How to change hostname ???

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Post Reply
baszek
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 17
Joined: 29 Apr 2014, 04:54
Distribution: porteus 3
Location: Poland

How to change hostname ???

Post#1 by baszek » 23 Jun 2014, 18:12

Hello
I am using porteus 3.0 - do you know how can I change hostname ?
I was trying with command hostname and also edited /etc/HOSTNAME and /etc/hosts but it does not work, after restart hostname is still "porteus".

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4626
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: How to change hostname ???

Post#2 by fanthom » 23 Jun 2014, 20:03

you may add this to /etc/rc.d/rc.local:

Code: Select all

hostname baszek
or do it the 'porteus way' with a cheatcode:

Code: Select all

cliexec=hostname~baszek
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

Post Reply