Porteus v3.1rc2 bug reports

Please reproduce your error on a second machine before posting, and check the error by running without saved changes or extra modules (See FAQ No. 13, "How to report a bug"). For unstable Porteus versions (alpha, beta, rc) please use the relevant thread in our "Development" section.
cttan
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 332
Joined: 26 Jan 2011, 16:15
Distribution: Porteus 3.2 64bit KDE
Location: Malaysia

Re: Porteus v3.1rc2 bug reports

Post#16 by cttan » 21 Nov 2014, 03:04

Hi,

I have tried creating Virtualbox module using Virtualbox Builder in 3.1rc1 and rc2 in Always Fresh Copy2Ram mode.
Both giving me this error every time I restart Porteus and re-activate the Virtualbox module created.

Error screen shot:-
Image

Virtualbox module created:-
https://copy.com/etrOssFxtPkIqB0q

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3161
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 3.2.2 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: Porteus v3.1rc2 bug reports

Post#17 by Ed_P » 21 Nov 2014, 05:17

fanthom wrote:@Ed_P
I think this is a 64-bit problem, 3.0.1 32-bit version works.
makes no sense to me. archs are completely the same... i have no solution to this.
Retested, doesn't work in 32-bit version either.
Ed

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus v3.1rc2 bug reports

Post#18 by fanthom » 21 Nov 2014, 08:45

@cttan
your module works on my PC

@Ed_P
please upgrade firefox through usm to version 31.2 ESR (slackware patches) and check if that helps
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

usernew
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 28
Joined: 07 Dec 2011, 16:06
Location: spain

Re: Porteus v3.1rc2 bug reports

Post#19 by usernew » 21 Nov 2014, 09:06

Hi , i test today Porteus 3.1-rc2

After udev load , i get black screen , nothing to see , nothing to do.

Graphincs card is AMD HD 5870

Only way to get desktop and full load is adding to entry menu this

radeon.modeset=1

But i think runs whit vesa , because only 1280x768 resolution screen in a 1980x1080 system.

Bad kernel config ?

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus v3.1rc2 bug reports

Post#20 by fanthom » 21 Nov 2014, 09:45

@usernew
pleas upload report generated by 'psinfo' to pastebin.com and link here

thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

usernew
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 28
Joined: 07 Dec 2011, 16:06
Location: spain

Re: Porteus v3.1rc2 bug reports

Post#21 by usernew » 21 Nov 2014, 10:07

fanthom wrote:@usernew
pleas upload report generated by 'psinfo' to pastebin.com and link here

thanks
Here is the link

Only can run porteus , adding radeon.modeset=0 all menu entries need.

https://pastebin.ca/2875669

I see this similar post around lastest kernels and radeon , ..
https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?pid=1469984

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus v3.1rc2 bug reports

Post#22 by fanthom » 21 Nov 2014, 10:25

@usernew
i see that 'radeon' kernel driver is not loaded at all. could you provide the same report but without adding any of your own cheatcodes?
please do as follows:
- boot to text mode
- run 'modprobe radeon' command
- generate psinfo report

thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

usernew
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 28
Joined: 07 Dec 2011, 16:06
Location: spain

Re: Porteus v3.1rc2 bug reports

Post#23 by usernew » 21 Nov 2014, 11:40

fanthom wrote:@usernew
i see that 'radeon' kernel driver is not loaded at all. could you provide the same report but without adding any of your own cheatcodes?
please do as follows:
- boot to text mode
- run 'modprobe radeon' command
- generate psinfo report

thanks
Cant , because when udev satrt "add" , ... when resolution is autoadjusting , then black screen and no see nothing more never.

can write , cant nothing ... udev and "game over"

i test all menú entries , no one start only adding radeon.modeset=0

I can try , start whit modeset=0 , and try load radeon after, to see ..

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4566
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus v3.1rc2 bug reports

Post#24 by fanthom » 21 Nov 2014, 12:18

i'm worrying that 'radeon.modeset=0' makes radeon driver not loading.
any chance you could ssh to this PC from other machine?
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Philip
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 62
Joined: 28 Dec 2013, 15:21
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE, Openbox
Location: England

Re: Porteus v3.1rc2 bug reports

Post#25 by Philip » 21 Nov 2014, 13:39

LXQt 32-bit

In the menu, System tools | Super user mode - PCManFM
does nothing.

Bogomips
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 2545
Joined: 25 Jun 2014, 15:21
Distribution: 3.2.2 Cinnamon & KDE5
Location: London

Re: Porteus v3.1rc2 bug reports

Post#26 by Bogomips » 21 Nov 2014, 18:53

Mate 32 bit

If dragging window to top lh or rh corner and it maximises of own accord, cannot unmaximize by pressing middle green dot, or on lhs of window selecting Unmaximize. Only effect Unmaximize has is to turn square corner into rounded corner, and vice-versa. The window fills whole screen. Effected Unmaximize by closing window and then reopening. Worked for Terminal, but not for Mousepad, which always thereafter opened full screen.
Linux porteus 4.4.0-porteus #3 SMP PREEMPT Sat Jan 23 07:01:55 UTC 2016 i686 AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2) MemTotal: 901760 kB MemFree: 66752 kB

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5456
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus v3.1rc2 bug reports

Post#27 by brokenman » 21 Nov 2014, 23:09

Bogomips, please answer some questions.

Are you testing on a real install or in a virtual environment?
What is your screen resolution?
Are you in fresh mode?

Dragging a window to the left or right top corner should tile the window to take up half the screen. This is the intended behaviour and it is what I experience with all windows I tested. Clicking the green restore button restores the window to its original size for me. Any ideas why you are not getting the same result?

EDIT:
I was able to reproduce the situation above when running the window into the TOP of the screen in the middle only. It then grew to full screen size (expected) and the middle green button would not reduce it. Clicking on the title bar and dragging the window away from the top restored it to its previous size.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

cttan
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 332
Joined: 26 Jan 2011, 16:15
Distribution: Porteus 3.2 64bit KDE
Location: Malaysia

Re: Porteus v3.1rc2 bug reports

Post#28 by cttan » 22 Nov 2014, 02:11

hi fanthom,

Yes it is working in Always Fresh mode. Thank you.
But after I loaded all my modules using my cheatcodes, I will need to run these command to make it working.
/etc/rc.d/rc.vboxdrv setup

Code: Select all

Stopping VirtualBox kernel modules ...done.
Removing old VirtualBox pci kernel module ...done.
Removing old VirtualBox netadp kernel module ...done.
Removing old VirtualBox netflt kernel module ...done.
Removing old VirtualBox kernel module ...done.
Recompiling VirtualBox kernel modules ...done.
Starting VirtualBox kernel modules ...done.
root@a10b23c45d67:~# lsmod | grep vbox
vboxpci                 9584  0 
vboxnetadp             16496  0 
vboxnetflt             10960  0 
vboxdrv               257192  3 vboxnetadp,vboxnetflt,vboxpci
root@a10b23c45d67:~# ll /dev/vboxdrv
crw------- 1 root root 10, 57 Nov 22 09:52 /dev/vboxdrv
After activating Virtualbox module and before that command:-

Code: Select all

/etc/rc.d/rc.vboxdrv status
VirtualBox kernel module is not loaded.
root@a10b23c45d67:~# ll /dev/vboxdrv
/bin/ls: cannot access /dev/vboxdrv: No such file or directory
root@a10b23c45d67:~# ll /lib/modules/3.17.0-porteus/misc/
total 426
-rw-rw-r-- 1 root root 372476 Nov 21 08:44 vboxdrv.ko
-rw-rw-r-- 1 root root  10504 Nov 21 08:44 vboxnetadp.ko
-rw-rw-r-- 1 root root  26305 Nov 21 08:44 vboxnetflt.ko
-rw-rw-r-- 1 root root  25972 Nov 21 08:44 vboxpci.ko

User avatar
Blaze
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1386
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 11:31
Distribution: ⟰ Porteus 3.2 Cinnamon x86_64
Location: ☭ Russian Federation, Lipetsk region, Dankov
Contact:

Re: Porteus v3.1rc2 bug reports

Post#29 by Blaze » 22 Nov 2014, 10:32

Porteus v3.1rc2 KDE4 x86_64

1. When i try update Slackware repo in USM, i always get this error
Image
Others repo updated without problems.

2. In always fresh mode CUPS and system-config-printer works fine for me - my printer is printing.
But in KDE4 mode (It's clean, first run - changes were cleared) had to dance with tambourines to start system-config-printer

Code: Select all

root@porteus:~# system-config-printer
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/share/system-config-printer/system-config-printer.py", line 56, in <module>
    import cups
ImportError: libgssapi_krb5.so.2: невозможно открыть разделяемый объектный файл: Нет такого файла или каталога
root@porteus:~# system-config-printer
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/share/system-config-printer/system-config-printer.py", line 56, in <module>
    import cups
ImportError: libssl.so.10: невозможно открыть разделяемый объектный файл: Нет такого файла или каталога
root@porteus:~# cd /lib64/
root@porteus:/lib64# ln -s libssl.so.1.0.0 libssl.so.10
root@porteus:/lib64# cd
root@porteus:~# system-config-printer
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/share/system-config-printer/system-config-printer.py", line 56, in <module>
    import cups
ImportError: libcrypto.so.10: невозможно открыть разделяемый объектный файл: Нет такого файла или каталога
root@porteus:~# cd /lib64/
root@porteus:/lib64# ln -s libcrypto.so.1.0.0 libcrypto.so.10
root@porteus:/lib64# system-config-printer
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/share/system-config-printer/system-config-printer.py", line 56, in <module>
    import cups
ImportError: libkeyutils.so.1: невозможно открыть разделяемый объектный файл: Нет такого файла или каталога
root@porteus:/lib64# system-config-printer
For it required additional modules krb5-1.12-x86_64-1sl.xzm and keyutils-1.5.9-x86_64-1.xzm

BTW

Code: Select all

root@porteus:~# abiword
abiword: error while loading shared libraries: libgssapi_krb5.so.2: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
root@porteus:~# 
As a result, CUPS not be available and localhost:631 too. My printer does not print in KDE4 mode.

Image

Image

Image

Image
Linux porteus 4.12.7-porteus #1 SMP PREEMPT Sun Aug 13 17:38:30 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6600K CPU @ 3.50GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
MS-7A12 » [AMD/ATI] Tobago PRO [Radeon R7 360 / R9 360 OEM] (rev 81) » Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 K2 3200MHz C16

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3161
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 3.2.2 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: Porteus v3.1rc2 bug reports

Post#30 by Ed_P » 22 Nov 2014, 16:42

fanthom wrote:@Ed_P
please upgrade firefox through usm to version 31.2 ESR (slackware patches) and check if that helps
Apparently that's what I am running.

LXQt 64-bit Always Fresh mode + (includes my networks and Opera)

Databases updated via USM GUI, firefox search via GUI failed to find any hits. (-edit- I probably needed to recycle USM after the updates. :( )

Code: Select all

guest@porteus:~$ su 
Password: 

root@porteus:/home/guest# usm -s firefox

mozilla-firefox-31.2.0esr-x86_64-1_slack14.1.txz was found in slackwarepatches [installed]
mozilla-firefox-24.1.0esr-x86_64-1.txz was found in slackware [installed]
mozilla-firefox-31.2.0esr-x86_64-1gv.txz was found in salix [installed]
Packages found:   3 

Use:   usm -i <package>  for more info
Use:   usm -g <package>  to download

root@porteus:/home/guest# sh /mnt/sda5/porteus/Guest/bootmode.sh
Boot device: /mnt/sda5
Porteus-v3.1
quiet from=/ISOs/Porteus-LXQt-v3.1rc2-x86_64.iso extramod=/porteus/modnetwork volume=40 

root@porteus:/home/guest# ls /mnt/sda5/porteus/modnetwork
network.xzm*  opera-12.16.1860-x86_64-1sl.xzm*
root@porteus:/home/guest# 
root@porteus:/home/guest# ls /mnt/live/memory/images/network.xzm/etc/NetworkManager/system-connections
Cisco02318-guest  Frontier3716  QuickMoose
root@porteus:/home/guest# 
Don't understand the installed of mozilla-firefox-24.1.0esr-x86_64-1.txz too though.

Used USM GUI to download the slackwarepatches version and convert to a module. USM did not open the modules folder when it was done. Similar problem when using rc1.

OK, shutdown firefox, Activated the new firefox module, restarted firefox, verified it via Firefox>Help>About, disconnected normal network connection, connected to the Guest access network, clicked on a homepage link, got the Guest Access signon screen, entered the password, and...
Here I am. :Yahoo!:

Thanks fanthom. :beer:
Ed

Post Reply