LXQt suspend not working [solved]

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3322
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 3.2.2 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: LXQt suspend not working

Post#31 by Ed_P » 29 Jan 2015, 04:53

I read your "doc" and your system wouldn't boot.

I copied the whole boot directory from the 3.0.1 RazorQt ISO to my hdd in a folder named boot301, changed my boot parms to

Code: Select all

title Porteus 3.1   Always Fresh  \n186MB\n %ISO31% 
find --set-root                       /ISOs/%ISO31%
map --heads=0 --sectors-per-track=0   /ISOs/%ISO31% (0xff) 
map --hook
kernel /boot301/syslinux/vmlinuz    from=/ISOs/%ISO31% volume=40  
initrd /boot301/syslinux/initrd.xz

Code: Select all

set ISO31=Porteus-LXQT-v3.1-x86_64.iso
and got an error msg when booting that Porteus was not able to find the Porteus ?.sgn file.


BTW Be careful who you threaten.
Ed

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4617
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: LXQt suspend not working

Post#32 by fanthom » 29 Jan 2015, 10:58

lets go a MONTH and DOZEN of posts back:
viewtopic.php?f=81&t=4168#p30285

did i write anything about using older initrd? NO
did you get clear instructions what to do? YES
did you follow them? NO

why i'm wasting my time where? EXPLAIN ME PLEASE
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3322
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 3.2.2 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: LXQt suspend not working

Post#33 by Ed_P » 30 Jan 2015, 06:51

fanthom wrote:why i'm wasting my time where? EXPLAIN ME PLEASE
Because you are a stubborn, obstinate, hard headed tech (and that's what makes you a good dev) who is also a good guy who just happens to take pity on stupid members.

Thank you for linking to that older posting. When I 1st read your posting a month ago I thought it was beyond me, I had never remastered a Porteus ISO and from my reading thought it was only for kiosk systems. ( Do a Search on the board for "remaster" and see what shows up for you.)

As time passed I realized that I had created Windows PE ISOs in the past and I could probably use the same approach with Porteus. Than I thought better of that approach. I had the tools to extract modules from the ISO so I tried doing that, but the kernal concept was becoming solely the 000-kernel.xzm module in my mind. When you chided my failed attempts using just the module I looked closer at my booting parms and realized that they used the word "kernel" also and thought that was what you were referring to. The items in the linked post were totally forgotten at this point.

So thank you for linking to that older posting and refreshing my memory.

And yes I did read webpages about recreating an ISO:

http://www.porteus.org/faq.html#twenty4 and http://www.porteus.org/component/conten ... tcode.html which is why I copied the 3.0.1 boot folder to my hdd and changed both my boot parms for vmlinuz and initrd.xz.

http://porteus-kiosk.org/kiosk-customization.html and was considering creating a script to do it for me.

Then I happened upon ISO Master in RazorQt. A much easier way to modify the ISO the way you want. You should have suggested it.

Anyways I will try to recreate the ISO with just the files you requested and will let you know how I make out.
Ed

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3322
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 3.2.2 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: LXQt suspend not working

Post#34 by Ed_P » 03 Feb 2015, 05:47

fanthom wrote:please remaster the ISO you are booting from and use older kernel from porteus release which is suspending ok on your PC. you have to replace vmlinuz and 000-kernel.xzm only.
I give up. :(

I used ISO Master to extract vmlinuz and 000-kernel.xzm from 3.0.1 RazorQt x86_64 ISO to hard drive, then used ISO Master to delete vmlinuz and 000-kernel.xzm from the 3.1 LXQt ISO and add to the 3.1 LXQt ISO the vmlinuz and 000-kernel.xzm files saved previously, saved the changed ISO and then rebooted to the changed ISO.

Code: Select all

guest@porteus:~$ cat /proc/cmdline
quiet from=/ISOs/Porteus-LXQT-v3.1-x86_64-nu.iso extramod=/porteus3.1/modnetwork volume=40  
guest@porteus:~$ 

guest@porteus:~$ cat /etc/porteus-version
Porteus-v3.1
:wall:


==update==

Hold the phone!!! Closed the lid, waited, opened the lid, pressed the Esc key and the screen refreshed!! :shock:

Repeated twice and it worked each time. :Yahoo!:

You're onto something fanthom.
Last edited by Ed_P on 23 Jan 2016, 05:06, edited 2 times in total.
Ed

donald
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 1221
Joined: 17 Jun 2013, 13:17
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE 32bit
Location: Germany

Re: LXQt suspend not working

Post#35 by donald » 03 Feb 2015, 15:54

Hi Ed
--> cat /etc/porteus-version <--
Once again, you have confused yourself... :wink:
use uname -a to determine which kernel version is running,or if you prefer
a GUI open the porteus system info.The porteus tab will show you the
porteus and kernel version.

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3322
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 3.2.2 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: LXQt suspend not working

Post#36 by Ed_P » 03 Feb 2015, 16:22

donald wrote:--> cat /etc/porteus-version <--
Once again, you have confused yourself... :wink:
Image

Code: Select all

guest@porteus:~$ uname -a
Linux porteus 3.14.15-porteus #1 SMP PREEMPT Sun Aug 3 12:01:20 Local time zone must be set--s x86_64 AMD C-60 APU with Radeon(tm) HD Graphics AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
guest@porteus:~$ 
:friends:
Ed

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5080
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: LXQt suspend not working

Post#37 by francois » 04 Feb 2015, 22:44

@Ed:

Is it solved? If this is the case, this would be very interesting that you give a résumé of the solution in your first post. Is it possible? :)
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3322
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 3.2.2 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: LXQt suspend not working

Post#38 by Ed_P » 04 Feb 2015, 22:52

I don't know francois. It's up to fanthom to determine if it's a solution or a clue how to fix the problem. imo
Ed

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3322
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 3.2.2 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: [FAA] LXQt suspend not working

Post#39 by Ed_P » 10 Feb 2015, 15:26

bump
Ed

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4617
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: [FAA] LXQt suspend not working

Post#40 by fanthom » 10 Feb 2015, 15:34

i'm not the one who decides if the thread is solved or not.
is the thread solved for you? if yes then mark it so. if not then keep digging for an answer (lkml is a good place to start).
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3322
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 3.2.2 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: [FAA] LXQt suspend not working

Post#41 by Ed_P » 10 Feb 2015, 16:55

fanthom I think the issue is a little broader than solved or not solved.

Do the steps you suggested, that I was finally able to follow, support the system to suspend now, yes.

Are the steps a patch or a solution? I don't know but you do.

Will these steps be required for all releases in the future? I don't know but you do.

Am I to end up stuck with an old kernel forever? I don't .......

:)
Ed

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5080
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: [FAA] LXQt suspend not working

Post#42 by francois » 10 Feb 2015, 22:36

@ed:

Please do not use the FAA prefix, this is a priviledge reserved to the moderators. I have taken the liberty to remove FAA from you title.
In addition, please do not make an excessive use of bumps.
Also do not abuse the patience of the developpers. Many suggestions have been made by fanthom in this thread. Clearly, he wants you to work the problem on your own.



Thanks.
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3322
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 3.2.2 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: [FAA] LXQt suspend not working

Post#43 by Ed_P » 11 Feb 2015, 00:51

francois wrote:Please do not use the FAA prefix, this is a privilege reserved to the moderators.
I see no official rules stating that. Nor should there be.
In addition, please do not make an excessive use of bumps.
1 is hardly excessive.
Also do not abuse the patience of the developpers. Many suggestions have been made by fanthom in this thread. Clearly, he wants you to work the problem on your own.
I don't agree. We, fanthom and I, are working together to identify the specific problem in addition to finding a work around. And I think he is old enough to speak for himself.
Ed

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5080
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: LXQt suspend not working

Post#44 by francois » 11 Feb 2015, 01:28

FAA prefix

1 ) This is an implicit rule that we have discussed between moderators and administrators. Please comply with this demand. I am just doing my moderator job.

2) FAA + bump = insisting. Don't you agree?

My requests are reasonable and were were made very politely. Do not get me wrong. :)
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3322
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 3.2.2 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: LXQt suspend not working

Post#45 by Ed_P » 11 Feb 2015, 04:54

francois wrote:FAA prefix

1 ) This is an implicit rule that we have discussed between moderators and administrators. Please comply with this demand. I am just doing my moderator job.
The rule for FAA is a mod uses it to help an admin to see a posting or thread. The rule does not say others can not add it to postings they initiate and want an admin to see it, which is the case for this thread. Nor should it.
2) FAA + bump = insisting. Don't you agree?
No. Requesting would be more appropiate. And in this case requesting fanthom to see this old thread since it is a discussion between him and I. And he did, and if the FAA was an issue he could have mentioned it. He didn't so I'm not sure why you are questioning his actions.
My requests are reasonable and were were made very politely. Do not get me wrong. :)
I think you are new to being a mod and still learning. Not a problem, before becoming admins i was mods also. Other forums, not this one. And we are still neighbors, and maybe even cousins, so no hard feelings. But quite throwing your beer cans in my yard. :)
Ed

Post Reply