Porteus-v1.0-rc1-x86_64 last call for testing

New features which should be implemented in Porteus; suggestions are welcome. All questions or problems with testing releases (alpha, beta, or rc) should go in their relevant thread here, rather than the Bug Reports section.
cttan
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 332
Joined: 26 Jan 2011, 16:15
Distribution: Porteus 3.2 64bit KDE
Location: Malaysia

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc1-x86_64 last call for testing

Post#46 by cttan » 21 Apr 2011, 09:12

@fanthom

Yes. It is the PIN.

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

LXDE menu entry update issue?

Post#47 by Rava » 21 Apr 2011, 14:44

Sorry that I ask this here ... but searching the forum for "/usr/share/applications/" gave me nil... *shrug*

It's about the update issue if the /usr/share/applications/*.desktop (whereas * is the application name) was not found. I lost track on the thread where this was discussed, I think it must have been the 64bit alpha or beta one...

I hope this is solved. Currently running V08 (again... since I not get some 32 bit software I need once in a while to run with 64 bit for now) and I was reminded of that bug since not a single module updates the menu entry, only the ones loaded at boot time are to be seen...
I hope that has been solved... :Rose:
Cheers!
Yours Rava

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1847
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc1-x86_64 last call for testing

Post#48 by Hamza » 21 Apr 2011, 14:56

Sorry that I ask this here ... but searching the forum for "/usr/share/applications/" gave me nil... *shrug*

It's about the update issue if the /usr/share/applications/*.desktop (whereas * is the application name) was not found. I lost track on the thread where this was discussed, I think it must have been the 64bit alpha or beta one...

I hope this is solved. Currently running V08 (again... since I not get some 32 bit software I need once in a while to run with 64 bit for now) and I was reminded of that bug since not a single module updates the menu entry, only the ones loaded at boot time are to be seen...
I hope that has been solved...
If your message is about Porteus v1 rc1 x86_64 , you're in the right place!
Otherwise , please open a new thread or report your bug in Bug Report section of your architecture (i486/x86_64)

Please , respect this rule.
11. Keep on topic - If you are replying about something to do with iptables for example, and someone mentions a configuration tool that runs in KDE, don't start talking about KDE, stick to the topic. Go start a new topic and post a link to the old one if there is relevant information there.
Regards,
NjVFQzY2Rg==

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc1-x86_64 last call for testing

Post#49 by Rava » 21 Apr 2011, 15:06

Hamza wrote: If your message is about Porteus v1 rc1 x86_64 , you're in the right place!
It's indeed about that one...


I just need to get my lazy butt going and use again VM... as in Oracle-VM-VirtualBox-v3.2.8-r64453-remix-v08.sq4.lzm ...
And I need to download the VM image for Porteus v1 rc1 x86_64 ... :)

Also I must admit that I have no clue if running a 32 bit Linux (albeit a PAE one) with a 32 BIT VM .... to fire up a 64 bit Linux will work. But I will soon see... :D

//edit
The *censored* auto-logout killed the first version of that post... again. seems that forum bug is not yet gone. :wall:
Cheers!
Yours Rava

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1847
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc1-x86_64 last call for testing

Post#50 by Hamza » 21 Apr 2011, 15:18

Oracle-VM-VirtualBox-v3.2.8-r64453-remix-v08.sq4.lzm
If you want use VBox for Porteus-v1.0-rc1 x86_64

Download this file : VirtualBox-4.0.4-porteus-v1.0_rc1-x86_64.xzm

Your current version of VBox is out-dated. This is an old version for Remix v08.
The *censored* auto-logout killed the first version of that post... again. seems that forum bug is not yet gone
This is security implemented by brokenman and fanthom. This is not a bug.
NjVFQzY2Rg==

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc1-x86_64 last call for testing

Post#51 by Rava » 21 Apr 2011, 15:34

Hamza wrote:If you want use VBox for Porteus-v1.0-rc1 x86_64

Download this file : VirtualBox-4.0.4-porteus-v1.0_rc1-x86_64.xzm
Downloaded. Thanks for the link.
Hamza wrote:Your current version of VBox is out-dated. This is an old version for Remix v08.
I currently run V08...
And I want to run VBox in V08 to test 64 bit V1 rc 1 a bit more...

But it seems the VBox is not the right one for V08 as well, since it gives me

Code: Select all

bash-4.1# /etc/init.d/rc.virtualbox setup
groupadd: group 'vboxusers' already exists
FATAL: Error inserting vboxdrv (/lib/modules/2.6.35.3-remix/misc/vboxdrv.ko): Invalid module format
FATAL: Error inserting vboxnetadp (/lib/modules/2.6.35.3-remix/misc/vboxnetadp.ko): Invalid module format
FATAL: Error inserting vboxnetflt (/lib/modules/2.6.35.3-remix/misc/vboxnetflt.ko): Invalid module format
I think I shall work on removing the V08 and install the newest Porteus 32 bit 1.0whatever instead...

________________________________________
Hamza wrote:This is security implemented by brokenman and fanthom. This is not a bug.
I know this is not the right thread but it would be nice to get a warning instead of the forum just purging the whole post ...
And I know that was proposed in the right thread already... not by me, but still...

P.S.
:Rose:
Cheers!
Yours Rava

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1847
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc1-x86_64 last call for testing

Post#52 by Hamza » 21 Apr 2011, 15:42

I see the error log , and I think , your kernel is corrupted. Have you tried with Always Fresh Mode , and Have you recompiled your kernel or something in 001-core module?

And , Sorry , but you do not respect the rules , could you open a new thread in General Chat.

This is not about Porteus v1 rc1 x86_64.
NjVFQzY2Rg==

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc1-x86_64 last call for testing

Post#53 by Rava » 21 Apr 2011, 16:24

Hamza wrote:And , Sorry , but you do not respect the rules , could you open a new thread in General Chat.
Done:Slax Remix V08 / Porteus V08 chat
Cheers!
Yours Rava

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1847
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc1-x86_64 last call for testing

Post#54 by Hamza » 21 Apr 2011, 16:27

Thanks. but if you don't upgrade to Porteus , I can't help you.
NjVFQzY2Rg==

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc1-x86_64 last call for testing

Post#55 by Rava » 21 Apr 2011, 17:25

One question about the RC1:
I have it for now on the same partition as windows 7 (and yes, I always run my Porteus with the Always Fresh mode) and since that version of Windoze finally manages to use symlinks, I hoped I could keep a rootcopy folder on my ext3 partition (that needs to go soon due to a needed re-partitioning, therefore the rc1 on the windoze 7 partition) but that did not work.

I think it is because at that stage of booting Porteus only mounted the source partition (sda2 in my case) and not the one with the rootcopy folder the symlinks gives (sda5)
Is there a way to tweak rc1 to also mount a 2nd partition at that time?

I never went that deep into Porteus or the Linux-live scripts but it would be a nice learning effect ... if I would get at least some hints for the beginning.

But if you say that this is too much headache to try then I will just code me a small script that just saves the stuff I want saved as "rootcopy" and either put that as module into /base or like I do now with some recent settings, include that by using /etc/profile.local.


I hope I managed to phrase that above okay since I have at times some issues in phrasing such techno stuff in my non-native-tongue English. :)


A probably better attempt to explain that is further down, or just click here: viewtopic.php?f=53&t=415&p=2828#p2828
Last edited by Rava on 21 Apr 2011, 21:37, edited 1 time in total.
Cheers!
Yours Rava

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1847
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc1-x86_64 last call for testing

Post#56 by Hamza » 21 Apr 2011, 17:38

Normally Windows OS cannot read/write in a EXT3 Partition , but you can read it with a software

Read ext3/ext4 Partition from Windows 7
NjVFQzY2Rg==

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc1-x86_64 last call for testing

Post#57 by Rava » 21 Apr 2011, 17:47

Hamza wrote:Normally Windows OS cannot read/write in a EXT3 Partition , but you can read it with a software

Read ext3/ext4 Partition from Windows 7
I don't want Windows to read a ext3, I want Porteus to follow the softlink from sda2 rootcopy -> some_rootcopy_folder_on_sda5
(I know there are at least 2 software solutions at least for XP, sadly I gorgot which one I already tried running XP and Slax 6.1.2 back in the days prior Slax remix... :) )

Now I just presume that when Porteus is checking the root folder it only has the source partition mounted (that's sda2), and not sda5.
Or maybe it has both mounted but not via /mnt/sda2 and /mnt/sda5 since the later is the target for the softlink...
Cheers!
Yours Rava

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1847
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Porteus-v1.0-rc1-x86_64 last call for testing

Post#58 by Hamza » 21 Apr 2011, 17:54

I don't want Windows to read a ext3, I want Porteus to follow the softlink from sda2 rootcopy -> some_rootcopy_folder_on_sda5
(I know there are at least 2 software solutions at least for XP, sadly I gorgot which one I already tried running XP and Slax 6.1.2 back in the days prior
I don't understand your request.
NjVFQzY2Rg==

Burninbush
Power user
Power user
Posts: 49
Joined: 29 Dec 2010, 01:46
Location: Near SF, CA

x86-64-rc1 issue

Post#59 by Burninbush » 21 Apr 2011, 19:12

Is there a thread for rc1 issues? Have just begun to play with it here today.

Got the iso, the crippled sources and the nvidia driver (thanks!) -- did a frugal install, boots fine, looks OK, nvidia module loads OK, speed is nominal.

But ... then I chose the system option to make a changes.dat file, edited my grub menu.lst to add it to the kernel line, and rebooted. System refused to start X, complaining of "xkeyboard-something" problem.

Rebooted without invoking the changes file, and X again starts fine.

So ... I wonder if your create-a-dat-file script is formatting the file after creating it? On a hunch, I did a mkfs.reiserfs -f on it, rebooted with it, and it now starts X without complaining.

There's a curious message [from init?] about checking the changes file for posix compatibility -- which I thought had been deprecated for late releases of Porteus.

Another small issue, I resized the task bar smaller, and so far the system has refused to resize the icons at the left side. Also lost the wallpaper somehow.

Onward ...

User avatar
Ahau
King of Docs
King of Docs
Posts: 1331
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 15:18
Distribution: LXDE & Xfce 32/64-bit
Location: USA

Re: x86-64-rc1 issue

Post#60 by Ahau » 21 Apr 2011, 19:14

I've merged burningbush's post into this thread.

Thanks!
Please take a look at our online documentation, here. Suggestions are welcome!

Post Reply