Firefox bug

Non release banter
Post Reply
Dave99
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 54
Joined: 19 Apr 2014, 20:15
Distribution: Porteus
Location: R.S.A.

Firefox bug

Post#1 by Dave99 » 27 Dec 2014, 12:05

Hi all

I'm sure that some/most of you may already be aware of this bug/problem, but I only came across it today when I tried to launch Firefox from a Bash script, I get:

Code: Select all

(process:5498): GLib-CRITICAL **: g_slice_net_set_config: assertion 'sys_page_size = 0' failed
I'm using Desktop Edition 3.0 with Firefox ESR 24.3.0

Firefox does start and seems stable (so far) but some users of other distros complain of the same thing and an unstable browser:

https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=672671

and here:

https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=833117

Of course one can suppress the error message with 2>/dev/null but is it wise to do so?

I also ran pstree after starting Firefox and I got

Code: Select all

- firefox ---18*[{firefox}]
and running pstree -p

Code: Select all

|
|
|- firefox (9867) -+-{firefox}(9871)
|                         |-{firefox}(9880)
|                         then another 15 lines with different numbers in parentheses)
                           |-{firefox}(9924)
Has anyone else experienced this with newer (or same) versions of FF and desktop?
Any one experienced crashed or "stuck" Firefox?
Any feedback greatly appreciated.

Dave.

EDIT:

Apologies if this is in the wrong section but I didn't want to put it in the bugs section as it's not a direct Porteus bug.

Bogomips
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 2533
Joined: 25 Jun 2014, 15:21
Distribution: 3.2.2 Cinnamon & KDE5
Location: London

Re: Firefox bug

Post#2 by Bogomips » 27 Dec 2014, 14:36

Hi

Using PaleMoon always get

Code: Select all

(process:2073): GLib-CRITICAL **: g_slice_set_config: assertion `sys_page_size == 0' failed
Got the same on Mint with FF. This is well documented message. See Launchpad.
Linux porteus 4.4.0-porteus #3 SMP PREEMPT Sat Jan 23 07:01:55 UTC 2016 i686 AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2) MemTotal: 901760 kB MemFree: 66752 kB

Dave99
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 54
Joined: 19 Apr 2014, 20:15
Distribution: Porteus
Location: R.S.A.

Re: Firefox bug

Post#3 by Dave99 » 27 Dec 2014, 14:43

Hi Bogomips and thanks for the feedback.

Other than the error message, is the browser stable?
Got the same on Mint with FF. This is well documented message. See Launchpad.
Certainly seems that way even though I only discovered it today.
Some users from bugzilla seem to think that it may also be causing browser crashes after some time which worries me
as I have a few deployed at several companies.

Dave.

Bogomips
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 2533
Joined: 25 Jun 2014, 15:21
Distribution: 3.2.2 Cinnamon & KDE5
Location: London

Re: Firefox bug

Post#4 by Bogomips » 28 Dec 2014, 00:48

Have had a lot of hassle with FF, so switched to PaleMoon, also from Mozilla stable, which is proving far more stable (p t p :)) than any other I've used so far.

If you're feeling up to it, look at PaleMoon prerequisites, and if satisfied see my tut on PaleMoon.
Linux porteus 4.4.0-porteus #3 SMP PREEMPT Sat Jan 23 07:01:55 UTC 2016 i686 AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2) MemTotal: 901760 kB MemFree: 66752 kB

Dave99
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 54
Joined: 19 Apr 2014, 20:15
Distribution: Porteus
Location: R.S.A.

Re: Firefox bug

Post#5 by Dave99 » 28 Dec 2014, 08:08

Thank you Bogomips.
Looking at the sourceforge page right now.

Dave.

Post Reply