Universal HDMI Sound (...Plug n' Play 4 Porteus)

New features which should be implemented in Porteus; suggestions are welcome. All questions or problems with testing releases (alpha, beta, or rc) should go in their relevant thread here, rather than the Bug Reports section.
User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4616
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Out Of The Box Audio

Post#16 by fanthom » 21 Jan 2015, 07:15

right - i thought you need a static solution (once card set by default).
if you need to change the system sound output during the session then i dont know how to do this.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
blue4meridian
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 279
Joined: 29 Sep 2014, 05:58
Distribution: 64bit LxQt (Plastique/Mikachu)
Location: Jersey City N.J. USA

Re: Out Of The Box Audio

Post#17 by blue4meridian » 21 Jan 2015, 10:01

Salutations...

This is the (aplay -l) output of the Zotac TV box I built recently.

**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 0: ALC662 rev1 Analog [ALC662 rev1 Analog]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 1: ALC662 rev1 Digital [ALC662 rev1 Digital]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0


I'm interested in a static solution. It's just I'm not sure what it would be...
to make Porteus behave the same as the *Buntu's (Lxle... Peppermint...) @ default .
Those distro's (also Siduction) require no tweaking.
Maybe the version of Linux that Porteus is using has HDMI sound turned off...
to avoid conflict with HDMI video output until Linux fixes it.

Other than that... the analog audio output works great now on my netbook thanks to your solution.
I'm just forced to boot Lxle when I need to use my television with sound.
For me Porteus is the best distro I've seen in 15yrs.
I wish I knew exactly what the other distros are doing...
so I could fix the problem and finally switch to Porteus to do everything. :wall:

Best Regards...

Posted by 108.53.122.52 via http://webwarper.net
This is added while posting a message to avoid misusing the service
Last edited by blue4meridian on 24 Jan 2015, 11:48, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4616
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Out Of The Box Audio

Post#18 by fanthom » 22 Jan 2015, 12:53

I'm interested in a static solution.
you are not because:
I I'm just forced to boot Lxle when I need to use my television with sound.

so you need dynamic solution which will let you switch the sound output between Analog/HDMI card on the fly.
unfortunately i dont know how to do this (without rebooting the PC which is needed to reload alsa settings)
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
blue4meridian
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 279
Joined: 29 Sep 2014, 05:58
Distribution: 64bit LxQt (Plastique/Mikachu)
Location: Jersey City N.J. USA

Re: Out Of The Box Audio

Post#19 by blue4meridian » 22 Jan 2015, 16:43

Salutations...

I'm interested in the *Buntu (Lxle... PeppermintOS... etc) solution which it not dynamic but it is out the box (no tweaking... mods... or adjustments).
Which is why I'm forced to switch to *Buntu when I need television sound. If I knew what the *Buntu's were doing I would do it in Porteus. :unknown:
That would allow me to use Porteus for everything (because it's the best). For now I have (out of the box) sound on my netbook but not my TV PC.
I appears the problem might be related to Linux version. http://webwarper.net/ww/~av/wiki.archli ... HDMI_audio
If so... I will have to wait for a Linux release that defaults with the HDMI parameter "on" or learn kernel modding (eg... radeon.audio=1) to make a default.

Best Regards...

Posted by 108.53.122.52 via http://webwarper.net
This is added while posting a message to avoid misusing the service
Last edited by blue4meridian on 24 Jan 2015, 10:49, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5571
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Out Of The Box Audio

Post#20 by brokenman » 22 Jan 2015, 23:34

The link you gave suggests that you add the boot command: radeon.audio=1

So when you boot porteus and you come to the blue boot screen, hit the TAB button and enter this command on the end. Then hit return to continue booting. If it works you can add the line to your porteus.cfg file (found in the boot folder on the installation media).

If you try this and you have no video then follow the steps in the link you provided in the blue 'note' area.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4616
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Out Of The Box Audio

Post#21 by fanthom » 23 Jan 2015, 09:57

I'm interested in the Buntu's (Lxle... PeppermintOS... etc) solution which it not dynamic but it is out the box
same thing different wording

in Porteus your sound can be redirected to one output only: either to HDMI (so you have sound on your TV) or to integrated sound card (so you have sound on your PC).

i expect that *buntu uses pulseaudio which allows changing the sound output on the fly.
this is not possible in stock Porteus (unless i'm not aware of something).

try to install pulseaudio and see if that helps (search forum/google if you are not sure how to do this).
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
blue4meridian
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 279
Joined: 29 Sep 2014, 05:58
Distribution: 64bit LxQt (Plastique/Mikachu)
Location: Jersey City N.J. USA

Re: Out Of The Box Audio

Post#22 by blue4meridian » 23 Jan 2015, 17:33

Salutations...

Tried PulseAudio still nothing. Added parameters to porteus.cfg still nothing.

However... I did notice on boot this error code...
"Unknown username 'pulse' in message bus configuration file."

If I keep trying I'll figure out what the *Buntu's are doing... :unknown:
The *Buntu's require no changes (or tweaks or "switching"). They work out the box.

This is part of their default HDMI approach (they are likely using more than this)...

/etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf

options bt87x index=-2
options cx88_alsa index=-2
options saa7134-alsa index=-2
options snd-atiixp-modem index=-2
options snd-intel8x0m index=-2
options snd-via82xx-modem index=-2
options snd-usb-audio index=-2
options snd-usb-caiaq index=-2
options snd-usb-ua101 index=-2
options snd-usb-us122l index=-2
options snd-usb-usx2y index=-2
options snd-pcsp index=-2
options snd-usb-audio index=-2

Best Regards...

Posted by 108.53.122.52 via http://webwarper.net
This is added while posting a message to avoid misusing the service

User avatar
blue4meridian
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 279
Joined: 29 Sep 2014, 05:58
Distribution: 64bit LxQt (Plastique/Mikachu)
Location: Jersey City N.J. USA

Re: Out Of The Box Audio (HDMI)

Post#23 by blue4meridian » 18 Feb 2015, 14:57

Salutations...

This is the output of my Zotac zBox/CA320 HDMI television box...

card 0: Generic [HD-Audio Generic], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: Generic [HD-Audio Generic], device 7: HDMI 1 [HDMI 1]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: Generic_1 [HD-Audio Generic], device 0: ALC282 Analog [ALC282 Analog]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: Generic_1 [HD-Audio Generic], device 1: ALC282 Analog [ALC282 Analog]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0

Best Regards...


Posted by 98.109.143.210 via http://webwarper.net
This is added while posting a message to avoid misusing the service

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4616
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Static HDMI (...Out Of The Box Audio)

Post#24 by fanthom » 22 Mar 2015, 19:28

correction - seems that you can change the sound output device on the fly.

probably you could create some script (keyboard shortcut?) which would move certain ALSA config to /etc/asound.conf.
possible configurations for your PC:

Code: Select all

defaults.pcm.card 0
defaults.pcm.device 3
defaults.ctl.card 0

Code: Select all

defaults.pcm.card 0
defaults.pcm.device 7
defaults.ctl.card 0

Code: Select all

defaults.pcm.card 1
defaults.pcm.device 0
defaults.ctl.card 1

Code: Select all

defaults.pcm.card 1
defaults.pcm.device 1
defaults.ctl.card 1
example:
save first config as /etc/asound.conf and launch firefox

result:
sound output from youtube will be redirected to first HDMI port

save third config as /etc/asound.conf and launch qmmp

result:
sound output from music player will be redirected to first internal sound card

etc ...
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
blue4meridian
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 279
Joined: 29 Sep 2014, 05:58
Distribution: 64bit LxQt (Plastique/Mikachu)
Location: Jersey City N.J. USA

Re: Static HDMI (...Out Of The Box Audio)

Post#25 by blue4meridian » 22 Mar 2015, 21:30

Salutations... :good:

Maybe the solution is OSS4?... :unknown:

@ least for now the hardware solution is the Belkin VGA2DVI adapter and a DVI2HDMI dongle
(that's as good as it gets @ least for my 2 ASRock VGA mobo's). Then connect earphone-->RCA--> TV.

I will be purchasing it soon. However... the that means my audio output will be analog.
But @ least the sound will work with no system configuration modifications.

Best Regards... :beer:

I forgot to mention... the problem would not be as frustrating if my TV had VGA. :wall:

Tonio
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 266
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 16:37
Distribution: Slackware,porteus,FreeBSD,Slax
Location: 127.0.0.1

Re: Static HDMI (...Out Of The Box Audio)

Post#26 by Tonio » 19 Apr 2015, 02:44

Dear folks,

I have a fairly new machine which a friend built for me. ATM I am using hdmi to view on a big monitor that a friend gave me, it flickered off and on, but now works very well and can't complain. Using windows 7, the machine outputs sound without problem. However, using porteus the sound does not work from hdmi.

Code: Select all

01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Cape Verde PRO [Radeon HD 7750 / R7 250E]
01:00.1 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Cape Verde/Pitcairn HDMI Audio [Radeon HD 7700/7800 Series]
I do have sound when I connect speakers to the machine, but it would be nice to have sound from hdmi. I shall try the radeon.audio=1 command upon bootup and see if it helps. I want to not use Windows 7 on this machine and just use linux. I have configured a usb with most things I use and I am very happy with it. I have a tv card that I need to find firmware to get it working, but don't know much about this sadly :( I will report back if radeon.audio=1 works or not. Thanks to all for your input. @bluemeridian great job in finding solutions to many problems encountered. I appreciate your work. I have used some of your suggestions to get some things that did not work before.

User avatar
blue4meridian
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 279
Joined: 29 Sep 2014, 05:58
Distribution: 64bit LxQt (Plastique/Mikachu)
Location: Jersey City N.J. USA

Re: Static HDMI (...Out Of The Box Audio)

Post#27 by blue4meridian » 23 Apr 2015, 04:52

Salutations... :good:

I have not done research yet :oops: but I think the solution lies in the Android OS.
I have 2 cheap Android netbooks and 1 highend tablet... all of them work using HDMI.
When I have time I will find out why. I think Google knows something that we don't.

Best Regards... :beer:

Tonio
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 266
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 16:37
Distribution: Slackware,porteus,FreeBSD,Slax
Location: 127.0.0.1

Re: Static HDMI (...Out Of The Box Audio)

Post#28 by Tonio » 02 May 2015, 02:43

Tried the boot parameter. It did not work :( I still have regular speakers. They work fine. Thanks to all for your help. I do not know if I should install an OS on this machine or just run live on usb or from LiveDVD? I do not run want to run windows on this machine, only if I have to.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5571
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Static HDMI (...Out Of The Box Audio)

Post#29 by brokenman » 02 May 2015, 23:10

I'm attempting to tackle this common problem today.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Tonio
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 266
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 16:37
Distribution: Slackware,porteus,FreeBSD,Slax
Location: 127.0.0.1

Re: Static HDMI (...Out Of The Box Audio)

Post#30 by Tonio » 03 May 2015, 21:21

brokenman wrote:I'm attempting to tackle this common problem today.
Don't worry brokenman. It is not big problem. I am looking at installing Slackware on this machine, but am not sure when, openjdk is not working on slackware current at this time, some libgif* not working so iced-tea-web is not working and opening *.jnlp files. I'll have to tackle this first. But let me know if I can do something to help.

Post Reply