Getting sound on Realtek ALC3226

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Post Reply
sgarre13
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 5
Joined: 06 Aug 2014, 21:29
Distribution: Porteus LXDE
Location: UK

Getting sound on Realtek ALC3226

Post#1 by sgarre13 » 07 Aug 2014, 19:02

Hi, anyone managed to get sound out of this chipset. It's the audio chipset in the Dell Latitude E7440. Everything else seemed to work fine when booting Porteus 3.01 LXDE 64bit, but we had no sound.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4548
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Getting sound on Realtek ALC3226

Post#2 by fanthom » 07 Aug 2014, 20:49

please try to test your sound through 'Porteus Settings Centre'.
if still nothing then run 'psinfo' command and upload generated raport to pastebin.com then link here.

thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

sgarre13
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 5
Joined: 06 Aug 2014, 21:29
Distribution: Porteus LXDE
Location: UK

Re: Getting sound on Realtek ALC3226

Post#3 by sgarre13 » 14 Aug 2014, 10:52

Selecting either option for sound card produced no sound on the Test button.

Uploaded psinfo to pastebin:

http://pastebin.com/9rGwpR5T

Cheers

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4548
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Getting sound on Realtek ALC3226

Post#4 by fanthom » 14 Aug 2014, 11:31

your HDMI device is set as primary:

Code: Select all

SOUND CARDS:
 0 [HDMI           ]: HDA-Intel - HDA Intel HDMI
                      HDA Intel HDMI at 0xf7e34000 irq 64
 1 [PCH            ]: HDA-Intel - HDA Intel PCH
                      HDA Intel PCH at 0xf7e30000 irq 63
and both devices are using the same driver 'snd_hda_intel' so i'm not sure if PSC can handle that (cant check as i do not have such setup).
brokenman was posting some .asoundrc solutions for swapping cards - lets wait till he sees this thread and give you definite solution.

thanks
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5439
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Getting sound on Realtek ALC3226

Post#5 by brokenman » 14 Aug 2014, 11:38

Please open a terminal and paste this is:

Code: Select all

cat >> /etc/asound.conf << EOF
defaults.pcm.card 1
defaults.ctl.card 1
EOF
Restart your application and try sound again.
Then save /etc/asound.conf in your rootcopy if you are using laways fresh mode. If you are using changes= then it should persist.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

sgarre13
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 5
Joined: 06 Aug 2014, 21:29
Distribution: Porteus LXDE
Location: UK

Re: Getting sound on Realtek ALC3226 [SOLVED]

Post#6 by sgarre13 » 14 Aug 2014, 13:34

Thank you all works good - nice little tune on the sound test as well!!

cttan
Shogun
Shogun
Posts: 332
Joined: 26 Jan 2011, 16:15
Distribution: Porteus 3.2 64bit KDE
Location: Malaysia

Re: Getting sound on Realtek ALC3226

Post#7 by cttan » 16 Aug 2014, 01:26

You need to follow this and restart kmix as well so that kmix will select card 1 as master channel.

Edit /usr/share/alsa/alsa.conf
defaults.ctl.card 1
defaults.pcm.card 1
ramine wrote:
francois wrote:@ramine:

Welcome on porteus forum.

If you are not working with 3.0, you are at the wrong place. Please start a new thread in the newbie section:
viewforum.php?f=81

An efficient way to ask questions on a Linux forum (CaptainPicard's suggestion) is explained in How To Ask Questions The Smart Way:
http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html
i'm talking about porteus 3.0rc1.
i'm new in the forum not in the linux world.
i use ubuntu and fedora before and i like to get a small linux distribution in the usb stick and porteus is the best distro for this task.
i'm using porteus for more than a year and now i don't want to be just a user i want to help in reporting bugs.
i want to ask if there is way to solve a problem in alsa.
i have a conexant sound card and alsa use the HD-Audio Generic as the default sound source but there is no sound so i have to change the sound source to HDA ATI SB.
to do that i go to the file /usr/share/alsa/alsa.conf and change this line:
defaults.pcm.card 0
to:
defaults.pcm.card 1
and the same thing in the kmix and vlc i need to change the the default sound source to HDA ATI SB.
this only in linux distro that use alsa but in pulse audio it works out of the box.
i put this here because i can't enter alsa bug track page:
https://bugtrack.alsa-project.org/alsa-bug

Post Reply