https

Post bug reports related to either the kiosk ISO or the kiosk wizard here.
Post Reply
steve8702
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 20 Nov 2014, 23:32
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Australia

https

Post#1 by steve8702 » 20 Nov 2014, 23:41

I downloaded the latest Porteus Kiosk ISO, dd copied it to a USB stick, successfully booted it from the USB stick, got the Wizard, chose all the options I wanted, burned it to my hard disk, and successfully booted from the hard disk.

The problem is, when trying to browse to http://google.com (I chose Firefox as the browser), the browser insists on changing the URL to https://google.com.

How do I override this unwanted behavior?

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3061
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 3.2.2 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: https

Post#2 by Ed_P » 21 Nov 2014, 04:02

steve8702 wrote:How do I override this unwanted behavior?
You can't, Google is doing it. Same thing happens with IE in Windows.
Ed

steve8702
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 20 Nov 2014, 23:32
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Australia

Re: https

Post#3 by steve8702 » 21 Nov 2014, 04:38

Ed_P wrote:
steve8702 wrote:How do I override this unwanted behavior?
You can't, Google is doing it. Same thing happens with IE in Windows.
Then how do I configure it so the user doesn't have to answer the dialog boxes about whether or not to trust the site?

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: https

Post#4 by fanthom » 21 Nov 2014, 08:34

@steve8702
kernel.org forces SSL and i'm not getting any certificate warning on this/other sites.
please show me a video.

also - company where i work forces their own certificate (probably so they can decrypt the traffic - 'man in the middle') for all SSL sites and firefox gives this warning indeed. are you sure this is not your case?
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

steve8702
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 20 Nov 2014, 23:32
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Australia

Re: https

Post#5 by steve8702 » 21 Nov 2014, 15:53

I'm trying to setup a Kiosk for internet browsing for non-techie users, and I don't want the users to be confronted with a "This connection is untrusted" dialog box when they try to connect to Google.

I looked carefully but could not find any option in the setup wizard to configure Firefox not to display this message.

That's what I'm asking about: where is the option in the wizard where I can configure Firefox (or any other browser) to just connect to Google seamlessly without popping up a dialog box about an untrusted connection?

I have a picture of the "This connection is untrusted" dialog box but I didn't see any option to attach it to this message.

Thank you.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: https

Post#6 by fanthom » 21 Nov 2014, 15:58

please send this picture to support@porteus-kiosk.org

thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

steve8702
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 20 Nov 2014, 23:32
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Australia

Re: https

Post#7 by steve8702 » 21 Nov 2014, 16:18

fanthom wrote:please send this picture to support@porteus-kiosk.org
You can see the "untrusted connection" dialog box at 0:33 in this video:

http://youtu.be/DxT2_SW6LEc?t=33s

There's a screenshot of it here:

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/co ... or-message

and also here:

http://kb.mit.edu/confluence/download/a ... on%202.jpg

Thank you
.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: https

Post#8 by fanthom » 21 Nov 2014, 16:34

yes - i know how this message looks like.
i want to see it in kiosk as i cant reproduce your problem and seems that others are also not affected (otherwise i would get many bug reports much earlier).

please upload a photo of Porteus Kiosk showing untrusted certificate on google.com.
as i wrote above - you my send it to support@porteus-kiosk.org

thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

steve8702
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 20 Nov 2014, 23:32
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Australia

Re: https

Post#9 by steve8702 » 21 Nov 2014, 17:25

fanthom wrote:i want to see it in kiosk as i cant reproduce your problem and seems that others are also not affected (otherwise i would get many bug reports much earlier).

please upload a photo of Porteus Kiosk showing untrusted certificate on google.com.
Image




.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: https

Post#10 by fanthom » 21 Nov 2014, 18:21

please accept the certificate then check who issued it like i did in the video:
http://porteus-kiosk.org/public/Testing/google.mpg
please show me the picture showing company who signed the certificate.

btw: have you modified the kiosk ISO manually by any chance?
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

steve8702
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 7
Joined: 20 Nov 2014, 23:32
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Australia

Re: https

Post#11 by steve8702 » 21 Nov 2014, 19:10

.

I have not modified the ISO manually in any way.

I solved the problem by going into CMOS setup and changing the clock. Now it works fine, and I don't get the "untrusted" page.

I suspect just about all Linux newcomers who encountered this issue with the Kiosk would just quietly go look elsewhere instead of searching for a forum, creating an account, and posting a question. That could be why the problem has previously not been reported.

You might want to add the clock thing to your FAQ.

Is there an option in the Wizard somewhere to tell Porteus Kiosk to ignore the PC hardware clock and go get the date&time from the internet?

Thanks for creating Porteus Kiosk. Now that it's working, I think it will do exactly what I wanted.

.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: https

Post#12 by fanthom » 21 Nov 2014, 21:00

glad that you have sorted it :)

Is there an option in the Wizard somewhere to tell Porteus Kiosk to ignore the PC hardware clock and go get the date&time from the internet?
ntp will be active in kiosk 3.2.0 but only if user select time zone in the wizard

thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Post Reply