Two NIC's and routing [Solved]

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Post Reply
spoon
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 2
Joined: 02 Oct 2014, 15:13
Distribution: Slackware
Location: Sweden

Two NIC's and routing [Solved]

Post#1 by spoon » 02 Oct 2014, 15:31

Hi all!
I am new to this so I have a few questions that I can't find answers for.
Got a computer with two network interfaces, I managed to change around a bit so I finally managed to get DHCPD working on eth0 and a static address on eth1.
The thing is that I use dnsmasq for serving as a dhcp server on eth1.. But I can't get it to work!

Where and in which script (besides rc.inet1 and rc.inet1.conf) are the network connections defined?
rc.inet1 and rc.inet1.conf I changed to Slackware original and placed them inside 001-core.xzm. They work alright, but not as they should. So my guess it is somewhere else..But where??

I hope someone could give me a kick in the correct direction..
Thanks in advance.
(Sorry for lousy English)
Last edited by spoon on 07 Oct 2014, 22:13, edited 1 time in total.

Bogomips
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 2548
Joined: 25 Jun 2014, 15:21
Distribution: 3.2.2 Cinnamon & KDE5
Location: London

Re: Two NIC's and routing

Post#2 by Bogomips » 02 Oct 2014, 16:30

Hi
spoon wrote: (Sorry for lousy English)
No problem so far.
spoon wrote:I hope someone could give me a kick in the correct direction..
Except that you could do with a nudge in the right direction. I'll let Francois do the honours. But if you are at all worried, you can always check against Google Translate. Put the English you have written into Google Translate, and see if it makes sense in Swedish.
Linux porteus 4.4.0-porteus #3 SMP PREEMPT Sat Jan 23 07:01:55 UTC 2016 i686 AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2) MemTotal: 901760 kB MemFree: 66752 kB

spoon
Ronin
Ronin
Posts: 2
Joined: 02 Oct 2014, 15:13
Distribution: Slackware
Location: Sweden

Re: Two NIC's and routing

Post#3 by spoon » 02 Oct 2014, 18:39

Got to kick myself really hard... Forgot that the rc.FireWall wasn't allowing neither post routing or masquerading.... Fixed that and now it works..
:oops:

//Spoon

Post Reply