google maps - high cpu load - not working

Post here if you are a new Porteus member and you're looking for some help.
Post Reply
baszek
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 17
Joined: 29 Apr 2014, 04:54
Distribution: porteus 3
Location: Poland

google maps - high cpu load - not working

Post#1 by baszek » 21 Jun 2014, 10:00

Hello
I have such a problem that every time when I open google maps cpu is getting to ~60% and browser tab is freezed or not smooth at all (its hard to navigate) - I can do anything - it is hard even to move a map. The funny thing is also that google maps is working properly but when it is placed on some other www page for instance to show some company location.

I am using chromium 33.0.1750.146
and that high cpu load process is:

Code: Select all

chrome/chrome --type=gpu-process --channel=6302.7.1899139201 -- supports-dual-gpus=false --gpu-driver-bug-workarounds=0,1,2,27 --disable-accelerated-video-decode --gpu-vendor=0x0000 --gpu-device-id=0x0000 --gpu-driver-vendor=Mesa --gpu-driver-version=10.1.0

User avatar
wread
Module Guard
Module Guard
Posts: 1090
Joined: 09 Jan 2011, 18:48
Distribution: Porteus v3.2.5-kde5-64 bits
Location: Santo Domingo
Contact:

Re: google maps - high cpu load - not working

Post#2 by wread » 21 Jun 2014, 12:24

What is your Porteus edition and how much ram does your system have?

Maybe you should try some swap memory to help the cpu carrying the load...
Porteus is proud of the FASTEST KDE ever made.....(take akonadi, nepomuk and soprano out and you will have a decent OS).
The Porteus Community never sleeps!

baszek
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 17
Joined: 29 Apr 2014, 04:54
Distribution: porteus 3
Location: Poland

Re: google maps - high cpu load - not working

Post#3 by baszek » 21 Jun 2014, 14:28

I am using porteus 3.0 xfce with build in chrome. I have 2gb ram and core duo 1.73 - it should be fine for google maps :-)
I have found that it is a chrome problem. I tried firefox and there google map is working good.

Do you know where can I find some module of newer chrome version ? I tried to make module using USM, but there are dependency problems - some packets are missing (gconf libcups etc. )

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4613
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: google maps - high cpu load - not working

Post#4 by fanthom » 21 Jun 2014, 20:00

install missing deps through USM and you should be good to go :)
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

baszek
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 17
Joined: 29 Apr 2014, 04:54
Distribution: porteus 3
Location: Poland

Re: google maps - high cpu load - not working

Post#5 by baszek » 22 Jun 2014, 10:06

I have made newest chrome module from usm with dependencies, but google maps still does not work. I dont know what is wrong with that chrome on porteus - do you have any ideas ? As I said it is working fine in firefox (on other distros like crunchbang chrome is working fine too).

tome
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 571
Joined: 26 Jun 2013, 14:03
Distribution: x64 Openbox
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: google maps - high cpu load - not working

Post#6 by tome » 25 Jun 2014, 17:54

It is WebGL problem. For my old Intel GPU and Porteus v2.1 I have an information:
Rats! WebGL hit a snag.
Opened "chrome://gpu" shows me that WebGL is unavailable.
For Porteus v3.0 (chrome://gpu) I have:
WebGL: Hardware accelerated
You can try disable it at "chrome://flags" (I can't). See also at: http://www.khronos.org/webgl/wiki/Black ... e_on_Linux

For your hostname question - open '/etc/NetworkManager/NetworkManager.conf' as root and edit/add

Code: Select all

[keyfile]
hostname=baszek

baszek
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 17
Joined: 29 Apr 2014, 04:54
Distribution: porteus 3
Location: Poland

Re: google maps - high cpu load - not working

Post#7 by baszek » 26 Jun 2014, 04:26

Thx a lot ! I have disabled WebGL in chrome://flags and it works.

Post Reply