Porteus 3.1rc feedback

New features which should be implemented in Porteus; suggestions are welcome. All questions or problems with testing releases (alpha, beta, or rc) should go in their relevant thread here, rather than the Bug Reports section.
jimwg
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 322
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 18:15
Distribution: porteus
Location: NYC

Re: Porteus 3.1rc feedback

Post#166 by jimwg » 07 Dec 2014, 14:09

brokenman wrote:Bleach requires python (not found by USM) but doesn't run in my xfce.
ImportError: No module named gtk

The cpu load works fine here.
Yes, but Bleachbit works just great under 3.0 and using the standard python xsm module. Could it also be a XFCE hang-up?

The meter gauges on System Load Monitor look blank to my 3.1rc1 set-up though tooltip load percentages pop-up. Could it be a background color thing? I've tried.

Jim in NYC

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5652
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus 3.1rc feedback

Post#167 by brokenman » 07 Dec 2014, 16:51

Could it also be a XFCE hang-up?
No. As fanthom said you will need python and friends. python, pygtk, pycairo and pygobject will be enough in this case. I will add them to the list in USM.

When you say 'System Load Monitor' can you describe in more detail what you are looking at? If it is a panel item how have you added it? Have you tried rc2?
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

jimwg
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 322
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 18:15
Distribution: porteus
Location: NYC

Re: Porteus 3.1rc feedback

Post#168 by jimwg » 09 Dec 2014, 13:04

brokenman wrote:
Have you tried rc2?

I don't know where to get this. It's not in http://ponce.cc/porteus/i486/testing/

bour59
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 118
Joined: 29 Dec 2010, 08:10
Distribution: porteus v3.2.2-xfce
Location: France

Re: Porteus 3.1rc feedback

Post#169 by bour59 » 09 Dec 2014, 13:42

porteus 3.1 final
uname -r says 3.17.0 (not 3.17.4)
otherwise all's I use is ok

edit: /usr/src says linux-3.17.4

donald
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 1243
Joined: 17 Jun 2013, 13:17
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE 32bit
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus 3.1rc feedback

Post#170 by donald » 09 Dec 2014, 14:34

XFCE-3.1-final

download from "dl.porteus" a couple of hours ago:
4ce359c116f90397ec963ec2c5a7b85b Porteus-XFCE-v3.1-i486.iso
md5 check was OK

now we have
cbde4dff4f7310c8c5e3102f44ecb919 Porteus-XFCE-v3.1-i486.iso
in md5sums.txt

?????

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4623
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus 3.1rc feedback

Post#171 by fanthom » 09 Dec 2014, 15:38

initial ISOs were created from rc components (it is automated to some stage) and i have silently fixed this few hours ago.
sorry about the troubles.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

donald
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 1243
Joined: 17 Jun 2013, 13:17
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE 32bit
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus 3.1rc feedback

Post#172 by donald » 09 Dec 2014, 18:25

XFCE-3.1--final

@fanthom
Thanks for the clarification
btw..Is there any chance to get a nvidia 173.xx Driver?

@brokenman
First thing I did was to replace the whisker-menu with the oldstyle
Applications-menu...these Icons are still missing:
settings > privilege granting, Accessories > gcolor2, Internet > gFtp and
polyglot, Multimedia > Isomaster and Pburn, System > Porteus FAQ, USM and
Virtualbox Builder.
Rightclick on the Desktop > Applications...all Icons are there.

good news
It seems that the Firewall is now working (policy DROP) even after a reboot.

Porteus booted from usb-flash (sdb1)..open Thunar (as guest) click the sdb1-Icon,
(because I wanted to save a File on it),gives:
"Failed to mount sdb1 mount:according to mtab...is already mounted..mount failed"
The same if I rightclick the Icon and choose any of the "open" options.
The Drive is accessible in /mnt/sdb1
But open Hdd-partitions is OK (as guest without Pw request.?)
No error message in su-thunar.
Wouldn't it be better to not display this (boot-device)-Icon for guest?

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5120
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: xfce plank porteus artix
Location: C'est l'hiver: la neige soudainement est là à Montréal.

Re: Porteus 3.1rc feedback

Post#173 by francois » 09 Dec 2014, 19:14

@jim:

You will find it here:

But maybe instead of rc2 you could go for final, which is now current porteus 3.1.
Carpe diem. B)

jimwg
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 322
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 18:15
Distribution: porteus
Location: NYC

Re: Porteus 3.1rc feedback

Post#174 by jimwg » 09 Dec 2014, 20:23

francois wrote:@jim:

You will find it here:

But maybe instead of rc2 you could go for final, which is now current porteus 3.1.
Okay, I'll try it via replacing modules instead of going the CD route. (It'd be neat if one can just log into the site and get Porteus auto-uploaded updated this way!) . One thing; when I use Thunar in 3.1rc1, Iit always displays a title bar "Warning, you are using the root system. You might harm your system" which other Porteus Thunar never displayed before. It this just rc1 or something I messed with?

Thanks!

Jim in NYC

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4623
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus 3.1rc feedback

Post#175 by fanthom » 09 Dec 2014, 21:14

@donald
"Is there any chance to get a nvidia 173.xx Driver?"
only if nVidia update this driver so it compiles against 3.17.x kernel. afair - it wont happen as it's EOL.
probably you could stick to kernel + nVidia from 3.0.1 release and use the rest from 3.1

@jimwg
please go CD route or do not replace 000-kernel.xzm otherwise you will break your system.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

jimwg
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 322
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 18:15
Distribution: porteus
Location: NYC

Re: Porteus 3.1rc feedback

Post#176 by jimwg » 09 Dec 2014, 21:57

Something I overlooked. When I try to play downloaded video files, Gnome MPlayer or smplayer's control panels pop up and only register "stopped" and there's no play. Am I missing support files?

Jim in NYC

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3403
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 3.2.2 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: Porteus 3.1rc feedback

Post#177 by Ed_P » 09 Dec 2014, 22:01

3.1 final LXQt x86-64 changes=EXIT

Firefox - clicking on a .swf file Firefox prompts to download it. No play option. Firefox in 3.0.1 plays the file. A different .swf file Firefox prompts to search for an app to open it or to download it. Firefox in 3.0.1 plays the file.

USM - downloaded a new Flash module, when done clicked on Yes to open the download folder, nothing happens.

Not sure how to deactivate the included Flash module so I can try the downloaded one yet. Wanted to post before I forgot.
Ed

ElectriQT
Samurai
Samurai
Posts: 116
Joined: 10 Nov 2013, 12:02
Distribution: LXDE3.5Manjaro, LXDE3.01-32bit
Location: Sweden

Re: Porteus 3.1rc feedback

Post#178 by ElectriQT » 28 Dec 2014, 11:45

Ed_P wrote:3.1 final LXQt x86-64 changes=EXIT

Firefox - clicking on a .swf file Firefox prompts to download it. No play option. Firefox in 3.0.1 plays the file. A different .swf file Firefox prompts to search for an app to open it or to download it. Firefox in 3.0.1 plays the file.

USM - downloaded a new Flash module, when done clicked on Yes to open the download folder, nothing happens.

Not sure how to deactivate the included Flash module so I can try the downloaded one yet. Wanted to post before I forgot.
I think it might be double or Right Click, "deactivate",
then activate the new one instead.

/E

Post Reply