the screen goes blank. I have let it sit for a few hours and nothing happens.

The hardware is a HP t510 (Via Eden U4200 CPU). I have also tried loading the ISO as a virtual machine in Hyper-V on Server 2012 and Windows 10. I experience the same behavior.
Last edited by moakes on 24 Feb 2015, 20:04, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4624
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: STUCK: "copying kiosk data to ram"

Post#2 by fanthom » 02 Feb 2015, 23:07

for future reference:
Porteus Kiosk is not Hyper-V compatible and VIA GPUs are always giving troubles.
please avoid if you can.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

moakes
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 13
Joined: 27 Jan 2015, 19:05
Distribution: None
Location: United States

Re: [SOLVED]STUCK: "copying kiosk data to ram"

Post#3 by moakes » 24 Feb 2015, 20:05

Thanks for the information. Moved to different hardware and starting using VirtualBox.

Post Reply