Desktop Reduction

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Post Reply
Bogomips
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 2522
Joined: 25 Jun 2014, 15:21
Distribution: 3.2.2 Cinnamon & KDE5
Location: London

Desktop Reduction

Post#1 by Bogomips » 11 Sep 2014, 20:01

Running Porteus going on three months. Have had no need for second desktop. Any way of reducing to one desktop, if this will save on memory?
Linux porteus 4.4.0-porteus #3 SMP PREEMPT Sat Jan 23 07:01:55 UTC 2016 i686 AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2) MemTotal: 901760 kB MemFree: 66752 kB

donald
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 1123
Joined: 17 Jun 2013, 13:17
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE 32bit
Location: Germany

Re: Desktop Reduction

Post#2 by donald » 12 Sep 2014, 01:44

Hi
Are you talking about the "virtual desktops"?
If yes, click
"start" > kde system settings > Workspace Behavior > Virtual Desktops
to change it.

Bogomips
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 2522
Joined: 25 Jun 2014, 15:21
Distribution: 3.2.2 Cinnamon & KDE5
Location: London

Re: Desktop Reduction

Post#3 by Bogomips » 12 Sep 2014, 11:50

Thanks. I've done that. Now waiting for memory to go up. Or is it the next time KDE is started?
Linux porteus 4.4.0-porteus #3 SMP PREEMPT Sat Jan 23 07:01:55 UTC 2016 i686 AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2) MemTotal: 901760 kB MemFree: 66752 kB

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Desktop Reduction

Post#4 by fanthom » 12 Sep 2014, 20:39

RAM is there to be used. linux caches everything and releases objects only when needed: RAM gets full. i wouldn't worry about the RAM (removing 1GB of data - unpacked kernel sources - from tmpfs takes about a second) - better check if swap actively used. if not then you have nothing to worry about.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Post Reply