Porteus v3.1rc1 bug reports

Please reproduce your error on a second machine before posting, and check the error by running without saved changes or extra modules (See FAQ No. 13, "How to report a bug"). For unstable Porteus versions (alpha, beta, rc) please use the relevant thread in our "Development" section.
User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5576
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Porteus v3.1rc1 bug reports

Post#1 by brokenman » 18 Oct 2014, 21:16

Let's go. Please ONLY post bug reports here. Be sure which desktop you are using and 32 or 64bit.

General comments and feedback should be posted here
Last edited by brokenman on 17 Nov 2014, 01:41, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Unstuck
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

sotrud_nik
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 2
Joined: 19 Oct 2014, 01:54
Distribution: fedora
Location: Astana, KZ

Re: Porteus v3.1rc1 bug reports

Post#2 by sotrud_nik » 19 Oct 2014, 01:56

I see this error during the startup of KDE version http://imgur.com/5CUyEIP

Edit: That image is customized, included LibreOffice, Mozilla Firefox, Skype, devtools, print support, changed timezone to Asia/Almaty,

Regular KDE image boots fine.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus v3.1rc1 bug reports

Post#3 by fanthom » 19 Oct 2014, 07:22

looks like wizard issue.

@Hamza
please make sure that 003-kde.xzm is included in the kde ISO produced by the wizard.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
wread
Module Guard
Module Guard
Posts: 1098
Joined: 09 Jan 2011, 18:48
Distribution: Porteus v3.2.5-kde5-64 bits
Location: Santo Domingo
Contact:

Re: Porteus v3.1rc1 bug reports

Post#4 by wread » 19 Oct 2014, 14:44

3.1 32-bits is working ok here.
Only when left unattended will crash as before. But adding the plasma applet to avoid sleeping works the tweak.

Regards!
Last edited by wread on 19 Oct 2014, 21:08, edited 1 time in total.
Porteus is proud of the FASTEST KDE ever made.....(take akonadi, nepomuk and soprano out and you will have a decent OS).
The Porteus Community never sleeps!

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5576
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus v3.1rc1 bug reports

Post#5 by brokenman » 19 Oct 2014, 16:31

Checked 64bit kde and all is good. That image looks like the rEFInd bootloader icon for mac at EFI/BOOT/icons/os_mac.png

Can you give some info on your setup wread? What options did you choose (wizard) or how did you install v3.1?

EDIT ...
The penny just dropped. You are making a joke, no?
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
wread
Module Guard
Module Guard
Posts: 1098
Joined: 09 Jan 2011, 18:48
Distribution: Porteus v3.2.5-kde5-64 bits
Location: Santo Domingo
Contact:

Re: Porteus v3.1rc1 bug reports

Post#6 by wread » 19 Oct 2014, 19:19

Hi Jay!
My Porteus 3.1 installation runs smoothly: I downloaded chrome, devel, printing (among other things ' cause of python) and libreoffice; added my settings (as modules in " modules" instead of in rootcopy -they load faster so-) and it is up and running ok. Thanks again to Tom. Only my KDE Menu Editor shows a duplicated entry in "Internet" that I will try to correct, eliminating one of them. Besides that I have not found any bugs, as yet.

Regards!
Last edited by wread on 19 Oct 2014, 21:10, edited 1 time in total.
Porteus is proud of the FASTEST KDE ever made.....(take akonadi, nepomuk and soprano out and you will have a decent OS).
The Porteus Community never sleeps!

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5576
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus v3.1rc1 bug reports

Post#7 by brokenman » 19 Oct 2014, 19:36

Yes I am aware that OS_X (or any other OS) can be run virtually on Porteus. Please keep on topic and ONLY post bug reports in this thread. Put any other feedback in the development section under the appropriate thread. Thanks.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus v3.1rc1 bug reports

Post#8 by Rava » 20 Oct 2014, 11:48

Something seems to be broken with http://build.porteus.org/rc/

I clicked on XFCe as GUI, but in the iso (named Porteus-XFCE-v3.1rc1-x86_64.iso), I still got 003-kde.xzm; I had to download 003-xfce.xzm manually from /x86_64/testing/Porteus-v3.1-rc1/modules/ from ponce.cc ...
Also, aside from the iso name, in porteus.cfg I still have this:
LABEL XFCE
MENU LABEL Graphics mode (XFCE)
Somehow it seems, the iso builder partly got that I wanted XFCe (or else it won't have written porteus.cfg like it wrote it), but then - for some reason - failed on including the correct 003 module...

Here is the download link you you to check out this iso for yourself:
http://build.porteus.org/rc/dl/5288744e ... x86_64.iso
md5sum 5d9deae24705cb3e95470e86d7d6cc6a
Cheers!
Yours Rava

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5576
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus v3.1rc1 bug reports

Post#9 by brokenman » 20 Oct 2014, 12:07

Thanks Rava. Hamza will correct this today.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1847
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Porteus v3.1rc1 bug reports

Post#10 by Hamza » 20 Oct 2014, 12:33

Rava wrote:Something seems to be broken with http://build.porteus.org/rc/

I clicked on XFCe as GUI, but in the iso (named Porteus-XFCE-v3.1rc1-x86_64.iso), I still got 003-kde.xzm; I had to download 003-xfce.xzm manually from /x86_64/testing/Porteus-v3.1-rc1/modules/ from ponce.cc ...
Also, aside from the iso name, in porteus.cfg I still have this:
LABEL XFCE
MENU LABEL Graphics mode (XFCE)
Somehow it seems, the iso builder partly got that I wanted XFCe (or else it won't have written porteus.cfg like it wrote it), but then - for some reason - failed on including the correct 003 module...

Here is the download link you you to check out this iso for yourself:
http://build.porteus.org/rc/dl/5288744e ... x86_64.iso
md5sum 5d9deae24705cb3e95470e86d7d6cc6a
Please try again.
NjVFQzY2Rg==

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus v3.1rc1 bug reports

Post#11 by Rava » 20 Oct 2014, 20:49

Hamza wrote:Please try again.
Did you download the iso and looked into it yourself?

Then you see that it's like I described. The name of iso is XFCE, the menu entry in porteus.cfg is XFCE, but the xfce module is missing while the kde module is present...

That should not happen, ever. And the error should be debugged. I know how to get the module I want, but the online iso maker is meant for new Porteus users and noobs, and it should not have any such errors like I listed above...
Cheers!
Yours Rava

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5576
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus v3.1rc1 bug reports

Post#12 by brokenman » 20 Oct 2014, 23:02

Perhaps you misunderstood Hamza's request. When he said 'Try it again' he probably meant that he has addressed the problem and he wants confirmation that it is working. At least that is how I understood it.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

sotrud_nik
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 2
Joined: 19 Oct 2014, 01:54
Distribution: fedora
Location: Astana, KZ

Re: Porteus v3.1rc1 bug reports

Post#13 by sotrud_nik » 21 Oct 2014, 01:28

It looks like the issue I reported is fixed now.
Thanks!

Philip
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 63
Joined: 28 Dec 2013, 15:21
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE, Openbox
Location: England

Re: Porteus v3.1rc1 bug reports

Post#14 by Philip » 23 Oct 2014, 11:08

LXQt 32-bit

In xarchiver, you cannot open .iso files. You could do this in LXDE 3.0.1

Files can be compressed into .7z format, but xarchiver cannot extract from this format. Error message: Failed to execute child process 7za

All the other archive formats are OK.

User avatar
Rava
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1319
Joined: 11 Jan 2011, 02:46
Distribution: Porteus 3.1.0 x86-64 XFCe
Location: Germany

Re: Porteus v3.1rc1 bug reports

Post#15 by Rava » 23 Oct 2014, 11:21

x86-64 XFCe

German keyboard is set to Dworak... I never met anyone who uses such layout...
Please revert it to de - QWERTZ / nodeadkeys

I miss: mtpaint
I miss: geany

I hope both will be included in final version...
Cheers!
Yours Rava

Locked