Firefox Proxy Exclusions

Here you can post about the issues related to modifications performed manually (not through the kiosk wizard). Example: swapped kernel, added 3rd party modules or files.
Please describe in detail what has been changed and hopefully other kiosk user will be able to help.
Porteus team wont resolve bugs posted in this category as we support only modifications made by the kiosk wizard.
Post Reply
joerginho
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 1
Joined: 19 Nov 2014, 09:13
Distribution: CAE Linux
Location: Switzerland

Firefox Proxy Exclusions

Post#1 by joerginho » 19 Nov 2014, 09:41

Hi there, I am new to Porteus and Linux. I try to set up a Kiosk PC. I want to show only one Website hostet on a Server in my internal network. I configured the Proxy in the configuration tool. Now I can reach only external websites. I guess firefox is searching in the internet for my internal website. How can I configure Proxy Exclusions in Firefox? Or what do I have to configure in the configuration tool not to use a proxy? When I delete Proxy settings the LAN-Assistens starts over and over again. Can you please help me? I am lost.
Thanx a lot
Joerginho

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4617
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Firefox Proxy Exclusions

Post#2 by fanthom » 19 Nov 2014, 10:01

hello joerginho,
When I delete Proxy settings the LAN-Assistens starts over and over again.
that means your company firewall redirects all the traffic to the proxy so it must stay enabled.
How can I configure Proxy Exclusions in Firefox?
i dont think this is possible. proxy is like a guard and you cant bypass it easily from the client side.
I guess firefox is searching in the internet for my internal website.
what is the URL address of your internal website? could you use IP address instead of domain name? if you dont want to post these details publicly then please query me on support@porteus-kiosk.org

we probably could use /etc/hosts to bind internal IPs to domain names if you cant/dont want to use IPs.

thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Post Reply