Network print queue info replaced by "///dev/null"

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Post Reply
T1000
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 22 Nov 2014, 18:12
Distribution: 3.1.3
Location: Germany

Network print queue info replaced by "///dev/null"

Post#1 by T1000 » 22 Nov 2014, 18:26

Hi,

thanks to all the developers for the great work! I love the kiosk software.

Please help me with this printing problem:
I cannot print from the kiosk.

During configuration of the kiosk package I select the printer as follows:

Connection: ldp://192.168.2.92/
Driver: Generic postscript 2

Then the iso is built and burnt to a CD-ROM.
After booting from the CD-ROM, print jobs disappear.
Looking up the reason for this in CUPS, I found this configuration instead the one I entered:

Connection: file:///dev/null
Driver: Local Raw Printer (greyscale)

If I manually correct the settings, everything works fine.
However I have to redo that every time I boot. Somehow the printer configuration entered in the configuration phase of the setup procedure is lost. What can I do? I haven't found a solution for this in the forum.

Thanks in advance!

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Network print queue info replaced by "///dev/null"

Post#2 by fanthom » 23 Nov 2014, 14:50

hi T1000,

seems that driver name in the database is wrong. please remaster the kiosk ISO manually as described here:
http://porteus-kiosk.org/kiosk-customization.html

and set your connection/driver manually in 003-settings.xzm/etc/rc.d/rc.M. please replace this line:

Code: Select all

lpadmin -p kiosk-printer -E -v URI -m $model
with:

Code: Select all

lpadmin -p kiosk-printer -E -v ldp://192.168.2.92/ -m drv:///sample.drv/generic.ppd
and recreate module/ISO.

thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

T1000
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 22 Nov 2014, 18:12
Distribution: 3.1.3
Location: Germany

Re: Network print queue info replaced by "///dev/null"

Post#3 by T1000 » 23 Nov 2014, 21:33

Thanks a lot, fanthom, for the quick and very precise reply.
I have mounted the xzm-file in ubuntu.
Then I copied the contents into a new directory.
After doing that it was easy to locate the line in the file.
I am still looking for a way to recreate the xzm-file. As I do the modifications in ubuntu on parallels on a mac.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Network print queue info replaced by "///dev/null"

Post#4 by fanthom » 24 Nov 2014, 10:16

please have a look here:
http://porteus-kiosk.org/modules.html
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

T1000
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 22 Nov 2014, 18:12
Distribution: 3.1.3
Location: Germany

Re: Network print queue info replaced by "///dev/null"

Post#5 by T1000 » 24 Nov 2014, 14:56

Thank you for the help. But I fear, I need to give up.

I cannot install the squashfs-package because of this error:

Code: Select all

/usr/bin/ld: cannot find -lz
libz appears to reside at /lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/ but that doesn't help.
I tried a few hours to work around this issue, but it boils down to one thing: I am too inexperienced with Linux.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Network print queue info replaced by "///dev/null"

Post#6 by fanthom » 24 Nov 2014, 15:45

you could do this using our desktop edition.
or please contact me on support@porteus-kiosk.org and i'll send you a custom kiosk build.

thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

T1000
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: 22 Nov 2014, 18:12
Distribution: 3.1.3
Location: Germany

Re: Network print queue info replaced by "///dev/null"

Post#7 by T1000 » 24 Nov 2014, 22:09

Thanks for the support! That was, of course, the first thing I tried. I ran Porteus in Parallels,but I couldn't mount the host drives. I'll try to use the Porteus desktop version again. On a PC with hard drives. I'd really like to find out how to do it on my own. I'll keep you posted. (Likely on the weekend.)

Post Reply