Desktops - is there an easier way?

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3145
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 3.2.2 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Desktops - is there an easier way?

Post#1 by Ed_P » 03 Jul 2014, 17:48

My standard desktop is Razor-QT but there are some apps that don't run in Razor so I have downloaded the 003 modules for 003-kde.xzm, 003-mate.xzm and 003-xfce.xzm, added them to my modules folder and by renaming their .xzm extentions have tried each one. But is there a way to try them without having to reboot each time? A script or menu option?

tia
Ed

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4937
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Desktops - is there an easier way?

Post#2 by francois » 03 Jul 2014, 22:44

No. :sorry:
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3145
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 3.2.2 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: Desktops - is there an easier way?

Post#3 by Ed_P » 03 Jul 2014, 23:33

hmmmm A man of few words, but SO negative. :ROFL:
Ed

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4937
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Desktops - is there an easier way?

Post#4 by francois » 05 Jul 2014, 12:37

I would not say that. This is a positive no. :twisted:
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

beny
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 723
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 11:33
Location: italy

Re: Desktops - is there an easier way?

Post#5 by beny » 06 Jul 2014, 15:59

why not.i have xfce4 and e19 in a key and i can use a lot of e19 software in the xfce desktop,if you have the qt an the gtk libraries you can run a lot of software.so the base is the qt for kde and company,and gtk2 or 3 for the xfce and gnome derivate.

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3145
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 3.2.2 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: Desktops - is there an easier way?

Post#6 by Ed_P » 06 Jul 2014, 20:30

Hi beny. :)

I have the xfce4-weather plugin with all it's xfce dependencies in a module that loads when I boot my Razor-QT desktop but I don't see any weather on my desktop or in the taskbar, so something is missing.
Ed

beny
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 723
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 11:33
Location: italy

Re: Desktops - is there an easier way?

Post#7 by beny » 06 Jul 2014, 21:00

i do a try with the razor-qt so i can answer you better,i have this plugin in my desktop and i have the qt too for other task,only, i have to use the slackbuild to make the razor package,deps of this plugin:
libxfce4ui >= 4.10.0
libxfce4util >= 4.10.0
xfce4-panel >= 4.10.0
and the gtk2

mt12345
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 66
Joined: 29 Jun 2014, 23:36
Distribution: Porteus RazorQT 32bit
Location: Europe

Re: Desktops - is there an easier way?

Post#8 by mt12345 » 06 Jul 2014, 22:27

Ed_P wrote:My standard desktop is Razor-QT but there are some apps that don't run in Razor
something like 'gtkdeps.xzm' would be handy (extracted from 003-mate.xzm / 003-xfce.xzm ?).

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3145
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 3.2.2 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: Desktops - is there an easier way?

Post#9 by Ed_P » 06 Jul 2014, 23:27

beny wrote:libxfce4ui >= 4.10.0
libxfce4util >= 4.10.0
xfce4-panel >= 4.10.0
and the gtk2
The module USM creates for the xfce4-weather-plugin has many more than those.

exo-0.10.2
garcon-0.2.1
glade3-3.8.3
libwnck-2.30.7
libxfce4ui-4.10.0
libxfce4util-4.10.1
xfce4-panel-4.10.1
xfconf-4.10.0

Maybe because I'm running x86_64?

No gtkdeps.xzm though.
Ed

mt12345
Black ninja
Black ninja
Posts: 66
Joined: 29 Jun 2014, 23:36
Distribution: Porteus RazorQT 32bit
Location: Europe

Re: Desktops - is there an easier way?

Post#10 by mt12345 » 07 Jul 2014, 00:26

No gtkdeps.xzm though.
I was comparing to SLAX' kdedeps module but actually gtk dependencies should be satisfied as both gtk2 and gtk3 apps are installed in RAZOR desktop by default.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4937
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Desktops - is there an easier way?

Post#11 by francois » 07 Jul 2014, 19:35

@beny:
But is there a way to try them (003-kde.xzm, 003-mate.xzm and 003-xfce.xzm) without having to reboot each time?

Maybe there is something I do not understand here.

I have tried deactivating kde and to activate xfce before logout and then login. It would not work.

I am in the kde trying to deactivate kde.xzm is not possible. The error message:
Module can't be deactivated. Maybe some files of the module are still used.,.
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

beny
Full of knowledge
Full of knowledge
Posts: 723
Joined: 02 Jan 2011, 11:33
Location: italy

Re: Desktops - is there an easier way?

Post#12 by beny » 07 Jul 2014, 19:58

hi francois if you have to run one software in a different desktop environment you can do this,of course if you have the base gtk or qt running the xfce4 weather-plugin not work in razor qt because do not exist the usr/bin,i have searched for but no luck so i have started other software no problem and if you use kde isn't possible to switch on another desktop environment init 4 but if you go back to init 3 you can, but startx is only for kde you have to use xwmconfig to switch in

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4565
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: Desktops - is there an easier way?

Post#13 by fanthom » 07 Jul 2014, 20:31

@francois
try this:

Code: Select all

init 3 (login as root)
deactivate 003-kde.xzm
activate 003-xfce.xzm
init 4
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
francois
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4937
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 14:25
Distribution: kde xfce porteus manjaro kubun
Location: Enfin l'été, le changement climatique attendu: le soleil.

Re: Desktops - is there an easier way?

Post#14 by francois » 07 Jul 2014, 20:54

Its good to be refreshed memory wise.

I had forgot about this famous init 3 level to get out of X. And this is an extra, I never used init 4. I used to use startx.

Thanks to both.
Voltaire: Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien.

User avatar
Ed_P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3145
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 22:12
Distribution: Cinnamon 3.2.2 64-bit ISO
Location: Western NY, USA

Re: Desktops - is there an easier way?

Post#15 by Ed_P » 08 Jul 2014, 03:50

fanthom wrote:try this:

Code: Select all

init 3 (login as root)
deactivate 003-kde.xzm
activate 003-xfce.xzm
init 4
I don't know how francois made out trying this but this is my experience:

guest@porteus:~$ init 3
init: must be superuser.
guest@porteus:~$ su
Password:
root@porteus:/home/guest# init 3


Full screen terminal mode!!


guest@porteus:~$ deactivate 003-razor.xzm
Please enter root's password below.
Password:
003-razor.xzm: This module can't be removed, because it's busy (used).

Ok. But I press on. XFCE is in my module folder and alphabetically below Razor.

guest@porteus:~$ activate 003-xfce.xzm
Please enter root's password below.
Password:
003-xfce.xzm is not a valid module.

Fortunately init 4 worked.

Note 003-razor.xzm is a part of my ISO that I boot where as KDE, MATE & XFCE are modules.
Ed

Post Reply