Porteus v3.1rc2 bug reports

Please reproduce your error on a second machine before posting, and check the error by running without saved changes or extra modules (See FAQ No. 13, "How to report a bug"). For unstable Porteus versions (alpha, beta, rc) please use the relevant thread in our "Development" section.
User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5439
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Porteus v3.1rc2 bug reports

Post#1 by brokenman » 17 Nov 2014, 01:42

Let's go. Please ONLY post bug reports here. Be sure to state which desktop you are using and 32 or 64bit.

General comments and feedback should be posted here
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4902
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Porteus v3.1rc2 bug reports

Post#2 by francois » 18 Nov 2014, 04:00

xfce rc2:
impossible to boot into the xfce environment. I am lock up at login manager both in guest or root mode (always fresh mode or save change mode)

lxqt rc2 is working.

Thanks.
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5439
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus v3.1rc2 bug reports

Post#3 by brokenman » 18 Nov 2014, 13:16

There is simply no excuse for that. Bad form. :fool: Only affected 64bit and fixed on server now. Thanks Francois.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Philip
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 62
Joined: 28 Dec 2013, 15:21
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE, Openbox
Location: England

Re: Porteus v3.1rc2 bug reports

Post#4 by Philip » 18 Nov 2014, 14:52

32-bit LXQt

After activating a module, if the module is not manually deactivated before the system is shut down, the module's name is still showing in the menu when Porteus is booted up at a later time. Note, that the module at this stage is not usable - it's just still on the menu. It can be cleared by activating the module again, and then deactivating it.

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3061
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 3.2.2 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: Porteus v3.1rc2 bug reports

Post#5 by Ed_P » 18 Nov 2014, 22:10

LXQt 64-bit AF mode

Firefox doesn't work with the Cisco/Linksys Guest Access account's password signin. (Same problem as rc1 and 3.0.1. I think this is a 64-bit problem, 3.0.1 32-bit version works.)
Network doesn't connect to the regular Cisco/Linksys account.
Opera works with the Cisco/Linksys Guest Access acount's password signin.


--edit--

Firefox Home icon displays "about:newtab" on mouse over rather than "Home".

Edited source files are unable to be updated even if PCManFM > Tool > Open as Root has been used. Changed file /usr/share/lxqt/themes/flat-dark-alpha/lxqt-panel.qss
Last edited by Ed_P on 19 Nov 2014, 05:19, edited 3 times in total.
Ed

ElectriQT
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 115
Joined: 10 Nov 2013, 12:02
Distribution: LXDE3.5Manjaro, LXDE3.01-32bit
Location: Sweden

Re: Porteus v3.1rc2 bug reports

Post#6 by ElectriQT » 19 Nov 2014, 00:20

Hi! Nice work,
Im used to LXDE now, so I did try the LXQT, in 32 bit.
Seems "ok", but not as good as LXDE yet,

So far I found several bugs or sometimes strange behavior,

For example:
* Major problem: After I Activated the "block all" in the Firewall,(and save the changes) it was forgotten in next or third next reboot, = no firewall, and we will get no indication of that problem.
(yes I rebooted once again to check, my save-"changes" and psc modules WAS loaded in the startup, Strange.)

* My Swedish keyboard settings was forgotten at the third reboot.. and reloaded 4 other default languages, Strange..
* Minor: This language tool cant add new languages from start, because it can only handle max 4 of them, (and it is often "full" from the ISO configurator as default, so here I deleted the ones I dont needed, to be able to add a Swedish ("se") keyboard layout. When I removed the last language in the list.. then the *tool* itself did disappear! Forever.. :-)

In the Terminal: "setxkbmap se" = now I have all my åäö ÅÄÖ again.. ;-)
* Minor thing: I wish the power consumption was shown again in "battery info" as it is in some apps.
* Minor: The Volume control have always(?) been forgotten from the iso configurator settings earlier when I tried 3.0.x. Then also forgotten from adjustment setting made here later. Yes That psc & save modules *WAS* loaded, I restarted and double checked this at boot.
* Another minor thing: "capture" volume was set high, but hidden (privacy problems maybe?) I dont know what this is, But "Microphone" was ok at 0 %
* Major problem? DELETE or MOVE TO TRASH dont work in PCManFM 0.8.0 , I also tested with "right click"-delete, hmm, Thats Strange, and stop me from testing as files pile up.. :-) How to fix that?
(workaround now was "Cut", change to a junk-folder , "paste". :-)
* Screenshot button does not work in LXQT, but in the old 3.01 LXDE I think it did.

Kind Regards

[edit; my bad SwEnglish.]

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5439
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus v3.1rc2 bug reports

Post#7 by brokenman » 19 Nov 2014, 01:15

* Major problem: After I Activated the "block all" in the Firewall,(and save the changes) it was forgotten in next or third next reboot
When you believe the settings are forgotten, please post the output of: iptables -L
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4902
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Porteus v3.1rc2 bug reports

Post#8 by francois » 19 Nov 2014, 03:03

@jay:
Is the module 003-xfce.xzm been modified. It seems to date to the 16th of november!

@fanthom:
* Major problem? DELETE or MOVE TO TRASH dont work in PCManFM 0.8.0 , I also tested with "right click"-delete
I confirm these deleting problems.

Thanks. :)
Last edited by francois on 19 Nov 2014, 03:44, edited 1 time in total.
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

donald
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 1123
Joined: 17 Jun 2013, 13:17
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE 32bit
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus v3.1rc2 bug reports

Post#9 by donald » 19 Nov 2014, 03:34

@ brokenman
PSC > firewall manager settings are:
Activate firewall when porteus starts--checked + mode Blockall gives:
FIREWALL STATUS: ON | MODE: BLOCKALL

Code: Select all

root@porteus:/home/guest# iptables -L
Chain INPUT (policy DROP)
target     prot opt source               destination         
ACCEPT     all  --  anywhere             anywhere            
ACCEPT     udp  --  anywhere             anywhere             udp dpt:domain
ACCEPT     udp  --  anywhere             anywhere             udp spt:domain
ACCEPT     all  --  anywhere             anywhere             ctstate RELATED,ESTABLISHED
ACCEPT     tcp  --  anywhere             anywhere             tcp dpt:http
ACCEPT     tcp  --  anywhere             anywhere             tcp dpt:https
LOG_DROP   all  --  anywhere             anywhere            

Chain FORWARD (policy DROP)
target     prot opt source               destination         
LOG_DROP   all  --  anywhere             anywhere            

Chain OUTPUT (policy DROP)
target     prot opt source               destination         
ACCEPT     all  --  anywhere             anywhere            
ACCEPT     udp  --  anywhere             anywhere             udp dpt:domain
ACCEPT     udp  --  anywhere             anywhere             udp spt:domain

Chain LOG_DROP (2 references)
target     prot opt source               destination         
DROP       all  --  anywhere             anywhere            
after reboot:
PSC > firewall manager
FIREWALL: ON | MODE: BLOCKALL..Missing the word STATUS
and iptables -L shows

Code: Select all

root@porteus:/home/guest# iptables -L
Chain INPUT (policy ACCEPT)
target     prot opt source               destination         
ACCEPT     all  --  anywhere             anywhere            
ACCEPT     udp  --  anywhere             anywhere             udp dpt:domain
ACCEPT     udp  --  anywhere             anywhere             udp spt:domain
ACCEPT     all  --  anywhere             anywhere             ctstate RELATED,ESTABLISHED
ACCEPT     tcp  --  anywhere             anywhere             tcp dpt:http
ACCEPT     tcp  --  anywhere             anywhere             tcp dpt:https
LOG_DROP   all  --  anywhere             anywhere            

Chain FORWARD (policy ACCEPT)
target     prot opt source               destination         
LOG_DROP   all  --  anywhere             anywhere            

Chain OUTPUT (policy ACCEPT)
target     prot opt source               destination         
ACCEPT     all  --  anywhere             anywhere            
ACCEPT     udp  --  anywhere             anywhere             udp dpt:domain
ACCEPT     udp  --  anywhere             anywhere             udp spt:domain

Chain LOG_DROP (2 references)
target     prot opt source               destination         
DROP       all  --  anywhere             anywhere            
The policies changed from DROP to ACCEPT
(XFCE-rc2-32bit)

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus v3.1rc2 bug reports

Post#10 by fanthom » 19 Nov 2014, 10:23

@Philip
After activating a module, if the module is not manually deactivated before the system is shut down, the module's name is still showing in the menu when Porteus is booted up at a later time. Note, that the module at this stage is not usable - it's just still on the menu.
afaik only KDE4 refreshes it's caches during every boot (that's why it takes so slow). will try to figure out the same thing for lxqt: refresh menu during every desktop load.

@Ed_P
I think this is a 64-bit problem, 3.0.1 32-bit version works.
makes no sense to me. archs are completely the same... i have no solution to this.

Firefox Home icon displays "about:newtab" on mouse over rather than "Home".
this is intended as per user 'tome' request

Edited source files are unable to be updated even if PCManFM > Tool > Open as Root has been used.
which source files?

@ElectriQT
My Swedish keyboard settings was forgotten at the third reboot.. and reloaded 4 other default languages, Strange..
please try to recreate this bug, if you will be able to do this then please post exac instructions so i could do this on my side

This language tool cant add new languages from start, because it can only handle max 4 of them
upstream limitation. besides - would you really need more than four?

When I removed the last language in the list.. then the *tool* itself did disappear! Forever..
will check this

I wish the power consumption was shown again in "battery info" as it is in some apps.
lxqt is still limited with features

The Volume control have always(?) been forgotten from the iso configurator settings earlier when I tried 3.0.x. Then also forgotten from adjustment setting made here later. Yes That psc & save modules *WAS* loaded, I restarted and double checked this at boot.
please try 'volume=%' cheatcode - this one should work (and remember that it overwrites sound values set in the session)

"capture" volume was set high, but hidden (privacy problems maybe?) I dont know what this is, But "Microphone" was ok at 0 %
i would suggest you to set your sound using 'alsamixer' in console then run 'alsactl store' so they get remembered.
if you do so then please remove 'volume=%' cheatcode from porteus.cfg otherwise it will override alsa settings.

DELETE or MOVE TO TRASH dont work in PCManFM 0.8.0
yes - upstream bug (confirmed with Manjaro lxqt edition)

Screenshot button does not work in LXQT
not sure how to map it. probably must be done in /etc/xdg/openbox/rc.xml. anyone for this task?

thank guys
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3061
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 3.2.2 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: Porteus v3.1rc2 bug reports

Post#11 by Ed_P » 19 Nov 2014, 14:28

fanthom wrote:Firefox Home icon displays "about:newtab" on mouse over rather than "Home".
this is intended as per user 'tome' request
Can it be optional per user then?
Edited source files are unable to be updated even if PCManFM > Tool > Open as Root has been used.
which source files?
At the time it was /usr/share/lxqt/themes/flat-dark-alpha/lxqt-panel.qss, which I was able to edit in terminal mode after using su command and leafpad.
Ed

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus v3.1rc2 bug reports

Post#12 by fanthom » 19 Nov 2014, 17:44

@Ed_P
Can it be optional per user then?
you are free to change this option in firefox settings. i really like 'about:newtab' as it shows the users all the resources we have: forum, documentation, facebook page, ways to contribute, links to kiosk edition, etc..

At the time it was /usr/share/lxqt/themes/flat-dark-alpha/lxqt-panel.qss, which I was able to edit in terminal mode after using su command and leafpad.
ok - will check this

thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3061
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 3.2.2 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: Porteus v3.1rc2 bug reports

Post#13 by Ed_P » 19 Nov 2014, 18:06

fanthom wrote:@Ed_P
Can it be optional per user then?
you are free to change this option in firefox settings. i really like 'about:newtab' as it shows the users all the resources we have: forum, documentation, facebook page, ways to contribute, links to kiosk edition, etc..
I have no problem with the home page that opens I just don't like the label "about:newtab" name. It's your Home page and that's fine.
Ed

Bogomips
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 2522
Joined: 25 Jun 2014, 15:21
Distribution: 3.2.2 Cinnamon & KDE5
Location: London

Re: Porteus v3.1rc2 bug reports

Post#14 by Bogomips » 20 Nov 2014, 01:15

Xfce 32 bit Used Thunar to transfer 64K file to usb stick. Came up with message: writing to file. When writing finished, right-clicked on sdb1, and selected unmount. Message came up on right side of screen (Thunar window on left side) warning not to remove device as it was being written to. In Thunar left panel, circle beside sdb1 kept revolving and revolving, and after about a minute pulled out usb. Upon re-inserting usb, got sdc showing up in Thunar left panel.

Code: Select all

guest@porteus:~$ mkdir u
guest@porteus:~$ sudo mount /dev/sdc1 u
guest@porteus:~$ ls -sh u/tra/Gprt
64K u/tra/Gprt*
guest@porteus:~$ sudo umount u
And Thunar still had sdb1 directory open. Printout of transferred file on other m/c was all there. (Indicating buffers flushed).
Linux porteus 4.4.0-porteus #3 SMP PREEMPT Sat Jan 23 07:01:55 UTC 2016 i686 AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2) MemTotal: 901760 kB MemFree: 66752 kB

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5439
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus v3.1rc2 bug reports

Post#15 by brokenman » 20 Nov 2014, 18:03

Thanks Bogomips. I couldn't reproduce this on 64bit but will try in 32bit tonight.
I'm afraid I couldn't reproduce it on 32bit either. Copied and unmounted successfully here. Can you reproduce it?

Donald I have fixed the firewall issue too. Thanks for reporting.

Francois, I have updated the standalone module on the server. Thanks.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Post Reply