Change Wifi Networks

Share your opinion about Porteus Kiosk Edition.
Post Reply
d0ntp4n1c
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 1
Joined: 30 Oct 2014, 20:11
Distribution: porteus kiosk
Location: usa

Change Wifi Networks

Post#1 by d0ntp4n1c » 30 Oct 2014, 20:18

Hi All! First off thanks to the devs for the hard work on this distro. Needed something for a job fair to keep things secure and this will work out perfectly! Now to the question. This should be simple but I can't find the answer after searching for awhile :wall:

Is it possible to change wifi networks without rebuilding the image? I am trying to prep a bunch of computers and the one thing I DONT know is if they will be using wifi or not and what the SSID info would be. I hate opening a thread for this but searched and couldn't find anything. :unknown:

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4614
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Change Wifi Networks

Post#2 by fanthom » 31 Oct 2014, 13:01

hi d0ntp4n1c,

kiosk config is encrypted and embedded in the ISO so you cant change it easily (we have a reason for that: kiosk is often placed in a public places). it's recommended to use the wizard for each kiosk installation.

if you are not afraid of manual modifications then you could enable 'wired->dhcpcd' connection in the wizard (set other things as you like) and then add wifi config to 003-settings.xzm and start wpa_supplicant through /etc/rc.d/rc.local.

that should work.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Post Reply