Porteus Settings Centrre & noauto

Please reproduce your error on a second machine before posting, and check the error by running without saved changes or extra modules (See FAQ No. 13, "How to report a bug"). For unstable Porteus versions (alpha, beta, rc) please use the relevant thread in our "Development" section.
Bogomips
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 2563
Joined: 25 Jun 2014, 15:21
Distribution: 3.2.2 Cinnamon & KDE5
Location: London

Porteus Settings Centrre & noauto

Post#1 by Bogomips » 09 Jul 2014, 21:48

A Rider

Time config: After setting time, was informed xzm settings module would be stored in modules. Then informed trouble doing this, so module would be stored in /tmp. No module found in /tmp. Did chmod on modules a+w.

Magic Folder: Informed magic folder would be stored in /mnt/sda6/rootcopy/etc. Looked there, not found. Changed permissions on rootcopy folder, and not found again. It then clicked. :) Mounted /dev/sda6 on /mnt/sda6, and this time came up with a magic folder, although contents gibberish, and have remained so, after another attempt.

Now it crosses my mind that perhaps Time config expected porteus to have been mounted on /dev/sda6.
Linux porteus 4.4.0-porteus #3 SMP PREEMPT Sat Jan 23 07:01:55 UTC 2016 i686 AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2) MemTotal: 901760 kB MemFree: 66752 kB

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5553
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus Settings Centrre & noauto

Post#2 by brokenman » 09 Jul 2014, 23:48

Please boot into Porteus and give the output of: cat /var/log/porteus-livedbg
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

Bogomips
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 2563
Joined: 25 Jun 2014, 15:21
Distribution: 3.2.2 Cinnamon & KDE5
Location: London

Re: Porteus Settings Centrre & noauto

Post#3 by Bogomips » 09 Jul 2014, 23:58

Code: Select all

guest@porteus:~$ cat /var/log/porteus-livedbg
# Recognized devices:
/dev/sr0: LABEL="1. Upon Time S01" TYPE="iso9660" 
/dev/sda1: UUID="ca6ce5e1-1bbd-4170-87f7-5fd0448e5f56" TYPE="reiserfs" 
/dev/sda3: SEC_TYPE="msdos" UUID="4B46-EEEA" TYPE="vfat" 
/dev/sda4: UUID="966b254d-20de-4376-b736-ddf89150a6b3" TYPE="reiserfs" 
/dev/sda5: LABEL="kix" UUID="e737efd6-32f4-4a80-bbc1-a6ad3114b4d5" TYPE="ext2" 
/dev/sda6: UUID="f554b881-2089-4c0f-8de2-70900bdc4e14" TYPE="ext2" 
/dev/sda7: UUID="0d2c9e21-5e47-4dd3-a279-38551711f3dd" TYPE="swap" 
/dev/sda8: UUID="AF61-DAE9" TYPE="vfat" 
/dev/sda9: LABEL="iso" UUID="5bf4078e-3d9c-46e6-8a43-2dfc0eef3aeb" TYPE="ext2" 
/dev/sda10: LABEL="p_10" UUID="ed3f74cd-26bb-47bd-86b0-5e690663dd55" TYPE="ext2" 
/dev/sda11: UUID="6a0167f6-5cf7-412d-b85f-0076ca590371" TYPE="swap" 

# Booting device:
/mnt/sda6

# Porteus data found in:
/mnt/sda6/porteus

# Changes are stored in:
memory

# Non standard /rootcopy dir:
none

# Modules activated during boot time:
/memory/copy2ram/000-kernel.xzm
/memory/copy2ram/001-core.xzm
/memory/copy2ram/002-xorg.xzm
/memory/copy2ram/003-kde.xzm
/memory/copy2ram/0099-settings.xzm
/memory/copy2ram/04-firefox.xzm
/memory/copy2ram/nVidia-304.121-porteus-v3.0-i486-1ftm.xzm
Linux porteus 4.4.0-porteus #3 SMP PREEMPT Sat Jan 23 07:01:55 UTC 2016 i686 AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2) MemTotal: 901760 kB MemFree: 66752 kB

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4613
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus Settings Centrre & noauto

Post#4 by fanthom » 10 Jul 2014, 08:59

@Bogomips
if you have used 'noauto' cheatcode then drives are not mounted automatically during boot thus not available for applications. remove that cheat and everything should start working as normal. it's good to read descriptions before enabling options from 'Advanced' section of the wizard.

btw: i persuaded on removing this section totally to avoid confusion like in this case (or at least drop the 'nonetwork' cheat which is harder to revert when changes are saved).
@Hamza, Jay - maybe we can do it now?
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5553
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus Settings Centrre & noauto

Post#5 by brokenman » 10 Jul 2014, 15:16

Got my vote.

Completely missed the word noauto in the thread's title. I was hoping to see /proc/cmdline in the livedbg file to see what cheat was causing the problem. Was it ever in there or am I imagining it?
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4613
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus Settings Centrre & noauto

Post#6 by fanthom » 10 Jul 2014, 18:49

@brokenman
it's not there. only in psinfo/xpsinfo.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Bogomips
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 2563
Joined: 25 Jun 2014, 15:21
Distribution: 3.2.2 Cinnamon & KDE5
Location: London

Re: Porteus Settings Centrre & noauto

Post#7 by Bogomips » 10 Jul 2014, 20:35

fanthom wrote:@Bogomips
if you have used 'noauto' cheatcode then drives are not mounted automatically during boot thus not available for applications. remove that cheat and everything should start working as normal.
Just like mr_hero, need secure system. Will have to work around this. :(
Linux porteus 4.4.0-porteus #3 SMP PREEMPT Sat Jan 23 07:01:55 UTC 2016 i686 AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2) MemTotal: 901760 kB MemFree: 66752 kB

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1847
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Porteus Settings Centrre & noauto

Post#8 by Hamza » 22 Jul 2014, 14:07

@fanthom -- agree!
NjVFQzY2Rg==

Bogomips
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 2563
Joined: 25 Jun 2014, 15:21
Distribution: 3.2.2 Cinnamon & KDE5
Location: London

Re: Porteus Settings Centrre & noauto

Post#9 by Bogomips » 10 Aug 2014, 20:00

fanthom wrote:it's good to read descriptions before enabling options from 'Advanced' section of the wizard.
wizard wrote:Prevents the system from mounting any devices during startup. Useful for disabling access to your partitions by unprivileged users, as only root has rights to mount internal volumes.
When system applications are used one is forced to run as root, so one automatically assumes that the application will then mount the volume in question and after use dismount it, as it has root access.
fanthom wrote:@Bogomips
if you have used 'noauto' cheatcode then drives are not mounted automatically during boot thus not available for applications
Again one makes the distinction between user applications and system applications. So, to avoiid confusion it should also be stressed that system applications will also not access unmounted drives, even though running with root privilege.

IMHO there is nothing in what the wizard wrote to give any indication of the implications of 'noauto'.
Linux porteus 4.4.0-porteus #3 SMP PREEMPT Sat Jan 23 07:01:55 UTC 2016 i686 AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2) MemTotal: 901760 kB MemFree: 66752 kB

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5553
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus Settings Centrre & noauto

Post#10 by brokenman » 10 Aug 2014, 20:36

removing this section totally to avoid confusion like in this case (or at least drop the 'nonetwork' cheat
Which will it be? Remove the section in PSC or remove noauto cheatcode?
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4613
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus Settings Centrre & noauto

Post#11 by fanthom » 11 Aug 2014, 09:31

IMHO there is nothing in what the wizard wrote to give any indication of the implications of 'noauto'.
what else could we add to this:

Code: Select all

NOAUTO

Prevents the system from mounting any devices during startup. Useful for disabling access to your partitions by unprivileged users, as only root has rights to mount internal volumes.
@brokenman
Remove the section in PSC or remove noauto cheatcode?
my idea was to remove 'nonetwork' and perhaps 'noauto' as well from the desktop wizard. i would also drop 'ramsize' as it may cause troubles if user set it to too low value.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
brokenman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5553
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 03:50
Distribution: Porteus v3.2rcX all desktops
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Porteus Settings Centrre & noauto

Post#12 by brokenman » 11 Aug 2014, 14:20

my idea was to remove 'nonetwork' and perhaps 'noauto' as well from the desktop wizard.
Ok. I agree. Hamza can you get this done.
How do i become super user?
Wear your underpants on the outside and put on a cape.

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3315
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 3.2.2 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: Porteus Settings Centrre & noauto

Post#13 by Ed_P » 11 Aug 2014, 15:30

fanthom wrote:i would also drop 'ramsize' as it may cause troubles if user set it to too low value.
Please don't drop 'ramsize', I just found it to be very useful.

If a value could be too low, or too high, edit it to prevent that happening.
Ed

User avatar
Hamza
Warlord
Warlord
Posts: 1847
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 07:41
Distribution: Porteus
Location: France

Re: Porteus Settings Centrre & noauto

Post#14 by Hamza » 11 Aug 2014, 17:39

Hi guys,

I have disabled 'noauto' and 'nonetwork' options from 'Advanced options'. The option 'ramsize' has already a maximum value of 80%.

Cheers, Hamza
NjVFQzY2Rg==

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4613
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Porteus Settings Centrre & noauto

Post#15 by fanthom » 11 Aug 2014, 17:57

@Hamza
but it's still possible to set it to 0%. please force min 20% so system will be able to boot.
people likes experimenting so just in case :wink:
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Post Reply