kmap doesn't work in xfce porteus 3.0.1 i486

Please reproduce your error on a second machine before posting, and check the error by running without saved changes or extra modules (See FAQ No. 13, "How to report a bug"). For unstable Porteus versions (alpha, beta, rc) please use the relevant thread in our "Development" section.
Post Reply
User avatar
Slaxmax
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 403
Joined: 03 Jan 2013, 09:51
Distribution: KDE4
Location: Campinas Brazil https://goo.gl/yrxwKi

kmap doesn't work in xfce porteus 3.0.1 i486

Post#1 by Slaxmax » 14 Oct 2014, 04:04

kmap=br cheatcode doesn't work only in xfce.
I tested in mate, razor and lxde and works fine.
“DNA is like a computer program but far, far more advanced than any software ever created.”
― Bill Gates, The Road Ahead

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5571
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: kmap doesn't work in xfce porteus 3.0.1 i486

Post#2 by brokenman » 14 Oct 2014, 13:22

Thanks. Will be working fine in 3.1rc1 which should be out by the start of next week.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
Slaxmax
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 403
Joined: 03 Jan 2013, 09:51
Distribution: KDE4
Location: Campinas Brazil https://goo.gl/yrxwKi

Re: kmap doesn't work in xfce porteus 3.0.1 i486

Post#3 by Slaxmax » 14 Oct 2014, 22:35

@brokenman

Very strange. I tested in other pc. The first doesnt work (show US) and second works (show BR).
Same flahsdrive with same modules.
Why?

Others DE works fine.

EDIT
In razor works fine kmap=br, but show US flag.
“DNA is like a computer program but far, far more advanced than any software ever created.”
― Bill Gates, The Road Ahead

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5571
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: kmap doesn't work in xfce porteus 3.0.1 i486

Post#4 by brokenman » 15 Oct 2014, 01:39

I don't really know. The current version of xfce was put together by Ahau. I have rebuilt it and it seems to work in this version. I was aware of this bug in razor. Fanthom is putting together lxqt (to replace razor) so perhaps this problem has been fixed in the next version too.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Post Reply