autoexec isn't working

New features which should be implemented in Porteus; suggestions are welcome. All questions or problems with testing releases (alpha, beta, or rc) should go in their relevant thread here, rather than the Bug Reports section.
Post Reply
jesmith
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 31
Joined: 16 Jan 2012, 18:48
Location: USA

autoexec isn't working

Post#1 by jesmith » 21 Jul 2014, 20:02

I use porteus as the starting point for a kiosk O/S, and I'm trying to update from 2.0 to 3.0.

My startup scripts are in /usr/bin/start and I used to have this in my boot cfg file:

KERNEL /boot/vmlinuz
APPEND initrd=/boot/initrd.xz nomagic autoexec=/usr/bin/start

(I'm using an older version of syslinux that still wants the /boot in the paths, btw.)

That isn't working with the new version. I see the login screen for a sec, and then it seems to be going to run-level 4 (my stuff is not configured for run levels, so that fails miserably), and that /usr/bin/start script is never executed.

What should I be passing on the command line to run run a program, and skip all the run-level stuff.

donald
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 1123
Joined: 17 Jun 2013, 13:17
Distribution: Porteus 3.2.2 XFCE 32bit
Location: Germany

Re: autoexec isn't working

Post#2 by donald » 21 Jul 2014, 20:18

Hi jesmith
autoexec is outdated
The new cheatcodes are:

guiexec=my_script
guiexec=firefox;pidgin
Execute specified command(s) in runlevel 4, when the graphical interface is loaded

cliexec=my_script
cliexec=my_script;reboot
Execute specified command(s) in runlevel 3 (before logging in to a graphical interface).

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: autoexec isn't working

Post#3 by fanthom » 21 Jul 2014, 21:10

cheatcodes does not change that often anymore.
recent list - relevant to Porteus version you are using - can be always find in /boot/docs/cheatcodes.txt.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

jesmith
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 31
Joined: 16 Jan 2012, 18:48
Location: USA

Re: autoexec isn't working

Post#4 by jesmith » 22 Jul 2014, 16:44

Thanks! FYI, this is out of date:

http://www.porteus.org/tutorials/26-gen ... -them.html

-Joshua

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4547
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: autoexec isn't working

Post#5 by fanthom » 22 Jul 2014, 17:11

please read third and fourth lines.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

jesmith
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 31
Joined: 16 Jan 2012, 18:48
Location: USA

Re: autoexec isn't working

Post#6 by jesmith » 22 Jul 2014, 18:27

HAHAHAHAHAHA

OK, that's funny.

I just searched for autoexec. :)

Thanks.

-Joshua

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5439
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: autoexec isn't working

Post#7 by brokenman » 22 Jul 2014, 23:18

Updated now. Thanks.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Post Reply